You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 28th, 2007, 02:18 AM   #1
culi
Member
Vanuatu

culi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tabilocan
Posts: 8
RS232 DF1 device

Alls,
I intend to communicate with Controllogix controller through RS232 DF1 device, but not sure cable terminals,I'll make it by my self.
Any one can help me?

Thanks
Culi
  Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2007, 02:11 AM   #2
Gil47
Member
New Zealand

Gil47 is offline
 
Gil47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South Island, NewZealand
Posts: 1,210
I believe the cable you want is a null modem cable
2-3 3-2 5-5 in a 9 pin to 9 pin
maybe all you will need.
A commercially available cable is an easier and tidier option
below is a link to more detail, or google null modem cable.
http://www.lammertbies.nl/comm/cable/RS-232.html#pins
  Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2007, 06:37 AM   #3
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 3,689
You should use a CP3... and yes you can get after market that work very good {wink wink}
Attached Files
File Type: pdf CP3.pdf (79.9 KB, 99 views)
__________________
www.PLCCable.com Save 5% on all cables and trainers, enter coupon code PLCTalk at check out
  Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2007, 08:14 PM   #4
culi
Member
Vanuatu

culi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tabilocan
Posts: 8
Thanks!

Thanks for your reply! I'll apply your advice.
Culi
  Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2007, 03:30 AM   #5
culi
Member
Vanuatu

culi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tabilocan
Posts: 8
One more

Alls,

I succeeded when connect with Controllogix processor, and also configured Enthernet module (1756-ENET/B).Now I want to program or modify by Enthernet cable, and it's cross cable, that's true?(cable connect directly to controller, no use hub/switch).
Hope to see your advice.

New comer
Culi
  Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2007, 06:12 AM   #6
baxtersdad
Member
United States

baxtersdad is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 11
Yes Culi, in order to connect directly to the Ethernet module from your PC you will need a cross-over cable unless you laptop has hardware auto-cross feature. If you don't have a cross-over cable you will need a hub or switch between laptop and ENET/B module.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New user with a question about rs232 to device jreinhold LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 May 8th, 2007 05:08 PM
Program Structure DDV LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 78 September 18th, 2006 05:16 AM
RS232 (DH485) to DF1 Craig0002 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 June 29th, 2006 08:43 PM
RS 232 df1 device at RSLINX anees LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 26th, 2006 04:02 AM
GE Fanuc can talk to RS232 device? djshorty LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 23rd, 2003 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.


.