You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 17th, 2006, 03:04 PM   #1
LTBarnette
Member
United States

LTBarnette is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cartersville, GA
Posts: 6
finding 1747-sdn on rslinx

Hello everyone.

Found this board and got some great Ideas on here so I thought I would ask my question, which I have seen in some parts all over this board. When I installed the 1747-SDNPT driver on RsLinx I chose the card 1747-SDN and went thought the setup. I said it was adding it and found it on the proper slot in the SLC 5/05. However when I go back in to look at the card in RsLinx it does not show it under the new driver 1747-SDNPT-1. It keeps browsing and also it is not the SLC 5/05 driver. I have RsLinx version 2.20 and the scanner card has 4.015 firmware on it. I did go into the SLC 5/05 through my Ethernet connection and changed the m1 and m2 to 361 before I tried anything on Rslinx. I have the firmware upgrade to 6 for the scanner, but it cannot find it to install. Were would be a good place for me to start? I have latest version of RsNetworx also but was told it will not see the 1747-SDN because the firmware 4.015 will not work it has to be flashed to 6.


Thanks,
Todd
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2006, 06:38 PM   #2
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 2,150
From the release notes, You have to have 2.40 of RSLinx or later.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2006, 06:29 AM   #3
Dr. Watson
Member
United States

Dr. Watson is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstolaruk
From the release notes, You have to have 2.40 of RSLinx or later.
Yep...you could try downloading and installing the eds file for the sdn module, but that may not work either.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2006, 06:58 AM   #4
LTBarnette
Member
United States

LTBarnette is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cartersville, GA
Posts: 6
Yep you are correct I do have version 2.41.00 RsLinx. When I go to download the EDS file they are about 8 or 9 I tried downloading the ...30200 all the way to the ...30700 oldest to the newest EDS file trying them all hopeing maybe one would work but none did. It actualy looks like it installs when you chose the driver and it ask for a port. It says my card is in slot 1. I choose yes then when I go back to the start of RsLogix and look at the tree it shows 4 drivers first one Linx gateway for ethernet (nothing there) second is the devicent driver (checks for nodes nothing shows up) third is the DF1 com port to the SLC 5/05 (which I dont have hooked up since i using etherent) and fourth is the ethernet driver that Im actally online with the SLC 5/05 on and it is working correctly.

Last edited by LTBarnette; January 18th, 2006 at 07:38 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2006, 10:01 AM   #5
LTBarnette
Member
United States

LTBarnette is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cartersville, GA
Posts: 6
I think I just have a bad sdn card. Found another manual and downloaded it. Both the Module and Network status lights are solid red. I'm just going to buy a new card and see what happens.
Thanks,
Todd
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2006, 11:41 AM   #6
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 2,150
Have you got an external 24VDC supplied to it? I sometimes steal the power from the racks power supply
(if equipped).
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2006, 12:06 PM   #7
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,810
From what you've said, the problem isn't that the 1747-SDNPT driver won't configure correctly, it's that the browse function doesn't 'see' any devices on the DeviceNet network.

Having solid red Network and Module LED's is a pretty solid clue that there is something wrong with the network. This could be as simple as the lack of 24 VDC power or termination or a signal short, or as serious as a defective or damaged 1747-SDN.

You shouldn't try to use the 1747-SDNPT as your only interface to DeviceNet. You can't flash upgrade the SDN via the SDNPT driver (for the same reason you can't call yourself on the telephone) and it's a very slow method for browsing and parameter access. As you've seen, because the browse depends on having a functioning 1747-SDN, it's no good for diagnosing or fixing problems with the SDN itself !

Go ahead and get a 1770-KFD or 1784-PCD (or borrow one to bootstrap this system) and you can get to work.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2006, 01:57 PM   #8
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 2,150
I just rememberred that there is one more thing in the SDN configuration that allows you to monitor device parameters through the SLC/backplane/SDN. You have to increase the length of M0 and M1 files to 395 each. the default is 256.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2006, 02:26 PM   #9
LTBarnette
Member
United States

LTBarnette is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cartersville, GA
Posts: 6
I changed the M0 and M1 files to 361 since the firmware on the card was 4.015 I think 395 is for firmware 6.0 or higher. Talking with a guy from Rockwell he said I still should be able to see the card with RsNetworx once I get the SDNPT driver set up on RsLinx he also said when it is set up on RsLinx I could flash the card without a 1770-KFD. Was that some bad info? I ordered the new card and should have it in the morning. Im going to try the new card route first. If I cant see it or get it working I will by the 1770-KFD to go directly to it. Just didnt want to buy one yet if I could get around it.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2006, 07:05 PM   #10
LTBarnette
Member
United States

LTBarnette is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cartersville, GA
Posts: 6
Card worked. Guess thats what I get for trying to use one from stock, that came from one of our other plants. Thanks for all your guys help
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLinx & DDE links Danocane LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 23rd, 2004 02:18 PM
enable/disable nodes of RsLinx using RsView32 tags PLC Freak LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 9th, 2004 05:48 PM
Rslinx blueyeguy40 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 2nd, 2004 03:14 PM
Excel connection to RSLinx Gateway poiuy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 October 14th, 2003 08:00 AM
Start RSLinx Minimized/Verify RSLinx Running zmanvortex LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 3rd, 2002 10:43 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 PM.


.