You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 31st, 2007, 10:13 PM   #1
SeanLee
Member
United States

SeanLee is offline
 
SeanLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 122
Omron High Speed Counter

I have a Omron C200 Series Controller using CX-Programmer with a high Speed Counter monitoring an encoder.

I think i have the programming figured out for the Counter except one.
There are three different Speed settings for this machine so in the DM i have what i believe is the Original Memory location for the IR to reference the Parameters. Then there are 3 other memory loacations that contain parameters for the 3 speeds.

We are only using the first 11 ranges so that leaves me with 4 left and i want to use 2 of them. I figured that sence the DATA Transfer is only transfering to the first 11 i could enter my Parameters into the original Destination. NO DONT WORK

There is always a Data transfer the memory is never just off the original loaction. (Dont ask me why i think the guy that did the program was on crack and my supervisor wont let me Start from scratch)

Well the questions is what exactally is going on when this transfer is made, It does not change the parameters in my Original Memory. When i do enter in parameters for Range #12 the Range #12 Flag bit comes on but the Output #12 Flag bit does not.

WHAT IS GOING ON?



So wh
  Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2007, 07:01 PM   #2
SeanLee
Member
United States

SeanLee is offline
 
SeanLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minot, ND
Posts: 122
Well after beating my head all night and all day today i did finally figure this thing out.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mitsubishi high speed counter M Batty LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 21st, 2011 03:10 AM
Omron CQM1 High Speed Counter options. Mr_B LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 29th, 2005 06:26 AM
High Speed Counter on FX0S sara LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 11th, 2004 09:15 AM
AB Micro High Speed Counter Trouble Rocky Cortis LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 19th, 2004 01:09 PM
HELP omron high speed counter boards Andy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 February 20th, 2003 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.


.