You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 9th, 2006, 09:11 PM   #1
smiller
Member
United States

smiller is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Arizona/Brazil
Posts: 112
Assigning IP address to Compactlogix L32E

Hi all,

I am trying to assign an IP address to a Compactlogix L32E. I'm using RSLogix 5000 V15 Pro and have flashed the processor. I am able to communicate with the PLC via the serial port, download and run a program without a problem but I'm not having any luck with Ethernet.I have entered the desired address in the General tab of the Ether dialog. When I try to put it in the port config tab I get "incorrect module CIP object in module does not exist" I'm using Linx 2.42 and I am not having any difficulties using Ether with my SLC 5/05. What am I missing?

Thanks

Steve
  Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2006, 09:31 PM   #2
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 2,150
RSLinx 2.50? ya never know

http://support.rockwellautomation.co...oduct_list.asp
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen

Last edited by jstolaruk; January 9th, 2006 at 09:33 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2006, 10:06 PM   #3
tom_stalcup
Member
United States

tom_stalcup is offline
 
tom_stalcup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: fresno
Posts: 437
And here is a link to the same problem in the RSLogix forums.... Don't know if you'll have the same solution they did, but thought it was worth putting out there.
__________________
"If beating your head against the wall doesn't work, try banging a little harder. It won't help you any, but at least I'll be amused"
  Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2006, 05:16 AM   #4
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,716
RSlogix 5000 is not the right tool: you must use RSlinx or BOOTP.

IP adderess on the General TAB in RSLogix 5000 properties does nothing to the module IP.

SLC or PLC5 are different, IP set in the project there.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2006, 09:57 AM   #5
MartB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

MartB is offline
 
MartB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pinellas Park, FL
Posts: 645
Another tip - take out any leading '0' (zero) in your IP address (if there are any). I had this problem once and taking out the leading zero cured it but I still never figured out why.
__________________
Mart B
_________________________________________________

Never underestimate the predictability of stupidity!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2006, 01:23 PM   #6
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is online now
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,974
It's part of the IEEE specification for IP addressing that leading zeros are interpreted as designating an Octal value instead of a decimal one.

For example:

192.168.1.10 designates the Host "ten"
192.168.1.010 designates the Host "eight".


This doesn't answer the original question (Contr_Conn is right; use RSLinx and the Module Configuration applet) but it sheds some light on MartB's question.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2006, 02:10 PM   #7
MartB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

MartB is offline
 
MartB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pinellas Park, FL
Posts: 645
and the penny just dropped............

Excellent answer - hadn't thought of that, but now that I see it, it makes complete sense, Thanks Ken.
__________________
Mart B
_________________________________________________

Never underestimate the predictability of stupidity!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2006, 03:09 PM   #8
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 5,408
This is also my first experience with any Logix family and we are using the L32E. After downloading serially and going online I right clicked - in I/o configuration - the '1769-L32E Ethernet Port LocalENB'. From the resulting 'Module Properties' display I selected the 'Port Configuration' tab. From there I set the IP, the subnet mask and pressed the 'set' button. That seemed to do it. I was then able to contact the PLC via Ethernet at the selected address. Isn't this 'doing it from within RSLogix5000'?
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2006, 03:37 PM   #9
MartB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

MartB is offline
 
MartB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pinellas Park, FL
Posts: 645
Looks that way to me Bernie - and it's the way I've always set my IP addresses in a logix processor.
__________________
Mart B
_________________________________________________

Never underestimate the predictability of stupidity!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2006, 04:24 PM   #10
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 3,904
While I set the proper address/mask/options in Logix5K's hardware config, I always actually assign the IP using the BOOTP utility.

The main reason is I need to have a very large gun held to my head before I'll use the serial port to flash the CPU or download a program. BOOTP the IP address, then do everything else over ethernet.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2006, 04:57 PM   #11
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,716
Why use RSLINX and not RSlogix?

With ControlLogix and FlexLogix you should not have ENBT module in I/O configuration at all unless you do I/O control.
I/O configuration called so because it is for inputs and outputs only.
This comment is valid for all communication modules (DHRIO, CNB) not just ENBT.
There are multiple technotes about this in RA KB.

IP assignment in I/O configuration may be OK with Compactlogix because Ehternet module is a part of the processor and always listed in I/O config.

If you call techsupport they will tell you use RSlinx to assign IP
  Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2006, 07:13 PM   #12
smiller
Member
United States

smiller is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Arizona/Brazil
Posts: 112
Thanks for the responses. I followed MartB's suggestion and removed a leading 0 in the IP address and that got me past the error message, then I was able to connect via Ethernet. I have never seen that problem before, I always put in a leading 0 in a one or two digit octet. I won't be doing that anymore. Ken, I am using Linx 2.42 build 18 and do not see the applet that was mentioned. Where is it? I have used Logix500 for a while and set the IP from there. I'm new to Logix5000 and climbing the learning curve.


Thanks again.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assigning a 1756-ENBT with an IP Address gareth.cantrill LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 January 28th, 2012 08:46 AM
1756-ENBT IP Address bone LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 17th, 2005 12:40 PM
Reading Panelview Plus 1000 IP address from RSLogix 5000 code Unregistered LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 14th, 2005 01:12 PM
ip and mac address allan_b80 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 April 13th, 2004 09:31 AM
PLC-5 Losing Its IP Address msinclair LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 9th, 2004 03:24 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 PM.


.