You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 15th, 2002, 02:29 PM   #1
ganutenator
Member
United States

ganutenator is offline
 
ganutenator's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: akron, ohio
Posts: 331
PLC 5 password

I was trying to open a password protected program (that I had worked on at a former employer) but had forgotten the password.

It turns out, that I was able to open the .RSP file in Notepad and saw the password at the very end of the file.

-Just thought this info could help someone.

Does this trick work for other versions and maybe the SLC?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2002, 11:59 AM   #2
sly
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
allen bradley backdoor password is ******** work with every plc
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2002, 12:01 PM   #3
sly
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
********
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2002, 01:06 PM   #4
Kmitch
Member
United States

Kmitch is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 19
The ******** works for SLC. Thanks Sly.

Keith
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2002, 01:25 PM   #5
SLaubach
Member
United States

SLaubach is offline
 
SLaubach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 152
i cant get ******** to work on a micrologix?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2006, 01:24 AM   #6
John Gaunt
Member
Australia

John Gaunt is offline
 
John Gaunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Posts: 362
Arrow AB Micrologic Locked

I have a customer with a Microloxic PLC that
is password protected. The original supplier
doesn't want to help as the staff have left.
Anybody know the BACKDOOR password for Micrologic.
Thanks...........John Gaunt
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2006, 07:44 PM   #7
SLaubach
Member
United States

SLaubach is offline
 
SLaubach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 152
********

**i think that works******
  Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2006, 07:36 AM   #8
CONTROLTESTGUY
Member
United States

CONTROLTESTGUY is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 55
1761 L32 BWA MicroLogix 1000 Password

I also have a Micro 1000 that I'm trying to break the password. I don't have the original offline file though.

If I start a new file in RS500, I do see the password in Notepad when I open the file. However, when I go to download the file to the CPU, it asks for another 'password' or a 'Master Password'. I tried the above mentioned methods with no luck.

Am I reading the above threads right? I'm entering 8 *'s in the password field. I've also tried other combo's like 8 eights, 10 8's, etc.

There must be a back door in. Any other suggestions.

Thanks for the help,

CTG
  Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2006, 09:31 AM   #9
CONTROLTESTGUY
Member
United States

CONTROLTESTGUY is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 55
Correction: I was able to reset the password in the Micro 1000 by opening RS500 and trying to go online directly and entering the appropriate password as seen on the AB Knowledge Base.

Thanks for the help.

CTG
__________________
Thanks,

CTG
  Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2006, 06:11 PM   #10
tom_stalcup
Member
United States

tom_stalcup is offline
 
tom_stalcup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: fresno
Posts: 437
Just thought I'd clarify something for you.....

The forum doesn't allow password bypasses, copy protection bypasses, and other such things to be posted in the forum. The original poster didn't put in eight astericks..... The posts all most likely originally showed the actual password, and posts were edited to remove the information.
__________________
"If beating your head against the wall doesn't work, try banging a little harder. It won't help you any, but at least I'll be amused"
  Reply With Quote
Old January 27th, 2006, 07:23 PM   #11
Fred Raud
Member
United States

Fred Raud is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 213
yeah,,i noticed when i put my atm PIN up it was all asterisked out as well,,i guess its for my safety!!

Fred Raud

ps,,its ****,,dont take all my money,,LOL
__________________
Dont help others because others have helped you,,help others because its the right thing to do!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2006, 12:13 PM   #12
Ron Beaufort
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ron Beaufort is offline
 
Ron Beaufort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 4,423
just to clear up a possible misconception ...

Greetings CONTROLTESTGUY,

you said:
Quote:
I was able to reset the password in the Micro 1000
my question is this:

did you actually-really-and-truly "reset" just the password - and preserve the existing program? ...

or did you (more likely) clear out the old program AND the password by resetting the whole MicroLogix back to its "factory-fresh-off-the-shelf-unprogrammed-nothing-at-all-in-it" condition? ...

the consensus of opinion is that there is NO WAY to “clear/reset/work-around/backdoor/defeat/cheat” just the password on a MicroLogix while preserving the existing program at the same time ...

specifically, if someone has put a password on a MicroLogix and you don't know the password, then all that you can do is (a) throw the thing away and start over from scratch ... or (b) clear out the password AND the existing program all at the same time ...

the information contained in this Allen-Bradley technote is NOT considered “secret information” ... it is publicly available on Allen-Bradley’s Knowledgebase site ... BUT ... when and if you use it, it will always clear the entire contents of the MicroLogix (existing program and all) - and not just “reset” the password ...

or at least that’s the way that I understand the story ...
__________________

2-B ?
Best regards, ----+----] [----+------------( )----
Ron | |
PLC Training Boot Camp | 2-B |
+----]/[----+

I once was lost, but now am found, was blind, but now I see.

  Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2006, 08:20 PM   #13
SLaubach
Member
United States

SLaubach is offline
 
SLaubach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Beaufort
Greetings CONTROLTESTGUY,

you said:

my question is this:

did you actually-really-and-truly "reset" just the password - and preserve the existing program? ...

or did you (more likely) clear out the old program AND the password by resetting the whole MicroLogix back to its "factory-fresh-off-the-shelf-unprogrammed-nothing-at-all-in-it" condition? ...

the consensus of opinion is that there is NO WAY to “clear/reset/work-around/backdoor/defeat/cheat” just the password on a MicroLogix while preserving the existing program at the same time ...

specifically, if someone has put a password on a MicroLogix and you don't know the password, then all that you can do is (a) throw the thing away and start over from scratch ... or (b) clear out the password AND the existing program all at the same time ...

the information contained in this Allen-Bradley technote is NOT considered “secret information” ... it is publicly available on Allen-Bradley’s Knowledgebase site ... BUT ... when and if you use it, it will always clear the entire contents of the MicroLogix (existing program and all) - and not just “reset” the password ...

or at least that’s the way that I understand the story ...
so you are saying ( edited by phil....again ) doesnt work?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2006, 11:57 PM   #14
Alfred
Member
Australia

Alfred is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Canberra
Posts: 32
Logic tells me there MUST be a backdoor. Nobody is so stupid to design something he cant controll in any circumstance unless it is encryption of data for secretnis.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2006, 07:11 AM   #15
10baseT
Member
United Kingdom

10baseT is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: wrexham
Posts: 271
It could also be said that nobody is so stupid as to use a password if one isn't necessary (or forget it after they have used it) .

Alfred , there are many things that are just plain stupid , but the facility to password protect a processor against possible fiddling by a load of numbnutz just isn't one of them .
There are backdoors in to a few processors , but you may have gathered that you won't get them here !
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 06:24 AM
Real World Problem Vietnam Bob LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 November 23rd, 2002 02:03 PM
Password in Micrologix1200 AB PLC krunalc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 September 1st, 2002 09:33 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 AM.


.