You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 24th, 2005, 11:34 AM   #1
RUSSET01
Member
United States

RUSSET01 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1
Help with Mitsubishi Alpha Series Programming

I have a Mitsubishi model #AL-20MR-D Alpha Series controller. I am looking for some programming assistance in setting up a momentary switch on input I01. I have attached a very simple program that works the way I want it to with the exception that I cannot get the input to work as a momentary switch. Can anyone help me out?


Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: pdf simple.pdf (57.2 KB, 204 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2005, 12:29 PM   #2
Eric Nelson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Eric Nelson is offline
 
Eric Nelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 4,298
By "cannot get the input to work as a momentary switch", do you mean that you have to hold down the button to make it work? You'll need a latch to remember that the button WAS pressed. I'm not familiar with the Alpha programming, so I can't offer much additional help...



-Eric
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2005, 01:26 PM   #3
danpantea
Member
American Samoa

danpantea is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pago Pago
Posts: 76
Ditto on Alpha (I don't know jack on Alpha). It looks like the second timer in the O2 rung doesn't have time (to time) because the first one is 10 and second one is 50. It might be stupid since I don't understand what is going on.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2005, 04:34 PM   #4
Dariusch
Member
Denmark

Dariusch is offline
 
Dariusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 269
Hi RUSSET01,

What do you whant to accomplish with the programm?

When hold the push button I01 down the one-shot "B05" is activatet and the output O01 is on for 5 sec.
When the I01 is on for more than 1sec ("B04"). the ons-shot "B07" is activatet and the output O02 is on for 5sec.

You have an delay between the O01 and O02 on 1 sec.

But do you what to lacth the indput signal? or what do you mean by "momentary" ?

Best regards

Dariusch
  Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2006, 06:46 PM   #5
mjisaacs
Member
United States

mjisaacs is offline
 
mjisaacs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Morganton, NC
Posts: 60
Late Again

I have just started working with these. Is this what you wanted?
Attached Files
File Type: pdf ICON INFORMATION.pdf (31.4 KB, 128 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2006, 09:57 AM   #6
panic mode
Member
Canada

panic mode is offline
 
panic mode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,962
i didn't use them in a long time but it makes no sense to drive relay output by one shot.

in order to provide more help, more detailed description of the problem or desired operation is required.

here is something simple that uses momentary PB to start and stop outputs, one of the ouptuts is with delay...
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2006, 03:03 PM   #7
mjisaacs
Member
United States

mjisaacs is offline
 
mjisaacs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Morganton, NC
Posts: 60
After further consideration, I think that you must mean the switch is NOT momentary in SIMULATOR mode. This is accomplished by clicking the button and then clicking again.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2006, 07:46 AM   #8
Goody
Member
United Kingdom

Goody is offline
 
Goody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Huddersfield W Yorks UK
Posts: 1,079
Alphas - I wouldnt touch them again - they are for novices to play with and say they can program.
Look at the mess on panics example (no offence to panic btw)
He has only used one input and half the screen is used. If he used all the inputs it would be just totaly clogged up with overlapping wires and components - god they are terrible.
For the same price you can get a little mitsi (the alphas are made by mitsi)PLC and do some proper programming.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2006, 09:29 AM   #9
JRoss
Member
United States

JRoss is offline
 
JRoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dillsburg, PA
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goody
For the same price you can get a little mitsi (the alphas are made by mitsi)PLC and do some proper programming.
Alphas are a little bit less expensive than the FX series, and the programming software is a huge amount less expensive. The Alpha can do basic tasks well, is extremely easy to learn to program, and can handle analog inputs on the base unit.

I agree, Goody, I much prefer the FX and true ladder logic. But there are some applications where the Alpha is perfect.

Incidentally, since this thread was started over a year ago, I imagine RUSSET01 probably has his answer. For our enlightenment, and so we don't make the same mistake, what was the solution?
__________________
Jeremy Ross
Control Systems Integrator
Ross Automation LLC
www.rossautomation.net
  Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2008, 07:02 AM   #10
nightex
Member
Lithuania

nightex is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Šiauliai
Posts: 32
Hi

A have proplems too. I want to change time values of FB without using direct programing. I think it is posible using special key option, but it didnt work for me. Maybe you can help me, or show some examples.

  Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2008, 08:55 AM   #11
nightex
Member
Lithuania

nightex is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Šiauliai
Posts: 32
actualy one guy made a program but i do not know how it works, it lets adjust time setings when you press two keys and hold them. I tried to ask him how it works but he said its commercial secret

Here is that program: http://rapidshare.com/files/15359226...l_nr2.vls.html
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2010, 04:37 PM   #12
great_fear
Member
Portugal

great_fear is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: setubal
Posts: 1
can you please send me a link were i can freely download that program? thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2010, 09:18 PM   #13
hadji likes plc
Member
United States

hadji likes plc is offline
 
hadji likes plc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NE. Kansas
Posts: 57
i agree with goode on not touching them again, we had 15 of them in the food processing plat i use to work in. they were slow and a pain. found that ab micro 1000 were cheaper than what we were paying for the alpha's. i changed them all over to micro's and just by changing them over we picked up a whole cycle a minute on one of our vacuum packaging machines and had tweeking room on timers to prob get almost another cycle out of it. the alpha's were maxed out. it we tweeked timers down any more it would do very eratic things and fault the machine. The alpha was running a depositor filling product trays on this machine. similar speed pick up on all other uses and the programing was a whole lot simpler.

charles
  Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2011, 10:24 AM   #14
Oliver Broad
Member
United Kingdom

Oliver Broad is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sus***
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightex View Post
Hi

A have proplems too. I want to change time values of FB without using direct programing. I think it is posible using special key option, but it didnt work for me. Maybe you can help me, or show some examples.
Sorry for the zombie post but someone might still be looking for this...

For what its worth I had trouble with this too, then I found a documented example and tried some parts from it, and it seemed to work, then I tried the program I'd been working on and found it worked there too.

To make a value adjustable:

It has to be something that is writable, e.g. a counter value.
Analog inputs and the results of a "Gain" block are read only. Math blocks are probably read only too.

Time switch settings can be set but the controls are scary.

So first you connect the counter to a display block and enable "special key"

Run the program on the actual controller (it doesn't work in sim)

With the value displayed press "<" (Left) and the value should flash. It can now be altered with "+" and "-". Multiple parameters can be selected via up and down. Confirm with "OK".

Sorry for stating something that ought to be obvious, but it's taken me half a day, some googling, and experimentation to find this.

Unlike "Display manager" this function does not appear to work in simulation.

Also it conflicts with "Monitoring" because the software objects to program parameters changing.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2011, 10:31 AM   #15
Oliver Broad
Member
United Kingdom

Oliver Broad is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sus***
Posts: 4
Further to the above: You can make an analog parameter variable (such as a comparator threshold) by using a counter as a "store" for the parameter, don't connect the counter inputs, just display the count and use it as a comparator input.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mitsubishi A series how old? Will maintenance LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 25th, 2005 01:06 PM
mitsubishi q series: software re-use / modular programming qvolker LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 June 9th, 2005 02:17 AM
I need help with Q Series Mitsubishi PLC programming functions KarateExplosion LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 9th, 2004 05:06 PM
Melsec programming for mitsubishi plc h_wings LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 19th, 2003 01:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 PM.


.