You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 15th, 2008, 11:46 PM   #1
jeff s
Member
United States

jeff s is offline
 
jeff s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: washington
Posts: 62
2 panelviews on same controller

Hello, can 2 panelviews with the same program in them, operate on the same controller?. Just curios about you thoughts and tips on doing this.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2008, 02:05 AM   #2
Gil47
Member
New Zealand

Gil47 is offline
 
Gil47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South Island, NewZealand
Posts: 1,254
The user program can be the same on 2 panelviews on the same network BUT each panelview requires a seperate node address for communications so this automatically says that there is a difference between programs on each panelview, that little item of communications address.

Let us know the part number of your panelview, or panelviews, and the brand, and type, of controller, you may find there is a solution available for your situation that is not complex.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2008, 06:21 AM   #3
Flopro
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Flopro is offline
 
Flopro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 102
Absolutely-I'm commissioning a pair now. There can be issues if you are controlling logic by PanelView screen status or PanelView screen changes with the PLC. In that case each PanelView needs to have its own unique control/status words. So other than each PanelView's node/I.P address uniqueness, that Gil47 mentions, control/status words would be the other thing to consider.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2008, 07:32 AM   #4
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: barranquilla
Posts: 1,821
I think is not going to be a problem i got an aplication where a panel view 550 is connected to a compact logix 1769-L32E thru the serial port and at the same time i got a panel view plus 700 conected to the same PLC thru a ethernet switch.
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2008, 09:41 PM   #5
jeff s
Member
United States

jeff s is offline
 
jeff s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: washington
Posts: 62
Thanks for you input on this,I will gather more info as to what model of panel view and processor.again thanks for letting me know it can be done with out much trouble.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2008, 09:37 PM   #6
val_99
Member
United States

val_99 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 136
If you are using alarms and reset them from Panelview, Don't forget to use remote alarm ack features in case. Just make a bit in PLC detecting ack from Panelview and use it as a remote ack bit in both units. Othervise, ones you reset an alarm from first PVl, it will be still remains in second one.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2008, 12:02 AM   #7
jeff s
Member
United States

jeff s is offline
 
jeff s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: washington
Posts: 62
The processor is an slc5/04 with a 5" quickpanel junior connected to the rs 232 port. for the additional quickpanel should i get the AB DH+ interface card for the quickpanel and go that route or is there better options??
  Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2008, 05:29 AM   #8
John Soltesz
Member
United States

John Soltesz is offline
 
John Soltesz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Pemberville, Ohio
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff s
The processor is an slc5/04 with a 5" quickpanel junior connected to the rs 232 port. for the additional quickpanel should i get the AB DH+ interface card for the quickpanel and go that route or is there better options??
Think, or learn, about how these communications work and you can answer that question. RS232 is one device to another device, so this port is currently used with the 5" QP. The only other way to communicate with the PLC is to use the DH+ which can go to multiple devices. Make sure all addresses are unique of course.
I think you can change the 232 port on the 5/04 to a DH485 but I don't recommend that since you have a 232 QP. I think you pay a premium for DH485 (if available) and DH+ with the QP.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLC Master Controller PID plcnovel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 July 20th, 2009 12:14 PM
Retain Controller Data in an HMI tag (Allen-Bradley) Money4Nothing LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 July 19th, 2007 07:38 AM
What is this ? KTM Rider LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 28 September 10th, 2006 06:56 PM
Automatic and Manual controller mode and it's PID form Pandiani LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 September 10th, 2006 06:29 PM
modicon quantum controller srik LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 18th, 2006 09:51 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.


.