You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 28th, 2002, 05:44 PM   #1
Stixs
Member
Canada

Stixs is offline
 
Stixs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1
GE Fanuc 90-30 PLC

Hi ...I have inherited a machine with a GE Fanuc 90-30 PLC. It came with no software or hardcopy of the program. Is there a trial GE PLC software program that I can get to look at the program in this unit? I usually work with Omron PLC's, mainly CX-Programmer. Any help would be appreciated.

Regards
Stixs
  Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2002, 08:47 PM   #2
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,568
You could start here:

http://www.gefanuc.com/support/plc/d...90/lm9030d.zip

The zip file is a trial version of the older DOS-based programming software. If the machine you've inherited is old enough, it may do the job for you. If the program was created using newer Windows-based software, then the above package won't be able to read it.

You should get in touch with your local GE Fanuc distributor. He may be willing to give you a CD with the current software. You can install and run it for four days without having to register it. It's fully functional during the four day trial period. After the trail period expires, any files you've created are still there, but the software won't run.

The bad news is that regardless of which software package you use to get the program out of the PLC, you won't get any variable names or rung comments, so the ladder logic will be tough to follow. The annotation files don't get saved in the PLC, they only exist on the computer running the programming software. You should also try contacting the original manufacturer of the machine to see if you can get an annotated copy of the program. Even if the program that's actually running in the PLC is different from the OEM's version, you'll get the annotation, and that will be a big help in understanding what the program is supposed to be doing. That all assumes that the OEM is still in business, and that they did a decent job of annotating the program in the first place.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 30th, 2002, 09:38 PM   #3
jrwb4gbm
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

jrwb4gbm is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 2,218
Hi,

Try this link for information to connect from the PC RS232 port to the 15 pin "SNP" PLC programming port.
http://www.heapg.com/Documentation/S...32/m007905.pdf

Hope this helps,
Sid
  Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2008, 09:35 AM   #4
VIDACA
Member
Mexico

VIDACA is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: tijuana b.c.
Posts: 2
Question about establish communicating

HI EVERY ONE

I have some problems to connect my ge 90 30 series to my pc, actually i installed versapro trial for four day , but when i try to establish communication betwen them it can't connect, the CCU SETTING that I set are correct i was copping from Ge manuals, but i was thinking that problem was VERSAPRO 2.04 TRIAL DUE that it's a trial four days,

please if somebady has experience according to tranfer data or establish connection wit pc ab plc ,
  Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2008, 09:55 AM   #5
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,568
The trial version of VersaPro is fully functional, including communications capabilities. Whatever problems you're having, it is not because you're running the trial version.

Are you communicating through the serial port on the power supply module? That port is RS485 and you need a converter to connect through your PC's RS232 serial port. Default settings for the power supply port are 19200 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, odd parity.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2008, 10:13 AM   #6
VIDACA
Member
Mexico

VIDACA is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: tijuana b.c.
Posts: 2
Question about establish communicating

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bailey
The trial version of VersaPro is fully functional, including communications capabilities. Whatever problems you're having, it is not because you're running the trial version.

Are you communicating through the serial port on the power supply module? That port is RS485 and you need a converter to connect through your PC's RS232 serial port. Default settings for the power supply port are 19200 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, odd parity.

Hi steve thanks for answer

Yes it's using the serial port that has power supply called RS485 , BUT i have the CABLER converter RS485-RS232, I Connected directly to port COMM 1 in my pc and try established communication it was not possible (i set setting for the power supply port are 19200 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, odd parity mension). the Curious was that i used PLC AND I/O FAULT TABLES nad to connect PLC and it has connected, it appears as communication estatus : connected, BUT when i try to connect from plc versapro from PLC- TOOLS- CONNECT(F9), USING SAME CONDITION ACCORDING TO COMMUCATIONS OPCIONS AND WAS NOT POSSIBLE STABLISED CONNECTION.

THANKS FOR YUO HELP.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2008, 05:05 PM   #7
bh307
Member
United States

bh307 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: HOUSTON
Posts: 53
Make sure your processor is set to the same comm port as your trying to connect on
  Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2013, 12:14 PM   #8
vikramlakhani
Member
India

vikramlakhani is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: BHUJ
Posts: 3
Thank you sir...
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2013, 03:33 PM   #9
sharkfish77
Member
Egypt

sharkfish77 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cairo
Posts: 29
Dears, I hope to have GE fanuc series 90-30 PLC software
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2013, 03:43 PM   #10
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,568
I expect the link I posted eleven years ago is no longer valid. As far as I know GE does not post their software online. You will have to get a copy from an authorized dealer.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2013, 03:51 PM   #11
sharkfish77
Member
Egypt

sharkfish77 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cairo
Posts: 29
thanks dear Steve
  Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2015, 03:31 PM   #12
hamza561
Member
Libya

hamza561 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: libya
Posts: 7
hi dear
we hope from any one has idea to solve cpu 374plus ge fanuc with (eok ,lan& stat all blinking unison)
HAMZA
  Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2015, 03:36 PM   #13
hamza561
Member
Libya

hamza561 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: libya
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamza561 View Post
hi dear
we hope from any one has idea to solve cpu 374plus ge fanuc with (eok ,lan& stat all blinking unison)
HAMZA
HI DEAR
please who one has idea with GE FANUC Cpu374pus
HAMZA
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2015, 03:20 PM   #14
hamza561
Member
Libya

hamza561 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: libya
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bailey View Post
The trial version of VersaPro is fully functional, including communications capabilities. Whatever problems you're having, it is not because you're running the trial version.

Are you communicating through the serial port on the power supply module? That port is RS485 and you need a converter to connect through your PC's RS232 serial port. Default settings for the power supply port are 19200 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, odd parity.
Hi Dear,
please we would like to ask you about cpu 374 plus
has problem with Run Disabled we try to change to enable output it not possible (EOK,LAN&STAT ALL BLINKING UNISON)
BEST WISHIES
HAZMZA
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2015, 12:43 AM   #15
tamir
Member
Israel

tamir is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hifa
Posts: 33
We have some machins from years 2006-2009 with 12 units of IC693CPU374.
In the last 8 years we replaced about 10 units to new after fatal errors
as discribed above.
Firmware download did not help .

Tamir
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC to PLC Protocol TheRixta LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 December 17th, 2008 12:56 PM
GE Fanuc 90-30 GMc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 February 3rd, 2005 04:43 AM
GE FANUC PLC 4 sale ronboom LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 4th, 2004 12:40 PM
GE Fanuc VersaMax PID control problem Shawn Cassidy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 16th, 2004 08:10 AM
GE fanuc CMM 311 communication problem??? abhilashponoli LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 23rd, 2004 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 PM.


.