You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 10th, 2007, 04:03 AM   #1
Scueter
Member
United States

Scueter is offline
 
Scueter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3
quickpanel to fanuc robot

Has anyone setup communications from a GE quickpanel to a Fanuc robot (R2000)? I know I have to setup the plc as a GE SNPX. The part I was wanting to know is how do I setup signal definitions. Does the quickpanel write directly to the DI/DO's and how do you setup the I/O?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2007, 04:10 PM   #2
gimmephone
Member
Canada

gimmephone is offline
 
gimmephone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Windsor, Ontario
Posts: 34
I was recently stuck getting a Devicenet AB armor block mapping to the R-j3iB. The R2000s have a means of doing a network scan, atleast for devicenet, soemthing like the RSNetworkx. But i am not sure how! So I would guess, for the correct chassis mapping to your PLC, further to which you can map you DIs, Dos, GIs,GOs, you either need a driver file or a network scan. i wish I was an integrator and not the one buying stuff from an integrator!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2007, 07:09 PM   #3
RussB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RussB is offline
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scueter
I know I have to setup the plc as a GE SNPX.?
Are you sure? I have never heard of a Fanuc Robot with SNP or SNPx capability.
You're not getting GE Fanuc mixed up with Fanuc Robots are you? These are two completly different companies.
__________________
LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
Dominus Vobiscum <))>(
"Where is the wisdom that we have lost in knowledge?" T.S. Elliot



Last edited by RussB; February 10th, 2007 at 07:11 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fanuc robot mastering problem russrmartin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 June 14th, 2012 08:50 AM
Quickpanel to Fanuc robot Scueter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 4th, 2007 12:11 AM
Sample Code For Ge Fanuc Robot Interface RBEYER LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 20th, 2006 01:21 PM
Quickpanel CE and DeviceNet Dave Powers LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 21st, 2005 12:53 PM
Fanuc Robot Problem cdlove23 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 August 16th, 2002 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.


.