You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 19th, 2006, 02:43 PM   #1
BoSChoW
Member
Slovenia

BoSChoW is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nova Gorica
Posts: 107
Simatic Op7 Error

Hey all , i finished an display program in ProTool and after i downloaded it to the OP7 an error appeared that it states:
$551 AS address 2 not possible. Does anyone know what does this mean?

All help will be aprishiated. Thanks again.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2006, 11:57 PM   #2
huynt
Member
Viet Nam

huynt is offline
 
huynt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 104
Baudrate you set is 12Mb/s?. You use Op7DP or Op7 DP12?.

Can problem with baudrate if you use OP7/DP
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2006, 05:24 AM   #3
Amr Hassan
Member
Egypt

Amr Hassan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 340
this mean u have commuication problem with the plc
check cable , addresses , baud rate, ...
  Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2006, 05:40 AM   #4
huynt
Member
Viet Nam

huynt is offline
 
huynt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 104
How many OP you connect with one PLC,And What type of PLC do you use?.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old April 21st, 2006, 06:54 PM   #5
RRobbins
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RRobbins is offline
 
RRobbins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 403
It means that there is no communication to address #2. Are you connecting the OP to the PLC with a profibus cable or a MPI cable into the PLC port on the display and not the serial port. I am assuming you configured the OP as a S7 device and not a S5.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2006, 10:35 AM   #6
BoSChoW
Member
Slovenia

BoSChoW is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nova Gorica
Posts: 107
How do i clear the data that i had transfered to the OP7 ??
  Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2006, 11:38 AM   #7
STL???
Member
United Kingdom

STL??? is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 879
Hi,
From memory, you press ESC + Right Arrow + Down Arrow at the same time at Start up(Power up) of the panel. I think this wipes the unit and places it into transfer mode.

Hope this helps!
  Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2006, 02:34 PM   #8
BoSChoW
Member
Slovenia

BoSChoW is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nova Gorica
Posts: 107
Yes it works, thank you man. Unfortunaly, i have an another question. I have a screen that looks like this:
Input01: 0
Input02: 0
Input03: 0
Input04: 0


I want to transfer the state of the input to the plc, any ideas how do i do this. I already tryed with selecting a function botton to do a transfer from OP to PLC but it said transfer locked, then i inserted an recipe and now is saing task invalid. What should i do?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2006, 05:02 PM   #9
STL???
Member
United Kingdom

STL??? is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 879
Are you using a PLC JOB for your Data transfer? i had a similar message when using Job 51(force screen) because i wasnt sending the job number in Hex.

Please provide more detail or even post your program.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2006, 05:12 PM   #10
BoSChoW
Member
Slovenia

BoSChoW is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Nova Gorica
Posts: 107
I defined in the protool that the F2 function botton will transfer the data from the op to the PLC, do i have to write a program in the function block to make the transfer possible?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simatic S7 DLL error Werner LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 28th, 2005 02:21 PM
Siemens Simatic OP7 Error message wwlederer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 17th, 2005 02:59 PM
Setting up CP 343-1 card (siemens) Johnny T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 35 August 19th, 2005 06:58 AM
Simatic I/O Error 16# 494D No relevance for user (Z1): 0000 metaller LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 25th, 2005 02:10 AM
Siemens OP7 Protocol Error jeepslug LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 18th, 2005 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.


.