You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 14th, 2006, 10:55 AM   #1
pauly
Member
Wales

pauly is offline
 
pauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: South Wales,U.k
Posts: 211
Controllogix major fault codes

I want to display the reason for a controller major fault on an HMI how do I get the fault type and codes?
__________________
Pauly
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2006, 11:06 AM   #2
NOP
Member
England

NOP is offline
 
NOP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bedford
Posts: 216
In Logix5000 press and hold Alt then h,o,o then look at chapter 15 for some sample code.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2006, 02:50 AM   #3
pauly
Member
Wales

pauly is offline
 
pauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: South Wales,U.k
Posts: 211
Ive seen this, isn't this routine for a program fault rather than hardware fault though?
__________________
Pauly
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2006, 07:52 AM   #4
SMOKE
Member
United States

SMOKE is offline
 
SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: East and West of Kaos
Posts: 474
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2006, 09:00 AM   #5
Oakley
Member
United States

Oakley is offline
 
Oakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,083
Don't forget that the GSV is a scanned instruction - it does nothing if not scanned.

If you have a major fault, the logic stops, and therefore the GSV will not execute. The HMI would not read the value.

I find it best to just monitor the communication with a handshake, then if an alarm comes in, someone goes online to interrogate the reason for the disruption.
Also realize that when the major fault is cleared, the process will resume. Be sure that you have a fault routine that sets the process in a safe mode.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2006, 09:47 AM   #6
pauly
Member
Wales

pauly is offline
 
pauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: South Wales,U.k
Posts: 211
Could I put the GSV instruction within the controller fault handler
__________________
Pauly
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2006, 09:55 AM   #7
Oakley
Member
United States

Oakley is offline
 
Oakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,083
Yes, but if your controller is not communicating, does it respond to data requests? I don't believe so.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2006, 10:20 AM   #8
pauly
Member
Wales

pauly is offline
 
pauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: South Wales,U.k
Posts: 211
In my fault routine I bring a bit on to indicate controller fault, this gets communicated to the HMI without problem. I have faulted the controller a number of times but I never see any change in the major fault bits!!!What am I doing wrong?
__________________
Pauly
  Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2006, 01:13 AM   #9
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 1,910
It would help if you told us more about your logic. Are you using a Program Fault Routine or a Controller Fault Handler? Where is the GSV instruction? What are the parameters? Did you create a User Defined data type? Is there any logic preceding the GSV preventing it from executing?

You must place the GSV instruction in the fault routine to handle "program" faults or in the Controller Fault Handler to handle other faults including loss of critical I/O.

Also you need to select "PROGRAM" for the GSV class parameter and "MAJORFAULTRECORD" for the Attribute. "This" will work for detecting faults in "this" program or in the controller fault handler.

Also, make certain that if you are using the COntroller Fault Handler that you specify your routine as a Main Routine, NOT a fault routine.

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2006, 03:44 AM   #10
pauly
Member
Wales

pauly is offline
 
pauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: South Wales,U.k
Posts: 211
Fault handler

This is whre I have the GSV instruction, inthe controller fault handler, in a routine called fault.
Attached Images
File Type: bmp prog1.bmp (128.6 KB, 302 views)
__________________
Pauly
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TCP/IP Drive for AB ControlLogix in VB or VC Petesong LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 13th, 2005 09:50 AM
RE: Controllogix on Profibus brumby LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 11th, 2005 12:14 AM
ControlLogix Fans TimeFluxCap LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 September 27th, 2004 06:38 PM
ControlLogix + ControlNet Flex I/O sherman4 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 14th, 2004 05:32 PM
ControlLogix: What's the latest intel? akreel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 23rd, 2004 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


.