You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 18th, 2003, 01:42 AM   #1
ashley
Member
Kuwait

ashley is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 58
ControlLogix IO Card Fault

Please look at the attached RSLogix5000 screen capture.
I am checking for IO card fault in a remote ControlLogix chassis. I have another 8 similar rungs above rung 8 for checking the status of the remaining IO cards.
Will this logic give me an IO card fault if a card is pulled out of it's slot or if a card is missing, i.e. will tag XA_0139B be set?
Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg iocardfault.jpg (102.6 KB, 96 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2003, 01:58 AM   #2
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is online now
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10,701
Yes, that looks like a good way to check the FaultCode objects for all of the I/O modules in your system. You can use it for modules in the local chassis as well as on ControlNet or EtherNet/IP networks.

I'd condition the logic to run occasionally instead of every scan. That FBC takes up a little scan time and you don't need to run it any faster than necessary to check on the I/O modules.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2003, 04:07 AM   #3
ashley
Member
Kuwait

ashley is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 58
Ken, I used this logic for checking IO card fault at one site. Didn't test the logic at that time. Later, the customer pulled out a couple of modules but says that he didn't get an IO card fault alarm. I need to go to site and check it.
My doubt is whether the fault code changes from 0 to some other value if a module is pulled out from its slot. Is a fault code generated if a module is not present in its slot?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ControlLogix 5000 Minor Math Fault Question rdrast LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 2nd, 2012 12:27 AM
AB PLC5/80B RIO Flex IO Fault corkers LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 September 4th, 2004 01:12 AM
1784-PCMK/B Card Health msinclair LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 13th, 2004 09:19 AM
ControlLogix Minor Fault Question gizmo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 10th, 2003 07:53 AM
ControlLogix, SST Profibus DP Interface Card and Hesch Baghouse Controller Lamia LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 14th, 2002 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.


.