You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 16th, 2002, 09:44 PM   #1
John Grizia
Member
Australia

John Grizia is offline
 
John Grizia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: leeming Western australia
Posts: 4
Thumbs down Micrologix 1000

I do have problem to communicate to a micrologix 1000, perhaps the
model is too old? Serial 1L116BWA1AA- 2020953503
I`m using a current version of rslogix500 and rslinx . No problems
on micrologix 1200 0r the slc 500 via pic adaptor.
1000 pains .
Cheers John.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 17th, 2002, 09:47 PM   #2
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is online now
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,164
What would be more helpful is the Model Number and the Series Letter (like 1761-L16BWA, Series C).

MicroLogix 1000 can "auto-detect" which protocol you're using to communicate with them, but by default they try DF1 Full Duplex first. If you are using DH-485, usually you need to have more than one device on the network so that the controller will detect network traffic and auto-switch to DH-485. Otherwise it can take quite a few minutes to detect enough traffic from RSWho to make the controller autoswitch.

Try the DF1 Full Duplex driver instead of the 1747-PIC/AIC+ driver (you might have to reboot in between changes to get rid of the PIC driver completely).
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2002, 09:56 AM   #3
Bentleya
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Your in for some AB fun!
I had similiar problems awhile back. I'm no expert, but here goes.
You will have to start rslinx and set your dh485 communications to NOT autostart (maybe even delete, make note of settings). Then reboot computer. Set a new DF1 protocol for the 1000. I believe you can go into and set the Micrologix 1000 for dh485 communications. When you do, you will lose communications. (dont freak) You will have to go through the same process and kill the df1, reboot, start the dh485 up and then you will be able to communicate with the 1000, 1200, etc.
Of course, a few good "words" for AB while going through this process is in line.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2002, 07:33 PM   #4
John Grizia
Member
Australia

John Grizia is offline
 
John Grizia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: leeming Western australia
Posts: 4
1000

Dear Bentleja thank for you colaboration. It did work good

cheers John
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Micrologix 1000 dgreen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 February 16th, 2006 06:17 AM
Micrologix 1000 eyespyral LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 May 14th, 2004 12:22 PM
micrologix 1000 dde mstanzak LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 19th, 2004 12:49 PM
Micrologix 1000 Analog Jnelson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 February 6th, 2004 04:14 PM
MicroLogix 1000, AB 1761 NET ENI and Citect elroydaman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 14th, 2003 03:05 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 PM.


.