You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 8th, 2006, 05:13 AM   #1
jpcor
Member
Belgium

jpcor is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wavre
Posts: 3
How to perform a S7-300 overall Reset

I want to reset my S7-300 to default settings (default MPI settings), not just perform a memory reset.
Does anybody know if the hardware reset is possible on a S7-300?
Thanks
J-P
  Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2006, 05:55 AM   #2
SimonGoldsworthy
Member
United Kingdom

SimonGoldsworthy is offline
 
SimonGoldsworthy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: England
Posts: 1,079
I may be wrong, but I don't think you can change the MPI setting via a reset. I have always done this by changing the MPI setting on my PC to match the PLC and then downloading a new hardware config with the MPI setting I want.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2006, 06:06 AM   #3
jpcor
Member
Belgium

jpcor is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wavre
Posts: 3
OK, usually I change MPI settings by downloading a new hardware config.
Problem is that for the moment I can no longer connect to the S7-300 using the MPI interface. That's why I would try to reset the communication to default settings by a hardware reset to see if this solves my problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2006, 06:16 AM   #4
SimonGoldsworthy
Member
United Kingdom

SimonGoldsworthy is offline
 
SimonGoldsworthy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: England
Posts: 1,079
Which CPU is this ? Some CPU's allow you to change from MPI to DP (a 318 for example)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2006, 06:16 AM   #5
gregoryg
Member
Poland

gregoryg is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Gliwice
Posts: 160
As I remember there is only one thing thats retentive in the CPU even you remove memory card, backup battery or remove CPU from PLC rack: CPU port settings. The only way to change it is to download new hardware or put an memory card with changed port parameters into CPU.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2006, 06:35 AM   #6
jpcor
Member
Belgium

jpcor is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Wavre
Posts: 3
My CPU is a 312C V1.0.3 MPIV
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Redundancy on S7 300 PLCs Eduardo Pelegrin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 August 18th, 2008 03:58 AM
Shift register S7 300 alielectrical LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 December 5th, 2005 08:42 AM
S7 overall reset (quick question) Johnny T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 15th, 2005 09:30 AM
S7 IEC timer - RESET functionality. JesperMP LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 28th, 2004 03:26 AM
Siemens S7 300 sparky64 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 5th, 2003 03:50 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 PM.


.