You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 27th, 2006, 10:51 AM   #1
Logic1
Member
Mexico

Logic1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: San Luis
Posts: 4
Question STEP7 Lite and PLCSIM

Hi Guys.
I have worked with S7-200 processors and some from AB.
Now I want to learn S7-300 and I would like to know what version of PLCSIM can be used with the last version of STEP7 Lite.

My other question is: does STEP7 Lite need an activation key or authorization for working?
Thank You
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2006, 12:27 AM   #2
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,047
Bad news on both questions: yes, you need an authorization for Step 7 Lite and no, you can't use PLCSIM on Step 7 Lite, you need the full version. It's one of the limitations the Lite version has.

Kind regards,
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Trainer nautical sector
VDAB Competentiecentrum
L. Blondeellaan 9
B-8380 Zeebrugge
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2006, 01:55 AM   #3
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,788
Hang on Jean Pierre, actually there are two possible option packages for STEP7 Lite and one of them is S7-PLCSIM.
The other option package is Teleservice.

And about the need for a license key for STEP7 Lite: I cannot think that it represents a problem as STEP7 Lite is so incredibly cheap. It is even cheaper than Microwin.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2006, 07:25 AM   #4
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,047
Jesper,

can you tell from which Lite version onwards it was possible to use PLCSIM. I wish Siemens would tell us about such important info.

Kind regards,
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Trainer nautical sector
VDAB Competentiecentrum
L. Blondeellaan 9
B-8380 Zeebrugge
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2006, 09:19 AM   #5
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,788
I only know that it is possible with v3.0 which is the current one.
Dont know from what version it started.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2006, 01:41 PM   #6
Logic1
Member
Mexico

Logic1 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: San Luis
Posts: 4
Hi Jesper,
Do you know what version of PLCSIM is OK for STEP Lite v3.0
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2006, 04:45 AM   #7
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,788
My S7-PLCSIM is v5.0+SP1. It is 3-4 years since I got it and it works with no problems with my up-to-date version of STEP7 v5.3+SP3 on a PC with Win XP SP2. So it appears that the version is not so critical.

I expect STEP7 LITE to work the same as the regular STEP7.

But I dont know from exactly which version(s) S7-PLCSIM and STEP7 LITE works together.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2006, 09:37 AM   #8
minzaw
Member
Myanmar

minzaw is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Yangon
Posts: 8
I have individual licence Step 7 V5.0incl. Service Pack 3.
It well work with my old Window ME. but now my OS is upgrade to window XP sp2. I can't install Step 7 to my computer. What can I do?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2006, 12:56 AM   #9
ivo.maenen
Member
Belgium

ivo.maenen is offline
 
ivo.maenen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 510
Somewhere on this forum there was a link to a free download for step7-lite on the Siemens website. I do not know if you still need a liscence, anyway the download was +- 250 Mb.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2006, 01:18 AM   #10
marius
Member
Czech_Republic

marius is offline
 
marius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 239
PLCSIM is optional package for STEP7 Lite... and here is free version of STEP7 Lite 3.0 SP1 (i hope... it is the latest version?)

http://support.automation.siemens.co...ranet=standard

about the version number... i've read some info about PLCSIM 5.2+S7 LITE ... see the S7 LITE docs... (before some time... i've tried PLCSIM 5.1 on STEP7 5.2... but real CPU is better for my purposes... so i do tests on HW)
__________________
>+++++++++[<++++++++>-]<.>++++++[<+++++>-]<-.+++++++..+++.>>+++++++[<++++++>-]<++.------------.<++++++++.--------.+++.------.--------.>+.>++++++++++.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


.