You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 29th, 2005, 11:00 AM   #1
sweety616
Member
United States

sweety616 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 36
uninstall RSlogix

I installed Rslogix 5 and RS Logix 500 on my desk top. Now I got a new lap top. I uninstalled the programs from my desk top but when I m trying to install on my lap top, I am getting a message that the install had already been used. Please help.

Is there a procedure to uninstall RS Logix
  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 11:46 AM   #2
Ron Beaufort
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ron Beaufort is offline
 
Ron Beaufort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 4,423
"activation" is separate from "installation" ...

you need to move the "activation" files from the old laptop back onto the original "master disks" that came with the software ... hopefully you still have those available ...

then you'll need to move the "activation" files from the "master disks" over to the new laptop ...

also ... it would be a good idea to post all of your questions on the "Live Q&A" board ... this is the practice section and not many people come back here ...
__________________

2-B ?
Best regards, ----+----] [----+------------( )----
Ron | |
PLC Training Boot Camp | 2-B |
+----]/[----+

I once was lost, but now am found, was blind, but now I see.

  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 12:45 PM   #3
sweety616
Member
United States

sweety616 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 36
how do I move the activation files back to the master disk
  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2005, 02:25 PM   #4
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is online now
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 5,349
On the OLD computer, insert the Master Disk into the floppy drive. Open the floopy and look for a program named EVMOVE or EVMOVE32. Then execute it. It will search your hard drive for the activation. Once it has found it it will let you move it to the floppy.

Then remove the Master Floppy and use it with the new computer (again using EVMOVE) to move the activation onto the hard disk of the new computer.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where down load demo RSLogix 500 software? dyan256 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 June 6th, 2013 07:24 AM
Shifting I/O Modules, Slots: RSLogix 500 Question mbd0722 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 4th, 2012 04:56 PM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 05:45 PM
RSLogix 500 Vs. RsLogix 5 mrdmrd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 21st, 2005 05:11 AM
RSlogix uninstallation problem Preeya LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 December 11th, 2003 03:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 PM.


.