You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 2nd, 2007, 09:07 AM   #1
supporter
Member
Sweden

supporter is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Malmö
Posts: 167
Configure inputs for S5-115U

Hi Experts,

I've started a small hobby-project and for this I'm using a S5-115U. I'm using a programming software called PG-2000 (not a "real" Siemens product but it seems to work). I'm able to program the PLC without any problems, so far everything is fine.

Next step, I want to connect a few inputs to the PLC. I've a card with 32 * 24V inputs. I've connected 24 volts and the LEDS are reacting as expected. However, I imagine that I need to configure the hardware (what kind of cards that are connected to the rack). I can not find a setting for this in the software. Or do I need to program this?

All suggestions are very welcome!

Thanks!

//Supporter
  Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2007, 09:24 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,347
S5-95U, S5-100U and S5-115U series didnt need much hardware setup. There was something in DB1, but most times you didnt need to modify it. From S5-135U and up you had to set dipswitches on the modules, but that is another story.
On S5-115U the addresses of the i/o is determined by the location in the rack. It is in the manual:
http://support.automation.siemens.co...iew/en/1085937
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old August 2nd, 2007, 10:29 AM   #3
curlyandshemp
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

curlyandshemp is offline
 
curlyandshemp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by supporter
Hi Experts,

I've started a small hobby-project and for this I'm using a S5-115U. I'm using a programming software called PG-2000 (not a "real" Siemens product but it seems to work). I'm able to program the PLC without any problems, so far everything is fine.

Next step, I want to connect a few inputs to the PLC. I've a card with 32 * 24V inputs. I've connected 24 volts and the LEDS are reacting as expected. However, I imagine that I need to configure the hardware (what kind of cards that are connected to the rack). I can not find a setting for this in the software. Or do I need to program this?

All suggestions are very welcome!



Thanks!

//Supporter

The S5-115 I/O was hard coded in the PLC memory.Each slot after the CPU has 32 bits of I/O which can be either Ins (I) or Outs (Q). If a 32 bit I/O is inserted all 32 bits available. If a 16 bit card is inserted only first 16 bits are available

first slot after CPU is addressed as:

I0 ( bits 0 - 7 ) or Q0
I1 ( bits 0 - 7 ) or Q1
I2 ( bits 0 - 7 ) or Q2
I3 ( bits 0 - 7 ) or Q3

next card :

I4 ( bits 0 - 7 ) or Q4
I5 ( bits 0 - 7 ) or Q5
I6 ( bits 0 - 7 ) or Q6
I7 ( bits 0 - 7 ) or Q7

next card :

I8 ( bits 0 - 7 ) or Q8
I9 ( bits 0 - 7 ) or Q9
I10( bits 0 - 7 ) or Q10
I11( bits 0 - 7 ) or Q11

....
__________________
Work to Ride,
Then Ride to Work

I would rather have a bottle in front of me..
than have a frontal lobotomy
  Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2007, 12:56 PM   #4
supporter
Member
Sweden

supporter is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Malmö
Posts: 167
Hi, thanks to both of you, everything works fine now!

Best regards

//Supporter
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cpu314 ifm analog inputs tny LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 18th, 2007 12:10 AM
Use PLC to decide order of inputs roggowb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 9th, 2006 10:39 AM
High Density IO TimeFluxCap LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 January 22nd, 2005 09:28 AM
S7 300 SM331 Analog Inputs Problem; Relative DC leval of adjacent inputs. David Torrens LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 10th, 2004 10:14 AM
RCDs on PLC inputs Doug_Adam LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 23rd, 2003 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 PM.


.