You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 5th, 2003, 10:08 AM   #1
Handasee
Member
Canada

Handasee is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
s5-110a programming

We have an old machine that has a S5-110A PLC. Programming of the plc requires a PG 630, PG631 unit that we do not have.
We do have a copy of the ladder logic without any comments on it.
Most of the programming instructions are clear.
There are some instructions that I am not familiar with.
Does anyone have an old manual with programming instructions for the PG 630?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2003, 08:06 AM   #2
DaveM
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
In our archive, we have all the documents for the S5 110A as well as the PG630. Depending on what you want, I can post it here or let me have your e-mail address and I will contact you off the board.

Regards,

DaveM
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2003, 09:44 AM   #3
seppoalanen
Member
Finland

seppoalanen is offline
 
seppoalanen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,132
I remember that timers ware separate i/o-units where timer enables by Output fe. A 5.0 and time has done games back from the input I 5.0, they ware adjustable by screwdriver. I have some paper-manuals too.
http://www.alanen.info I also have some knowlege of it.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2003, 12:29 PM   #4
seppoalanen
Member
Finland

seppoalanen is offline
 
seppoalanen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,132
Some instructions of 110A
NOP 0; for over writing by command (16 false bits) (no operation)
NOP 1; for over write some command by 16-true bits (no operation)
BE; program end
BEB; contingent program end ( if RLO is true)
SM; disable next command(s)
RM; enable commands again
Variables; E (I) input, A (O) Output, M (F) memory
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2003, 10:18 PM   #5
Handasee
Member
Canada

Handasee is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
More info

My problem is with the set/reset instructions used in this program.
It may be common to other PLC's but this is the first time that I have seen this.
I would appreciate it, if someone can explain it.
A simplified ladder diagram is attached.
The first line sets M0.0
The following three lines also contain a "set M0.0"
Reset does not refer to M0.0 but to the outputs attached to that line.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cuc.jpg (53.6 KB, 293 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2003, 11:05 PM   #6
Eric Nelson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Eric Nelson is offline
 
Eric Nelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 4,346
Might be a good time to read Phil's tutorial on latches...

Click HERE

beerchug

-Eric
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2003, 11:31 PM   #7
seppoalanen
Member
Finland

seppoalanen is offline
 
seppoalanen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,132
Hi, I have Finnish Simatic list ST51-1981 for S5-110A.
There is explained Alarm-function U M0.0 with front- or back edge, program jumps to the beginning of the program.
If there is Digital input unit 24VDC 6ES5401-7AA12 or -7AA13 there are Alarm-functions to S5-bus somehow.
S M0.0 disables next S5-command(s) and R M0.0 enables it again.

What means letter "I" in IA18.1 ? I don't know..but I hope you know more of M0.0. Your prg-list seems to be somekind of alarm handler ?

Last edited by seppoalanen; April 7th, 2003 at 11:44 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2003, 12:08 AM   #8
Eric Nelson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Eric Nelson is offline
 
Eric Nelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 4,346
Just a guess... Maybe "I" means "Immediate"? IOW, read the status of the input NOW.

I'm sure Jean Pierre can shed some light on this? It's been a long time since I've dealt with Siemens (I'm from the S5 era)...

beerchug

-Eric
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2003, 12:21 AM   #9
seppoalanen
Member
Finland

seppoalanen is offline
 
seppoalanen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,132
Quote:
Originally posted by Eric Nelson
Just a guess... Maybe "I" means "Immediate"? IOW, read the status of the input NOW.

-Eric
It could be and sounds sensible, but "Immediate" is "unmittelbar" in German ?
S5-110A was very poor selections of commands, and (and not), or (or not), Set, Reset, OTE, BE, BEB, S M0.0, R M0.0, U M0.0, NOP0, NOP1
thats all.

Last edited by seppoalanen; April 8th, 2003 at 12:26 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2003, 12:58 AM   #10
seppoalanen
Member
Finland

seppoalanen is offline
 
seppoalanen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,132
Talking

History: On the right is Timer-unit where are 4 timer inside the unit. Timer enabled by Output fe. A 8.0 and when time has done the Input E 8.0 goes true. Timers has potentiometers for adjustment and dip-switshes for factor 10ms-100 seconds.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg s5-110a.jpg (20.3 KB, 273 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2003, 03:59 AM   #11
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,178
Quote:
I'm sure Jean Pierre can shed some light on this?
Eric, if you mean me, I'm honoured to be remember as someone who knows anything about S5, but S5-110 was before my time. I've checked my archives and found nothing about this PLC.

Handasee, I think you'll have to email DaveM, since he seems to have the docs at hand.

DaveM, maybe you could check what the adress designations IA and IM mean. It would surely help some others too. Thanks in advance, I'm also interested to know. After all, one never knows too much .

Kind regards,

jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2003, 09:13 AM   #12
Handasee
Member
Canada

Handasee is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
The "I" in the program should be ignored.
Looking at the program, the "I" is the same as "Start" in a statement list. It is used at the beginning of every rung and starting a new branch in a rung. Why it is included in the ladder diagram, I do not know.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2003, 11:21 AM   #13
Handasee
Member
Canada

Handasee is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
ToaveM
I would be interested in reading the documentation for the S5-110A
The preferred method would be to post it so members of this forum can also see it.
If you cannot do that, you can contact me through my profile.
Since you are listed as a "guest", I can not make direct contact with you unless you become a member or print your email address.
your help would be appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2003, 11:24 AM   #14
balong
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
you don't need a pg630 at all. you can use step5 v7.0 in running in your laptop and then with the pc/tty cable, you can do any programming things.
I thing you should use the step5 to open the program, get the cross reference file for m0.0. and also, I thing if you use a HMI, it is possible that the m0.0 be reset by the HMI.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2003, 08:26 AM   #15
DaveM
Member
South Africa

DaveM is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1
Firstly, sorry fo the delay in replying.

Jean Pierre
There is no instuction 'I' for the 110A. The documentation in those days used an 'I' to make the power rail. I therefore believe that this is where it stems from.

Seppoalanen
In essence everything that you put forward is correct.

Handasee
I have scanned some of the relavent pages of the programming instructions, but the files are to large to post here. Please contact me off the board all I will forward to you.

Regards

DaveM

PS
If anybody else requires info on the 110A please feel free to contact me.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
siemens S5 programming zezito LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 21st, 2004 10:26 AM
SIEMENS S5 - Programming port damaged !! ayman metwally LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 19th, 2004 11:08 AM
PC com port to S5 programming port (scada ) !! ayman metwally LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 January 27th, 2004 09:06 AM
Alternative S5 programming software Doug_Adam LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 29th, 2003 01:11 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 PM.


.