You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 2nd, 2007, 03:40 PM   #1
zara2
Member
Croatia

zara2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ZAGREB
Posts: 3
Communication Between SIMATIC S7-315-2DP (Master) and S7-313C-2DP (Slave) via Profibu

Hello everyone....

Please help me solve the following problem
I'm trying to establish master -slave communication between these two PLCs for a week now. And it doesn't work. When S7-315-2DP is master after I switch it to RUN it shows sytem error and goes to STOP mode. I have the same problem when S7-315-2DP is slave. I've attached few screen shots of a Diagnostic buffer in both cases and hope that you can help me out.

Best regards


Attachment: Screen_shots.zip
  Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2007, 04:00 PM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,179
Archive (zip) and post your STEP7 project here.
Strip out the sensitive code bits if you are worried about that.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2007, 11:59 PM   #3
dchartier
Member
Canada

dchartier is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,539
Hello zara2;

Did you follow any specific document or example to setup the comms between the CPUs as master/slave?

Here is a Siemens doc describing the steps for connexion of CPU315-2DP as slave to a S7-400 DP master. It should give you step-by-step pointers for your application.

http://support.automation.siemens.co...iew/en/6518822

Important points to validate:
-Are the 2 CPUs created in the same project? It is easier to start with a single project definition; it is possible to establish links between CPUs in different ptojects, but more complicated.
-Is a connection defined, in Netpro (graphically) or in the master's configuration tabs, between master and slave?
-Are the I/O areas configured correctly (so that they match)in both the slave and the master? Forget about data consistency for the moment, use "consistent over unit" parameters for the data exchange.
-Has the configuration been downloaded to the CPUs?

Please come back to us with more details of your configuration, or, as Jesper already asked, for your project data.
Hope this helps,
Daniel Chartier
  Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2007, 01:27 PM   #4
zara2
Member
Croatia

zara2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ZAGREB
Posts: 3
Hi people!

I didn't think you would reply me so fast Thanks for helping!
Here goes more information about my problem....

The error occurred when OB82,OB85,OB86, OB87, OB121, OB122 and of course OB1 were included in master's (315-2DP) and slave's (313C-2DP) program.

Yesterday I tried to establish communication between 316-2DP (master) and 313C-2DP(slave) and 316-2DP did the same thing as 315-2DP in previous case. After I switched it into RUN mode it went into STOP mode and the same system error was shown : STOP caused by parameter assignment error or unpermissible between preset and actual configuration.
The whole time 313C-2DP (slave in both cases) stayed into RUN mode and system error lamp lighted.
I've attached project so take a look.

Best regards,

zara
Attached Files
File Type: zip zad02_06.zip (379.6 KB, 35 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2007, 01:36 AM   #5
Jan R
Member
Netherlands

Jan R is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: center
Posts: 9
Hello Zara;

You write adres PQW 500 and read PIW 500 ??

Where is it ? (It is not defind)

Try it with MW ??

And you have define comm adres in de master also (?)

Best regards,


Jan

Last edited by Jan R; June 4th, 2007 at 01:39 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2007, 02:11 AM   #6
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,179
Hi Zara.

Looking into your project I cannot really see any errors.
In NetPro, both PLCs were marked with orange (=not compiled), but maybe this is not important.
I assume you have compiled and downloaded to both PLCs from the HW Config.

One thing you can try:
On the master PLC, go to the HW Diagnostics (not Diagnostics buffer of the CPU). The fault descriptions there can be more precise.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2007, 08:21 AM   #7
zara2
Member
Croatia

zara2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ZAGREB
Posts: 3
Hellloooouuuu

I solved the problem

On the same rail I had power supply, CPU-315-2DP, CP 341 conected with wires. I also had another CP 341 just placed on the rail..not connected with wires so I didn't configure it. And that was a problem.

the more stupid problem is - equally more time needed to gain result

Thanks for everything..and sorry for bothering
bye
  Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2007, 08:41 AM   #8
dchartier
Member
Canada

dchartier is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,539
Hello zara2;

Congratulations!

And next time this happens (and it will) remember to trust the error messages from the CPU operating system:
Quote:
STOP caused by parameter assignment error or unpermissible between preset and actual configuration
Although they can be obscure at times, they are generally very precise and to the point.
Later,
Daniel Chartier
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
s7 200 master - slave Farid LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 14th, 2004 11:09 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 PM.


.