You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 2nd, 2008, 02:43 PM   #1
jmrcalin
Member
Spain

jmrcalin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: barcelona
Posts: 27
fault on DP s7-414-3 (leds EXTF y BUS2F)

Hello!
I want to configure a Siemens cpu 414-3 as master profibus and a Controllogix SST-PFB-CLX as slave profibus.
Ive inserted the file gsd (ssti0876.gse) into the hardware S7 to recognize and configure the slave dp, and it was saved and compiled without fault. But when Ive downloaded this hardware config to the plc s7 414-3, the plc goes in alarm.
The failures are on CPUside the leds EXTF and BUS2F.
Could someone please help to me?
Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2008, 03:22 PM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 11,502
The LEDs say that there is a problem on the Profibus port. So something has gone wrong with the connection to the SST module.

Is the cable conncetion OK ?
Is the SST module setup correctly with the corract station number for example ?
Also look in the Hardware Diagnostics in STEP7 to get more detailed information about the error.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2008, 05:50 PM   #3
jmrcalin
Member
Spain

jmrcalin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: barcelona
Posts: 27
Have I configure the slave profibus (SST-PFB-CLX)before than the Master profibus (S7-414-3) ?. Is necessary configure the module SST-PFB-CLX if it only works as slave?
Regards
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix User Fault Routine jthornton LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 October 23rd, 2008 02:55 PM
How to have Bus Fault in S7 300 PLC Jagdish_Siemens LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 3rd, 2008 01:57 AM
S7 315-2 DP with Bus Fault and System Fault despite empty program RMA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 29th, 2006 05:33 AM
S7 Profibus DP parameter download JohnW LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 15th, 2005 01:29 PM
Doing the "impossible" with S7 DP comms. JesperMP LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 51 December 15th, 2004 05:12 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.


.