You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 7th, 2003, 02:22 AM   #1
smb
Member
Iran

smb is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 12
SF LED on S7-300

I work on S7-300.I download a simple program to CPU314.After putting
PLC in run mode,the SF LED on the PLC turns on.I want to know how can I find my problem?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2003, 07:21 AM   #2
dchartier
Member
Canada

dchartier is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,539
Hello, smb;
The SF LED turning red on Run mode means that something in your download is not acceptable to the CPU. For example your Hardware configuration does not match the actual hardware of the PLC, or you are attempting to access an address that cannot be used by that CPU.
I suggest you use the Diagnostic buffer of the CPU to see what messages are available:
Open Step 7, open the PLC menu, select Module Information: the online CPU info page opens up. Choose the Diagnostic buffer tab.
Cloick on each meessage line and look at the information that is output for it in the bottom of the diagnostic page. Pay special attention to the OBxx that the Diagnostic buffer saya are missing. They are a great clue to the source of your problem.
For more info on diagnostic OBs look at the "STEP 7 - System and Standard Functions for S7-300 and S7-400" manual in the Simatic-Documentation section of the Siemens directory.
Hope this helps,
Daniel Chartier
  Reply With Quote
Old June 8th, 2003, 10:53 PM   #3
Platootod
Member
Thailand

Platootod is offline
 
Platootod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mechatronics RIT.Non
Posts: 215
Cool Check out your's configuration

Please check your's configuration in Hardware such as I/O module
(should be correct)
Also,your program before download to PLC step s7-300

Regards,

Platootod
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S7 300 analog output Eduardo Pelegrin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 3rd, 2016 12:45 PM
Redundancy on S7 300 PLCs Eduardo Pelegrin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 August 18th, 2008 03:58 AM
S7 300 PLC/ APPLICON CARD for SCADA configuration LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 4th, 2005 01:59 PM
RS 232 for S7 300 Urgent!!! coe LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 7th, 2004 05:36 AM
Siemens S7 300 sparky64 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 5th, 2003 03:50 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 AM.


.