You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 13th, 2005, 05:18 PM   #1
francevendee
Member
United Kingdom

francevendee is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 48
Omron Syswin 3.4

I have a copy of Syswin 3.4 that I need to load on to a site based laptop, but do not have the serial number for this software/cd.

Is there any other way of getting it to work?

I need to program/de-bug a CQM1 processor.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2005, 09:02 PM   #2
ToddM
Member
United States

ToddM is offline
 
ToddM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cascade Va.
Posts: 106
Francevendee.... I don't think there is a legit way to do that but follow the link below and there is a free version. Look towards the bottom right of the web page where it says "download" and download the 3 files.

http://www.mikroelektronika.co.yu/en...ok/plcbook.htm

Later....Todd
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2005, 05:43 AM   #3
10baseT
Member
United Kingdom

10baseT is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: wrexham
Posts: 271
Despite the fact that I think the software supplied migh be a bit naughty , what a good site for the beginner to syswin .
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2005, 09:49 AM   #4
francevendee
Member
United Kingdom

francevendee is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 48
Does this program run?

It asks for a license number, just as my CD does.

The problem is I do not have my license number.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2005, 09:56 AM   #5
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 899
If my memory is correct, without a license number, Syswin will work in Demo mode. This will allow you to see how the program works, but you can not go on-line with a processor. The program could also be set up in CPM1 only mode, and I think that could be done without a Serial number.

I would recommend you contact your local Omron distributor. They should be able to help you.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2005, 03:42 PM   #6
francevendee
Member
United Kingdom

francevendee is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 48
Thanks all.

Obtained a serial number from an ex colleague and used that serial number.
Syswin is now fully activated.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2005, 02:23 AM   #7
Paulus
Member
United Kingdom

Paulus is offline
 
Paulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portsmouth
Posts: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by francevendee
Obtained a serial number from an ex colleague and used that serial number.
Syswin is now fully activated.
Naughty!
__________________
Regards

Paulus

"Nobody notices what I do, until I do it wrong"
  Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2005, 05:54 AM   #8
francevendee
Member
United Kingdom

francevendee is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 48
Paulus, when desperate, us humans will resort to anything.


Seriously, though, the copy I have I genuinely purchased a number of years ago and mislaid my CD case with the info in.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 08:13 AM   #9
servoerror
Member
Indonesia

servoerror is offline
 
servoerror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 9
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by francevendee
Thanks all.

Obtained a serial number from an ex colleague and used that serial number.
Syswin is now fully activated.
Hi dee...

Now I need the license ... pls.

BR

Servoerror
__________________
1001 0011 1000 1110

meaning : I'm New ... ?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2007, 09:23 AM   #10
Paulus
Member
United Kingdom

Paulus is offline
 
Paulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portsmouth
Posts: 416
Quote:
Originally Posted by servoerror
Hi dee...

Now I need the license ... pls.

BR

Servoerror
Hello Servoerror,
would you like me to post my license numbers for Vista Pro, Office 2007, Visual Studio 2005, Civilisation IV, Tiger Woods Golf, anything else????

__________________
Regards

Paulus

"Nobody notices what I do, until I do it wrong"
  Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2007, 08:54 AM   #11
servoerror
Member
Indonesia

servoerror is offline
 
servoerror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 9
Fancy Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulus
Hello Servoerror,
would you like me to post my license numbers for Vista Pro, Office 2007, Visual Studio 2005, Civilisation IV, Tiger Woods Golf, anything else????

Hello PAULUS...

Well ... behave please. Sometimes when people got confused or in desperate situation, they would do anything to ask. You don't need my argue about this license right ? Just don't reply .. you just start a FLAME pal !!!! I'm not smart in english, but i know how to say please, thank and no FLAME.


Uh ... sory mod ... I just really need a help here.


BR

Servoerror
__________________
1001 0011 1000 1110

meaning : I'm New ... ?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2007, 03:39 AM   #12
BobB
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

BobB is offline
 
BobB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3,616
And no licence number! Go and buy it like the rest of us!
__________________
The Old Pfhaart

  Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2007, 04:41 AM   #13
Paulus
Member
United Kingdom

Paulus is offline
 
Paulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portsmouth
Posts: 416
...from here?


http://rswww.com/cgi-bin/bv/rswww/se...ukie&Nr=avl:uk

... do note the price (i.e. not free!).
__________________
Regards

Paulus

"Nobody notices what I do, until I do it wrong"
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omron SYSWIN 3.4 Matthias Von Zorn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 January 25th, 2011 08:38 PM
Omron Sysmac C200H PLC + High Density Output Unit + Syswin 3.4 = Non-Recognition! Tribochet LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 July 16th, 2007 05:35 AM
Omron Syswin 3.4 ToddM LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 2nd, 2005 02:04 AM
Build a graphic with Syswin 3.4 ? Queen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 16th, 2005 09:04 AM
i need help with syswin 3.4 ariel_84 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 16th, 2003 03:45 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 PM.


.