You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 28th, 2018, 03:59 AM   #1
doomsword
Member
Croatia

doomsword is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 125
Communication between PLCSIM and real PLC

Title says all. I want to establish communication between Siemens PLCSIM and a real PLC.
I need to test one PLC which is basically a slave to master PLC (without data from master it can't do much). Problem is I have only one S7-1517 PLC.
So basically I want to simulate another one on my PC, so I could test another.


Is this possible with some 3rd party software? Also any idea how you would do this would appreciated.
Otherwise next week at work won't be productive for me (week after that I'll get second PLC).
This is more question out of curiosity.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2018, 04:06 AM   #2
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,110
PLCSim, as far as I know allows you to open two instances and communicate between them (depending on how you set it up).

It will make the PC sluggish (certainly compared to the one in Step7 Classic) but it works.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2018, 04:07 AM   #3
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,423
What method are you using to communicate between the two PLCs ?

If you have 2 PLCSIM instances, you can communicate between them. But not allcommunications methods can be simulated this way.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2018, 04:43 AM   #4
doomsword
Member
Croatia

doomsword is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 125
Over Ethernet (PUT/GET) using CP cards.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2018, 06:14 AM   #5
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,423
Try this:
https://support.industry.siemens.com.../view/88781327

Not sure if there is a problem with using CPs instead of the integrated interfaces.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2018, 08:29 AM   #6
Bratt
Lifetime Supporting Member
Sweden

Bratt is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: West Sweden
Posts: 679
PLCSim advanced supports communication between a simulated PLC and a real PLC, other 3rd party software or 2 or more simulated PLCS. S7 communication and Open communication (T_blocks) are supported.


There is a trial version available that you can use for your work next week.


One thing that is a bit problematic is that know how protected blocks is not supported and some blocks from Siemens are Know how protected. Don't know how Siemens think there but if you dont have a lot of protected blocks then PLCsim advanced could be an option
  Reply With Quote
Old November 28th, 2018, 03:25 PM   #7
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bratt View Post
One thing that is a bit problematic is that know how protected blocks is not supported and some blocks from Siemens are Know how protected. Don't know how Siemens think there but if you dont have a lot of protected blocks then PLCsim advanced could be an option
I could have sworn knowhow protect was allowed. The trick is that there is a special flag you have to compile in to allow a block to be simulated, and if the block is knowhow protected without that flag (like some of the Siemens libraries) then it won't work. I think it's supposed to work once the flag is there, though.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2018, 02:05 AM   #8
Bratt
Lifetime Supporting Member
Sweden

Bratt is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: West Sweden
Posts: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
I could have sworn knowhow protect was allowed. The trick is that there is a special flag you have to compile in to allow a block to be simulated,.

Good to know i guess the Siemens blocks i had the misfortune to try was missing the "Simulation with SIMATIC S7-PLCSIM Advanced" flag and that must be checked before the protection is applied apparently.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2018, 04:03 AM   #9
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,423
Know-how protected blocks are allowed with PLCSIM Advanced but not with regular PLCSIM. That is the reason why I have PLCSIM Advanced (it is expensive !).

If you have Siemens library blocks that were published for V13 or earlier, then you probably have to update these to the latest version for them to have the option to be able to compile with the setting "can be simulated with SIMATIC S7-PLCSIM".
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2018, 05:56 AM   #10
Bratt
Lifetime Supporting Member
Sweden

Bratt is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: West Sweden
Posts: 679
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperMP View Post
Know-how protected blocks are allowed with PLCSIM Advanced but not with regular PLCSIM. That is the reason why I have PLCSIM Advanced (it is expensive !).
If you have Siemens library blocks that were published for V13 or earlier, then you probably have to update these to the latest version for them to have the option to be able to compile with the setting "can be simulated with SIMATIC S7-PLCSIM".

  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem in communication in Wincc behnamelfy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 May 12th, 2018 09:49 AM
S7 317-2DP Project makes PLCSim "Defective" adfox LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 November 9th, 2015 05:20 AM
S7 PLCSIM and S7-400 CPU communication khordin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 14th, 2011 10:06 AM
S7 PLCSim CPU to real I/O ? Fred Mau LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 9th, 2010 02:45 AM
S7 PLCSIM problem Werner LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 18th, 2006 05:46 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 PM.


.