You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!

plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!

Go Back - Interactive Q & A > - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 4th, 2006, 12:09 AM   #1
United States

hotrod is offline
hotrod's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: ohio
Posts: 48
Siemens plc bits dropping out on start up.

The program seems to be ok, when we go online with the plc and watch the rungs, there are bits dropping out with no explaination, no ryme or reason why, there are five I/O's and 16 drives and a couple inverter drives. ac to dc inverters. In short this is all interfaced with a wire drawing machine built in Italy, custom drives ect. In short I'm getting an alarm for something that isn't true, any advice would be big help, thanks guys.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2006, 01:01 AM   #2

PeterW is offline
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 2,515
without more info I can only guess, although as the machine comes from Italy, they wouldn't do this.

But a common problem with new users to Siemens is to forget that Siemens is BYTE orientated, that is it the flags are BYTES of 8 bits and to get a WORD they combine two BYTES.

Therefore Memory Word 2 is really a combination of Memory Byte 2 and Memory Byte 3. So if you use a program where you are using M 3.2 as a flag and in that same program you transfer an integer into MW2, then all MB3 bits will be overwritten.

As I say with no real info this is just a guess.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2006, 02:21 AM   #3

RMA is offline
RMA's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North of Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 2,052
If the problem is only on startup and once up and running, everything is OK, then two possibilities are:

1) There is some initialising being done in OB100 (or 101 or 102 if its a 400 CPU)
2) Some of the data has been declared non-retentive, so that the state is lost following a power down

To get any nearer to the answer, we need a bit more detailed info.
  Reply With Quote
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Communication on ethernet between AB PLC and Siemens PLC Chandrashekhar_basap LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 28th, 2006 03:03 PM
Wonderware 7.11 with Siemens S7 400 and Allan Bradley plc shandra_ck LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 5th, 2005 08:39 PM
Siemens S7-400 PLC communication Jing Zhi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 1st, 2004 06:32 AM
Siemens S7-300 series PLC to PC communication Mahesh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 7th, 2003 04:21 PM
S5 PLC Siemens Softnet V6 LSAP frobie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 4th, 2003 10:19 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 PM.