You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 5th, 2005, 07:16 AM   #1
kemppioy
Member
United States

kemppioy is offline
 
kemppioy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dallas
Posts: 71
Siemens S5 and S7 protool file extensions?

Hi,

I am using Siemens for the first time and I need to know what is the file extension for the protool applications? Are they the same when used with both s5 and s7 plc's? Also, I have heard on some Siemens op panels, you cannot upload the application and open it. You have to use prosave and then you can only load the application back to another panel if needed. Is this true?

Thanks

Paul Kemp
  Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2005, 07:33 AM   #2
marius
Member
Czech_Republic

marius is offline
 
marius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 239
1) there are more then one protool (protool/lite, protool and pro) - with different OP's support etc.

2) there are more series of OP's
- win-ce based has some flash, there is your project stored as 'runtime' and optionally you can save project source too (i think it's zipped archive ... maybe .pdz, on hdd it's prolly .pdb - but directory contain more files)

- i do not use others panels from siemens

3) prosave is application which allow you to update OP's Operational System (WinCE + Siemens extension like communication), it's quite slow process and in my experience it's not necessary unless you have old version inside your OP


... so it can really vary... depend on what you'll use
__________________
>+++++++++[<++++++++>-]<.>++++++[<+++++>-]<-.+++++++..+++.>>+++++++[<++++++>-]<++.------------.<++++++++.--------.+++.------.--------.>+.>++++++++++.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2005, 07:44 AM   #3
kemppioy
Member
United States

kemppioy is offline
 
kemppioy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dallas
Posts: 71
So I found out that it is the OP 5 6AV3505-1FB01 panel.. Do you know what software is used to open the file and what is the file extension?

Thanks again,

PK
  Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2005, 08:00 AM   #4
marius
Member
Czech_Republic

marius is offline
 
marius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 239
... they do not have this in mall, it's older one, right?

... anyway, protool/lite support text based OP5 ... and this is the list of directory /TDOP/ with plain project ...

S7TDOP.DBF
S7TDOP.MDX
S7SHELF.TDO
S7LINKS.DBF
S7TDOP.LCK
PRO.PDB
PRO.dbf
PRO.mdx
__________________
>+++++++++[<++++++++>-]<.>++++++[<+++++>-]<-.+++++++..+++.>>+++++++[<++++++>-]<++.------------.<++++++++.--------.+++.------.--------.>+.>++++++++++.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2005, 08:07 AM   #5
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,502
I hope that this is not a new project as the OP5 is obsolete by now.

If the project was made with COMTEXT, then I think that there is the possibility to upload it with the same COMTEXT software (which I dont have).

It is also possible that the project was created with Protool. In that case the project file has a .pdb extension.
The project file can not be uploaded from the OP5 into Protool.

I have heard that there should be a utility to convert COMTEXT projects into Protool projects.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old October 6th, 2005, 04:58 AM   #6
kemppioy
Member
United States

kemppioy is offline
 
kemppioy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dallas
Posts: 71
Hi,

Yes it is OP5 and was created with COMTEXT I just found out. But where can I find the user manual for that. Siemens website sucks and the search funtion just as bad.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 6th, 2005, 05:49 AM   #7
Ken M
Member
Scotland

Ken M is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: .
Posts: 1,137
Hey Paul,

Give the Siemens' website a break. Your first information input here wasn't exactly brimming with detail and accuracy either. I've just gone to the Siemens Tech Support site, done a general search for "OP5 COMTEXT" and the first item returned was dated 14th Sep 1998. It was confirming the withdrawal of these items as previously announced 1st August 1997. Knowing that the OP7 (the OP5's replacement) is already withdrawn itself by Siemens, let's assume that these small HMIs have a life-cycle of about 8 years. So the part you're asking for help on was probably introduced about 1989 or earlier.

One click further on I found this attached document which seems to give a clear indication of what files can / can't be transferred between various HMIs and various configuration tools.

I'm all for encouraging manufacturers (or anyone) to make their websites easy to use, but I can't agree in this case with your assessment.

Ken
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Projekttransfer_e_C2.pdf (15.7 KB, 23 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 6th, 2005, 06:16 AM   #8
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,502
True, it is difficult to navigate the many Siemens web sites.
But once you have found the support site (http://www4.ad.siemens.de/WW/llisapi...n&siteid=CSEUS) then it is easy to use and quite powerful.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens S5 and S7 Dual Masters for Profibus daveswerld LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 December 16th, 2008 02:15 AM
Siemens S5 and S7 Key Disks sectoreng01 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 47 November 25th, 2008 01:56 AM
siemens s5 + s7 on ethernet want acess each plc program via modem dbolton LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 8th, 2004 01:40 AM
Siemens S5 & S7 Balls Ache LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 December 29th, 2002 06:32 AM
profibus network between Siemens S5 and S7 PLC Leonardo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 25th, 2002 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 PM.


.