You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 23rd, 2013, 06:44 AM   #1
mustbemad10
Member
United Kingdom

mustbemad10 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 36
Siemens HMI issue

Hi.
I have a Siemens HMI that is faulty and was wondering if anybody knows whether my following idea would be a quick solution to getting the program backed up to a CF card from the HMI.

When the HMI is powered up it just has a white screen. You don't get to see the bootloaded, the menu to access the control panel, or even the actual program that is running in it. I know there is something running in it as I was doing some dev work then the next time I powered it on the screen didn't work. I also know that it is working because when I press the screen in places it bleeps. And when the screen changes from the load menu (transfer, run etc) it blinks as though the HMI program is then running (still can't see anthing though).

So the idea I had to get into the control panel and backup the program to a CF card was to take the HMI apart then connect a smaller screen (the faulty HMI is a 12" and I have a 10" that works) to the connections on the faulty panel. So the 10" screen would be connected to the faulty HMI in order to get to the control panel.

Would this solution work, or would the connections from the 12" panel damage the 10" screen? I wouldn't want to damaged both of my HMI's!

Thanks for the help
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2013, 07:25 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,427
"a Siemens HMI"

Here is a link to Siemens support:
http://support.automation.siemens.co...rim=99&lang=en

Now try to search for "HMI" and I am sure you will find something related to your problems. Good luck.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2013, 07:55 AM   #3
mustbemad10
Member
United Kingdom

mustbemad10 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 36
Was the first place I look funnily enough.

Any other assistance?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2013, 08:13 AM   #4
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,427
I find this fascinating.

What did you find out on Siemens Support ?
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2013, 09:43 AM   #5
nonuke
Member
Portugal

nonuke is offline
 
nonuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location:
Posts: 840
Quote:
Originally Posted by mustbemad10 View Post
Hi.
So the idea I had to get into the control panel and backup the program to a CF card was to take the HMI apart then connect a smaller screen (the faulty HMI is a 12" and I have a 10" that works) to the connections on the faulty panel. So the 10" screen would be connected to the faulty HMI in order to get to the control panel.

Would this solution work, or would the connections from the 12" panel damage the 10" screen? I wouldn't want to damaged both of my HMI's!

Thanks for the help
I know, you Know and everyone else knows, that Siemens won't help you with your solution.
The best thing to do, is to convert the project from a 12" to a 10" HMI and download the project to the 10" HMI. I hope you have the project in the PC.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2013, 10:01 AM   #6
mustbemad10
Member
United Kingdom

mustbemad10 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 36
I dont have the original program, so that's why I am trying to access the control panel on the HMI so I can backup the program onto the CF card.

And I didn't find anything on the Siemens Support, hence asking the question here.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2013, 10:10 AM   #7
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,427
OK, mustbemad.
Normally I would have added you to my special list by now (3 strikes you know), but since I used sarcasm, which is of course unforgivable, I give you another chance.
Rather than asking you specifically, I ask you to look at your posts so far, and consider if maybe some info is missing ?
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2013, 10:18 AM   #8
Eric Nelson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Eric Nelson is offline
 
Eric Nelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 4,346
I'm pretty sure Siemens only makes ONE model of HMI, Jesper. I think it's model number "1". Therefore, that must be the one mustbemad has...



-Eric

P.S. Just trying to help you stay off Jesper's 'list', mustbemad.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2013, 10:20 AM   #9
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,427
Eric, Eric ...
you are helping him too much.
I'll give him one more minute.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2013, 10:25 AM   #10
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,427
I think he got sour and skedaddled out of here.
Well, well, one more for the list.
2 in 2 days, not bad, not bad at all.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2013, 10:41 AM   #11
mustbemad10
Member
United Kingdom

mustbemad10 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 36
Ok. I didn't specify which HMI it was. Just so you can rest easy, its an MP370 (12") TP27-10 (obviously 10").

Now then. Can I plug the 10" screen up to the 12" for a minute just to access the Control Panel? I'm aware as it's a slightly smaller display it may cut a bit from the edge. But i'm concerned that it would damage the display.

Any ideas or constructive advice?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2013, 11:40 AM   #12
BryanG
Member
United Kingdom

BryanG is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,291
You would be very lucky if the two screens had compatible connections. If they were two out of the same series you might stand a chance. I don't use the Siemens HMIs, the Beijer ones that I use allow remote access via the Ethernet port, can you do anything similar with Siemens?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2013, 11:43 AM   #13
mustbemad10
Member
United Kingdom

mustbemad10 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 36
I've tried using 'Cerhost' has the HMI runs on Windows CE, but I can't get a connection. Think the Ethernet port needs to activated in the Control Panel on the HMI, which I can't get to... I can pick up the IP, but no comms
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2013, 11:53 AM   #14
nonuke
Member
Portugal

nonuke is offline
 
nonuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location:
Posts: 840
The 2 HMI donīt have the same screen type so the hardware isnīt the same.

Touch Panel TP27-10 with 10.4" color STN display.

MP370: Large, brilliant 12“ TFT displays for
clear screens
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2013, 11:56 AM   #15
mustbemad10
Member
United Kingdom

mustbemad10 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 36
Ok, that answers that then.
Thanks for that

Any ideas how I could get backup the program to a CF card on the HMI?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Redundant HMI Server FactoryTalk SE Issue josh_d LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 15th, 2012 07:06 AM
Upload from Siemens HMI to retrieve source file?? Simon Webber LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 23rd, 2011 02:08 AM
Siemen's MP 370 HMI Altaf Belim LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 13th, 2011 03:16 AM
Siemens S7 – 300 PLC and WinCC Flex 2007 HMI peng LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 17th, 2011 04:13 AM
Siemens HMI Motherboards rolakyng LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 February 9th, 2011 05:57 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 AM.


.