You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 9th, 2006, 07:23 AM   #1
mollyputzer
Member
United States

mollyputzer is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Waldo Wi.
Posts: 10
RSView ME AOA Initialize Failed

I have a new copy of RSView ME and when ever I try to open the tag database, I get the following error:
"AOA: AOAInitialize failed"
I have called tech support, no help,
Uninstalled and reinstalled, no help,
checked tech notes on-line, no help.
Has anybody seen this and solved the problem.
Thanks much,
Mollyputzer

  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2006, 09:07 AM   #2
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 3,821
What version of RSView? Studio or Runtime?
Did you actually try anything from the technotes?
Especially:
http://domino.automation.rockwell.co...A?OpenDocument
More:
http://domino.automation.rockwell.co...0?OpenDocument
http://domino.automation.rockwell.co...4?OpenDocument
http://domino.automation.rockwell.co...3?OpenDocument
http://domino.automation.rockwell.co...1?OpenDocument
  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2006, 09:25 AM   #3
Money4Nothing
Member
United States

Money4Nothing is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Longview, Texas
Posts: 207
I had the same problem with ME until I applied the patches from Rockwell's website.

$
  Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2006, 09:46 AM   #4
mollyputzer
Member
United States

mollyputzer is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Waldo Wi.
Posts: 10
rdrast,
The bottom tech note about decompressing the hard drive is the one that I did not find on their website, but it is the one that worked.
Thanks much for your help
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2007, 09:56 PM   #5
DanielCamacho
Member
Mexico

DanielCamacho is offline
 
DanielCamacho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Monterrey
Posts: 206
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by mollyputzer
rdrast,
The bottom tech note about decompressing the hard drive is the one that I did not find on their website, but it is the one that worked.
Thanks much for your help
I have the same problem, but my drive is not compressed! Any Ideas?

Edit: I have version RSView Studio ME 4.00.00 (CPR 7)
__________________
"If there is a problem, there is a solution. If there is no solution, then there is no problem." - unknown


Daniel Camacho

Last edited by DanielCamacho; March 6th, 2007 at 09:59 PM. Reason: More info...
  Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2007, 10:56 PM   #6
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 1,915
I have almost always recovered from this error by using the Application Manager to backup the application (create the .apa file) and then restoring the application with a new name.

I've seen this error many times and this has almost always fixed it.

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2007, 04:46 PM   #7
DanielCamacho
Member
Mexico

DanielCamacho is offline
 
DanielCamacho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Monterrey
Posts: 206
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Operaghost
I have almost always recovered from this error by using the Application Manager to backup the application (create the .apa file) and then restoring the application with a new name.

I've seen this error many times and this has almost always fixed it.

OG
Thanks, I will give that a try... Do you happen to know the cause of this problem?
__________________
"If there is a problem, there is a solution. If there is no solution, then there is no problem." - unknown


Daniel Camacho
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2007, 08:47 PM   #8
DanielCamacho
Member
Mexico

DanielCamacho is offline
 
DanielCamacho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Monterrey
Posts: 206
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Operaghost
I have almost always recovered from this error by using the Application Manager to backup the application (create the .apa file) and then restoring the application with a new name.

I've seen this error many times and this has almost always fixed it.

OG
That did not work... I backed up my app, and restored, but still have the same problem. I even did this with a sample program and same results... I don't know what to do...
__________________
"If there is a problem, there is a solution. If there is no solution, then there is no problem." - unknown


Daniel Camacho
  Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2007, 09:06 PM   #9
de_arnab
Member
United States

de_arnab is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 24
Error "AOA: AOAInitialize failed" when trying to open tag database in RSView Studio application. Answer
Problem :
Error "AOA: AOA Initialize failed" when trying to open tag database
It is possible that tag database is corrupted , but deleting RDMDATA folder and rebooting PC did not help

RSView Studio works fine with another application on the same PC.

Workaround :
Start a new application -select IMPORT
select RSView Studio med file , and navigate to the problem project, select med file , finish .
The project is recreated and database is OK
Problem: Error "AOA: AOAInitialize failed" when trying to open tag database
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2007, 11:16 AM   #10
DanielCamacho
Member
Mexico

DanielCamacho is offline
 
DanielCamacho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Monterrey
Posts: 206
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by de_arnab
Error "AOA: AOAInitialize failed" when trying to open tag database in RSView Studio application. Answer
Problem :
Error "AOA: AOA Initialize failed" when trying to open tag database
It is possible that tag database is corrupted , but deleting RDMDATA folder and rebooting PC did not help

RSView Studio works fine with another application on the same PC.

Workaround :
Start a new application -select IMPORT
select RSView Studio med file , and navigate to the problem project, select med file , finish .
The project is recreated and database is OK
Problem: Error "AOA: AOAInitialize failed" when trying to open tag database
THis did not work either...
__________________
"If there is a problem, there is a solution. If there is no solution, then there is no problem." - unknown


Daniel Camacho
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2007, 08:39 PM   #11
Rich281
Member
Canada

Rich281 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 1
RSView ME AOA

I found the following in the Rockwell Knowledge Base that has worked for every machine that I have had this problem on (Mostly HP machines running Windows XP). Search for E56958998 on the Rockwell website http://www.rockwellautomation.com/knowledgebase/

I hope this helps anyone having this problem.


Richard
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vintage AB Product Conversion to RSView ME Danocane LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 5th, 2006 12:16 AM
RSView SE to SQL DB Hardwerk LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 November 17th, 2005 04:48 PM
Using functions in a Custom DLL in RSView ettikudiappan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 23rd, 2005 06:47 AM
Siemens S7 400 with RSView inisys LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 13th, 2004 09:45 AM
RSView Studio to RSView 32 Works ladderlogix LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 June 9th, 2004 07:26 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 AM.


.