You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 27th, 2007, 05:47 AM   #1
IAA
Member
United States

IAA is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 34
Gray Code and RSLogix 5000

Long time RSLogix 500 user here. First time RS Logix 5000 user. I am trying to figure out how to do Gray Code in 5000. I have a 1769-L32E processor with a couple of 1734-AENTs. On one of the 1734-AENT I am using an Omron encoder. I am planning on using a 1734-IB8 input card for the encoder. When using the RSLogix 500 I have used the GCD instruction for this. Does RSLogix 5000 have this type of instruction? If someone could point me in the right direction I would appreciate it. Also has anybody had a situation when the help file won't work on RSLogix 5000?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2007, 06:46 AM   #2
rPraveenkum
Member
India

rPraveenkum is offline
 
rPraveenkum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chennai
Posts: 876
use 1734- SSI with absolute encoder to avoid loss in signal & module converts grey code into data
__________________
.................................................. .................................................. ..........................................
.................................................. .................................................. ..........................................
PRAVEEN KUMAR
http://www.praveen.envy.nu
Life is like butterfly, handle with care - Praveen
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2007, 06:58 AM   #3
tvey
Member
Canada

tvey is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 71
If you're using RSLogix 5000 v16+, you can try the Gray->Binary Add-On posted here.

-Trevor
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2007, 08:17 AM   #4
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,957
See technote 32743
  Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2007, 05:42 AM   #5
IAA
Member
United States

IAA is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 34
Thanks for the replies. I am going to try the ladder logic mentioned in the Tech Note. Should be putting the power to the machine soon and we will see how successful it is.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2007, 09:27 AM   #6
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,957
Quote:
how successful it is
All depends on how you implemented it. Technote is correct and been used many times. I even know who wrote it.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix 500 PLC sample code for 4-Loop PID blend controller welday007 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 22nd, 2008 01:22 PM
RSLogix 5000 & Visual Basic manuplcsnet LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 19th, 2007 07:20 PM
RSLogix 5000 V15 Features Samneggs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 20th, 2006 05:45 PM
Reading Panelview Plus 1000 IP address from RSLogix 5000 code Unregistered LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 14th, 2005 01:12 PM
Mapping RSLogix Code Aaron LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 19th, 2003 12:04 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 PM.


.