You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 2nd, 2005, 05:37 PM   #1
arsastry2000
Member
Saudi Arabia

arsastry2000 is offline
 
arsastry2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: jeddah
Posts: 2
a.b pv 600 touch screen

Allenbradley PV 600 showing error 31.i have recycled the power in vain.How to get it displaying the data screen back.and why the error 31 always present.what shall i do?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2005, 06:16 AM   #2
Kidblue
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

Kidblue is offline
 
Kidblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Worcester
Posts: 698
I think from memory (haven't checked the manual), it is a 'STUCK KEY' test. So either there is a bit of gunk on the screen, or possibily a section of the screen has become damaged (we've had them before damaged by direct sunlight).

Hope this helps.
__________________
Rob Howdle

.........For the Boys in Royal Blue !!
  Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2005, 09:29 AM   #3
arsastry2000
Member
Saudi Arabia

arsastry2000 is offline
 
arsastry2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: jeddah
Posts: 2
thanks kidblue.I think i have to replace it and see.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2005, 11:02 AM   #4
msinclair
Member
United States

msinclair is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: US
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kidblue
I think from memory (haven't checked the manual

Good memory - that is exactly what it is . . .
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2011, 09:57 PM   #5
gmondrax
Member
Nicaragua

gmondrax is offline
 
gmondrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Managua
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by msinclair View Post
Good memory - that is exactly what it is . . .
Hi, so you could fixed the problems right? and If you did how you did it ?
Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2011, 04:30 AM   #6
robb676
Member
United States

robb676 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17
use some compressed air in the back of it in the top vent holes with the power disconnected from it, worked for me. make sure your air is dry.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panelview 1400 touch screen terminal config mode Proplas LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 15th, 2011 12:28 AM
EZ Touch Screen Problem? BoxerBrats LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 30 March 21st, 2008 04:42 PM
PV 600 Alarm problem?? PLC Gremlin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 July 18th, 2005 10:48 AM
PV 600 Color Touch Screen Bob O LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 February 25th, 2004 02:11 AM
PanelView 550 Touch Screen Grid Defaults plcsales LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 20th, 2002 07:15 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:51 PM.


.