You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 24th, 2007, 01:15 AM   #1
mrsenolsezer
Member
Turkey

mrsenolsezer is offline
 
mrsenolsezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49
Fancy Exclamation Siemens S7 200 - CPU 224CN... Yes CN.!!!

hi guys,

i have 5 chinese machines which have CPU 224 CN s on them.
Problem is, i can't upload their programs with both Microwin 3.4 and Microwin4.0.

It gives an error as " one or more mold constructs that version 4.x (or 3.x) does not support".

I don't have an older Microwin then 3.2 and machines are new???

I couldn't find anything in Siemens web site except learning these CPUs made in china and cheaper then german ones.

Is there anyone possible to show me a way to upload these files.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2007, 02:08 AM   #2
dchartier
Member
Canada

dchartier is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,516
Hello mrsenolsezer;


From the Siemens Chinese site (I don't read mandarin, but there is some info in English, as you can see):



It would seem you require MicroWin 4.0 + SP3 to program these babies.

Hope this helps,
Daniel Chartier
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2007, 10:37 AM   #3
koko
Member
China

koko is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 1
hi,Daniel:
I think you are right.
I'm a Chinese engineer,so I can read this Chinese characters(but I can't type English fluently,sorry).If you'll use S7-200CN, you'd upgrade your software to MicroWin 4.0+SP3 .ESPECIALLY , you should select the software's language(not program language) to Chinese .Otherwise,it will report an error(Code 82 )when you download your program to PLC.
Hope this helps.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 09:53 AM   #4
mrsenolsezer
Member
Turkey

mrsenolsezer is offline
 
mrsenolsezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49
dchartier and koko thanks for your support.

I'm out of office but already downloaded V4.3 and will try it on friday.

Set up language will be Chinese as Koko said and i hope it works.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 02:34 PM   #5
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,506
On mrplc I saw a post with someone stating that if Windows input language is set to Chinese, then MicroWin can open a S7-200 CN project. If not set to Chinese it will not open.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 02:25 AM   #6
mrsenolsezer
Member
Turkey

mrsenolsezer is offline
 
mrsenolsezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49
I' ve loaded V4.0 + SP3 and chinese language support, set chinese(PRC) as input language but now microwin gives error "block version is a newer version".
I can upload datablock but couldn't understand what is written in it.

I can't install microwin as Chinese, my only options are english, freench, spanish, german and italian. Same for SP3.?????

After version alert i've downloaded SP5 and tried again but it is also the same.

Please give me an advice if i reset plc's memory and write a new program will everything be okay or this chinese monster will make me trouble again.??
  Reply With Quote
Old June 29th, 2007, 05:48 AM   #7
mrsenolsezer
Member
Turkey

mrsenolsezer is offline
 
mrsenolsezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49
Ok i did it.

if you want to download a program from a Siemens s7- 200 CN PLC.
You must have Microwin4.0 + SP5, Windows chinese language support loaded and choosed as input language.

And in Microwin tools > options > general select chinese.
And then every written word will be question mark but you will be able to upload and download program.

Have a nice day.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2010, 10:59 PM   #8
cdtdh2
Member
Viet Nam

cdtdh2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: VN
Posts: 1
hi all,
i use PLC S7-200 CPU 224 cn, power input 220VAC, and Micro win 4 sp3
but not downloat program, pls help me?

thanks you very much!
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2010, 09:10 AM   #9
yaojintai
Member
Viet Nam

yaojintai is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: huynhthai2008@gmail.com-HoChiMinhCity,VN
Posts: 2
-> Hi cdtdh2,
Our company sell PLC S7-200 CN,if u are HCM City, u could contact me to support together.
My e-mail: huynhthai2008@gmail.com
-> Hi everybody,
There are someone said that If installing MicroWin SP7,downloading program without change to chinese.
But I haven't done yet. Who know this case?
[send me the information by Chinese or Vietnamese is available]

Last edited by yaojintai; August 9th, 2010 at 09:43 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2011, 01:04 PM   #10
dineshdeshmuk
Member
Indonesia

dineshdeshmuk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Asia
Posts: 16
What about these expandable modules attached with Siemens S7-200 CN:

EM 235 CN
EM 232 CN
EM 222 CN

what are their inputs & what are their outputs ?

