You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 21st, 2003, 08:39 AM   #1
locus
Member
Mauritius

locus is offline
 
locus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 6
Hi! No output on plc

hi everybody,i badly need your help.I have a machine equipped with a siemen plc, the problem is that i don't get any output. I have checked the machine securities and the power supply to the output card is good and i have all the necessary inputs.please help me out, any suggestion is the most welcome.Than you
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2003, 08:45 AM   #2
Mike Williams
Member
United States

Mike Williams is offline
 
Mike Williams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 222
Are you saying none of the outputs are working?

Is the plc in run mode?

What voltage output card do you have?

Do you have access to the program via software?

What siemens system are you speaking of?
__________________
Mike Williams
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2003, 08:47 AM   #3
glaverty
Member
United States

glaverty is offline
 
glaverty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 509
Is the PLC in RUN? If it isn't in Run mode you won't get outputs even though you have the correct inputs.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2003, 09:05 AM   #4
Platootod
Member
Thailand

Platootod is offline
 
Platootod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mechatronics RIT.Non
Posts: 215
Cool Siemens Step 5 or Step7?

Which plc Siemens do you use? Step 5 or Step7?
Do you config. the cpu ..power supply..I/O address by software in a correct or proper module or not?
Also,see the run Sw...you see Run..RUN P Selector Sw. if you use Step7
Please check ..hardwire and software..anything else see the Siemens manual..
If not...try to call Siemens Distributor near you.

Platootod
Mecha.RIT.Non
  Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2003, 09:36 AM   #5
Tom Jenkins
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Tom Jenkins is offline
 
Tom Jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 5,314
There are a variety of things that can cause the symptom you describe. For successful troubleshotting, you need to follow a step by step process, working backwards from your field device to the program. Here are a few steps - many more will be obvious to you as you proceed on your specific system. DO NOT jump around - start at one point and work the cause/effect back one step at a time.

1) Do you have voltage at the field device (relay, motor starter, whatever)? Is it operational if you jumper the control voltage directly to it?

2) Do you have continuity from the device all the way back to the PLC output?

3) Do you have voltage at the PLC output common?

4) Is the LED indicating PLC output is on lit? (yuo may need to force the output to test this.)

5) Does the output wiring have voltage when it is lit?

6) If these are DC devices are your polarities right? Are your sink/source connections consistent?

7) In the logic, from the programming software, does the rung with the output show that the output is on (after you remove the force, of course)

etc. etc. etc.

If you follow a logical procedure, take good notes, and examine each cause/effect in turn you will always get the answer!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 24th, 2003, 09:05 AM   #6
SLaubach
Member
United States

SLaubach is offline
 
SLaubach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 152
did you check the small button fuse?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 25th, 2003, 06:40 AM   #7
Kmitch
Member
United States

Kmitch is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 19
Is that block being called?

Keith
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omron Sysmac C200H PLC + High Density Output Unit + Syswin 3.4 = Non-Recognition! Tribochet LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 July 16th, 2007 05:35 AM
Plc output Ker25 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 February 20th, 2004 08:57 AM
1 input 3 outputs guest LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 26 February 8th, 2004 04:33 PM
looking for counting scale with output to plc bob1371 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 30th, 2004 06:13 PM
Real World Problem Vietnam Bob LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 November 23rd, 2002 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 AM.


.