You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 19th, 2007, 09:19 AM   #1
kurt.brinker
Member
United States

kurt.brinker is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 261
SLC500 analog output

Ok hopefully this is an easy fix.

SLC 5/05 processor and a 1746-NO8I 8 channel analog output card.
Analog outputs are going to powerflex 4 drives.
Right now we are using channels 0-4 but we added another pump so now i am using channel 5 as well. I setup my pid and manual control in the program (all 0-16383) and got ready to fire it up. I checked the output and it was dead.... I had made all of my changes online so i thoguht maybe i needed to re-download for the changes to take effect. I went offline and redownloaded the program (rack stayed powered) and my output started working. somewhat.

the channel data format is set to scaled for pid and yet my output appears to be based on the NO4 data format.
example. if i give it a 16383 (should be 20mA in scaled for pid) i get a 10.5mA output. Thats what i would get if i was using the no4 format. Should i cycle power to the rack or is there something i am missing?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2007, 10:08 AM   #2
Ken Moore
Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 2,325
Is the card configured as Class I or Class 3?
__________________
"To give real service you must add something that cannot be bought or measured with money; and that is sincerity and integrity."
- Donald A. Adams

  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2007, 10:28 AM   #3
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 8,463
Post your code and someone can take a look.
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2007, 11:40 AM   #4
kurt.brinker
Member
United States

kurt.brinker is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 261
here ya go. its working now, but this is how its setup.

  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Forcing OFF josesaucedo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 March 29th, 2007 03:06 PM
toggle logic in 'c' language naishadgosai LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 August 6th, 2005 08:53 PM
How do I set up a ab slc500 4-20 ma analog card? Daymond LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 December 19th, 2004 10:13 PM
SLC analog output problem rta53 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 March 23rd, 2004 07:43 AM
Sequential Logic to AB PLC Tze LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 January 4th, 2003 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 AM.


.