EM 235 CN module:

Printed this on that EM 235 CN module

RA A+ A- RB B+ B- RC C+ C- RD D+ D-


What are these ?

Also, what are these (also printed on some module) ?

M0 V0 I0 M1 V1 I1

M L+ + Gain Offset Configurations (Dip switch mounted)

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2011, 02:24 PM   #11
moggie
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

moggie is offline
 
moggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Devon, England.
Posts: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by dineshdeshmuk View Post
What about these expandable modules attached with Siemens S7-200 CN:

EM 235 CN
EM 232 CN
EM 222 CN

what are their inputs & what are their outputs ?

thanks
EM 235 CN = 4 analog inputs + 1 analog output
EM 232 CN = 2 analog outputs
EM 222 CN = 8 digital outputs (AC output)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2011, 02:29 PM   #12
moggie
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

moggie is offline
 
moggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Devon, England.
Posts: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by dineshdeshmuk View Post
What about these expandable modules attached with Siemens S7-200 CN:


Printed this on that EM 235 CN module

RA A+ A- RB B+ B- RC C+ C- RD D+ D-


What are these ?

Also, what are these (also printed on some module) ?

M0 V0 I0 M1 V1 I1

M L+ + Gain Offset Configurations (Dip switch mounted)

thanks

RA A+ A- = channel 1
RB B+ B- = channel 2 etc for analog outputs

Look here for dip switch settings
http://translate.google.co.uk/transl...26prmd%3Dimvns
  Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2011, 02:34 PM   #13
moggie
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

moggie is offline
 
moggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Devon, England.
Posts: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by dineshdeshmuk View Post
What about these expandable modules attached with Siemens S7-200 CN:

thanks
It might have been better to start a new topic............
  Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2011, 08:58 AM   #14
dineshdeshmuk
Member
Indonesia

dineshdeshmuk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Asia
Posts: 16
thanks a lot moggie,

Also, tell me what does it mean by : AI4/AQ1 * 12 Bit ?

Does it mean that there are 4 Analog inputs & 1 Analog Output & each input & output have the memory of 12 Bits ?

Am i right ?

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2011, 09:30 AM   #15
moggie
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

moggie is offline
 
moggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Devon, England.
Posts: 551
Quote:
Originally Posted by dineshdeshmuk View Post
thanks a lot moggie,

Also, tell me what does it mean by : AI4/AQ1 * 12 Bit ?

Does it mean that there are 4 Analog inputs & 1 Analog Output
Yes correct
AI = Analog Input
AQ = Analog Output

Quote:
Originally Posted by dineshdeshmuk View Post
& each input & output have the memory of 12 Bits ?

Am i right ?

thanks
This refers to the resolution of the A/D converter

From a previous post.......
Quote:
Originally Posted by daba View Post
Resolution of an 8-bit binary number is 1 part in 256, values 0 to 255 : Sometimes the 8-bit nunmber is "signed binary", which still has a resolution of 1 part in 256, but the numeric range is -128 to +127

Resolution of a 12-bit binary number is 1 part in 4096, values 0 to 4095 : Sometimes the 12-bit nunmber is "signed binary", which still has a resolution of 1 part in 4096, but the numeric range is -2048 to +2047

Resolution of a 16-bit binary number is 1 part in 65536, values 0 to 65535 : Sometimes the 16-bit nunmber is "signed binary", which still has a resolution of 1 part in 65536, but the numeric range is -32768 to +32767

Resolution of a 32-bit binary number is 1 part in 4,294,967,296, values 0 to 4,294,967,295 : Sometimes the 32-bit nunmber is "signed binary", which still has a resolution of 1 part in 4,294,967,296, but the numeric range is -2,147,483,648 to +2,147,483,647
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions abt Siemens S7 200 Preeya LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 9th, 2007 07:39 AM
Any display with Siemens S7 200?? Preeya LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 January 14th, 2007 05:10 AM
timer TOF (plc siemens S7 200) (...214) paris LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 23rd, 2006 04:50 AM
siemens pg and s7 200 communication mehkocak LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 15th, 2006 02:33 AM
interrupt routines in siemens s7 200 plc sudha LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 April 7th, 2006 01:32 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 AM.


.