You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 3rd, 2006, 11:33 AM   #1
tomalbright
Member
United States

tomalbright is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gonzales, LA
Posts: 691
See if you can solve this RSLinx problem

Scenario:

I have a network consisting of the following:

3 - AB SLC500
1 - AB PLC5
2 - RSView32 HMI pc's, w/RSLinx 2.42
4 - GE quickpanel
1 - AB 6182 PC/touchscreen
1 - N-Tron 524TX to tie it all together.

Last week, I installed the N-tron. This was to do two things: provide a more managed network, and to work on 24V instead of 120V.

Three days later - I get a call that one of the RSView PCs is not communicating. So, diagnostics reveals:

The PC is talking to the 3 SLC's, but not the PLC5. RSLinx, "WHO" utility, verifies that the PLC-5 is NOT THERE, apparently. The other PC is working fine, BTW.

In troubleshooting:

I can ping the PLC-5 from the PC.
I plugged my laptop in to the same port, saw everything on the network.
I swapped ethernet cards.
I reseated the cards.
I restored a ghost backup from 3 years ago that was working.
I moved the PC to another drop.
I swapped cables in the switch.

Still can't see the PLC-5 with only the one PC.

What is wrong? I have not done any administrative things with the N-tron, I wanted to see if the comm problems I was having would go away before tweaking the network.

Our only resolution at this point is to replace the PC. But... this is one of the strangest problems I have ever seen.

I have a queasy feeling that the N-tron switch is "following" this PC, but I can't really see how.

Ideas?

(when I call for tech support, yes, it is a GOOD ONE!)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 11:56 AM   #2
TWControls
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

TWControls is offline
 
TWControls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 2,086
Temporarily put the old switch back and see if all goes back to working?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 05:31 PM   #3
Gerry
Member
New Zealand

Gerry is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,142
Has the PLC5's IP address disappeared from the RSLinx driver configuration?
How about the RSLinx topic that RSView is referencing?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 06:05 PM   #4
nswu1
Member
United States

nswu1 is offline
 
nswu1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: louisiana
Posts: 271
Besides having a ip address for each device, do you have a gateway set?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 09:14 PM   #5
tomalbright
Member
United States

tomalbright is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gonzales, LA
Posts: 691
there is no gateway. There IS a gateway IP address in the PC config, I did see that.

RSLinx - IP and topic are both configured. One of the first things I did was remove them and then add them again.

You have me wondering if the gateway ip is making the switch act funny. But again, I have three SLCs that are seen by RSLinx with no problem. the addresses are in the range of .21 to .30 .

Also, this DID work for almost a week with the new switch.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 10:17 PM   #6
CroCop
Member
United States

CroCop is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,050
Which driver are you using?
If you're using the Ethernet/IP driver, & the switch has a problem registering multicast traffic, you could ping it from a NIC & not be able to browse it in RS/Linx.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 11:28 PM   #7
tomalbright
Member
United States

tomalbright is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gonzales, LA
Posts: 691
Using the ETH driver, not the ETH/IP.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 11:40 PM   #8
CroCop
Member
United States

CroCop is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,050
Really stupid question:
Are they all on the same subnet?
Do you have another NIC card you can stuff in the PC?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2006, 09:52 AM   #9
tomalbright
Member
United States

tomalbright is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gonzales, LA
Posts: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroCop
Really stupid question:
Are they all on the same subnet?
Do you have another NIC card you can stuff in the PC?
No such thing as stupid questions!

Same subnet. Two NICs in the PC, both good. Neither makes a difference.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2006, 07:38 PM   #10
bikerdude
Member
United States

bikerdude is offline
 
bikerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indiana
Posts: 312
tom,

Can you plug your laptop into the same switch that the troublesome PC is plugged into? If so what do you see in "RSWho"? Are you able to see the troubled PC and the PLC_5 at the same time? What I'm getting at here is; could the PLC-5 and the one NIC have the same IP address? Sometimes we have to set our network card to "Obtain IP Adress Automatically". Sometimes we set the network card an assigned address. Also check to see if the troubled network card has speed (i.e. 10/100) settings correct. If those things are all good, I suspect the N-Tron switch is stopping traffic between those two for some reason. Maybe see if there is a hidden "reset" button on the switch somewhere. Possibly some garbaged packets between the two machines caused the N-Tron to close the connection?
BD
  Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2006, 08:46 PM   #11
tomalbright
Member
United States

tomalbright is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gonzales, LA
Posts: 691
I have some more troubleshooting to do... unfortunately, it won't be for almost another week.

This system has been working well, with the assigned IPs, for 4 years. I moved the ethernet cables to different ports, and plugged the PC into a different port, no change. The only physical device that has changed is the switch.

Thanks for the replies.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2006, 12:42 AM   #12
TWControls
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

TWControls is offline
 
TWControls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 2,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomalbright
The only physical device that has changed is the switch.
Hence my original thought of putting the old switch back in temporarily. Yes it worked for a week but there could be something faulty about it. In my opinion it is the most obvious thing especially since the system ran without any problems before that.

May not be the problem but would be my first place to look. Could be a different feature one of the switches has but swapping it out would be helpful in discovering that
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2006, 09:44 AM   #13
tomalbright
Member
United States

tomalbright is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Gonzales, LA
Posts: 691
Thanks TW. That is something to try.

However, the sleepless troubleshooter side of me wants to know why RSLinx talks to 3 PLCs, and not the 4th. And why my PC in the same port sees all. (RSLinx 2.5 "Classic", haha, right, classic...)

My PC also has the RSLinx Enterprise running as a service, too... I'm thinking of turning off some extra services, and have them start on demand. I know, 'nuther subject...!
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2006, 09:52 AM   #14
TWControls
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

TWControls is offline
 
TWControls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 2,086
Agreed, but it is best to know that the device in question is the problem before chasing ghost. Knowing that the old switch eliminates the problem will allow us to compare the features of the old and new switch. If the features are equivalant and the new switch is not faulty, then we can look at RsLinx, PC Services, etc.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with RSLinx for RSView-Micrologix 1500 Redland Brick LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 13th, 2006 07:15 AM
RSLINX Ethernet driver problem russrmartin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 May 23rd, 2005 10:45 PM
RsLinx on Bootup jthornton LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 April 5th, 2005 10:53 AM
solve my problem please!!!! aaks LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 22nd, 2003 06:02 AM
Start RSLinx Minimized/Verify RSLinx Running zmanvortex LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 3rd, 2002 10:43 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.


.