You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 24th, 2003, 12:33 PM   #1
gbradley
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

gbradley is offline
 
gbradley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Corona, Ca.
Posts: 1,311
Fault Codes SLC 5/02

Does anyone know where to find the Fault codes for SLC?


We recently moved a 150 HP Motor about 20 feet from where it was previously.
Nothing has changed in the Ladder file, however, the Processor has faulted three times, since.
I have had to re-download the program to the PLC in order to fix the problem.

It seems to fault when the motor is started.
Fault 002h
Unexpected hardware watchdog timeout or an ASIC reset occurred.

My theory is that the voltage drop when the motor is started is too much for the PLC?
I measured the incoming voltage and it is about 124 Volts, and it drops to about 118 Volts when the motor is started.
This doesn't seem to be too much to me???

I am going to wrap the incoming AC power to the PLC around a toroidal inductor to see if this helps.
Any suggestions??
Attached Images
File Type: jpg fc002h.jpg (9.8 KB, 342 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2003, 01:06 PM   #2
Kim Gold
Member
Canada

Kim Gold is offline
 
Kim Gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Stoney Creek, Ontario
Posts: 241
A good place to start would be to search under help in RSLogix 500.
Then try searching for "Fault Codes".
Attached Images
File Type: jpg fault codes.jpg (98.1 KB, 337 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2003, 01:19 PM   #3
jrwb4gbm
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

jrwb4gbm is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 1,546
The voltage drop can be a problem easily solved with a small UPS to feed the PLC. Try that to see if the faults go away.

Sid
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2003, 01:50 PM   #4
Vic
Member
Canada

Vic is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 215
The low voltage will not cause a fault. When a low voltage condition exists, the PLC will stop. When the voltage returns to normal, the PLC should restart on its own. The fault indicates that when the power returns to normal, the memory is corrupt. Does the PLC memory battery need replacing? Check the Battery Low light on the front of the processor. If it is on, replace the battery.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2003, 02:14 PM   #5
shahn4
Member
United States

shahn4 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Georgia
Posts: 104
I believe you are getting low to high spikes due to 150hP motor startup. That could be related to the distance/mismatched impedence. The best soultion is to use the UPS or get the control voltage from a different source.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2003, 02:33 PM   #6
gbradley
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

gbradley is offline
 
gbradley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Corona, Ca.
Posts: 1,311
Book

Thanks! I checked the Website, and couldn't find the fault codes. Should've looked at the help files. RTFM

0002 Unexpected hardware watchdog timeout. This non-user error occurs at power up.

Non-user - a fault caused by various conditions that cease ladder program execution. The user-fault routine is not run when this fault occurs.

I'm still not completely sure why this fault happens.
The battery low LED is not lit.
I guess that I should change out the battery anyhow since it is about three years old.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2003, 03:48 PM   #7
shahn4
Member
United States

shahn4 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Georgia
Posts: 104
The User Manual for Micrologix page 17-6. (May be same for other AB)
Fault Code 0002H
Advisory Message: Unexpected Reset
Decription: The controller was unexpectedly reset due to a noisy envirnment or internal hardware failure. If the user program downloaded to the controller is valid, the inital data downloaded with the program is used. The retentive lost bit (S:5/8) is set. If the usrer program is valid, the default progrma is loaded.
Recommended Action: Refer to proper grounding
Contact AB if error presists.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2003, 04:58 PM   #8
Eric Nelson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Eric Nelson is offline
 
Eric Nelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 4,281
As Ken has said before, big fat ground wires are always a good thing!...

beerchug

-Eric
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2003, 09:19 PM   #9
Allen Nelson
Member
United States

Allen Nelson is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: West Chester, PA
Posts: 1,368
Why do you think it's voltage, when the error says "Watch dog timer"?

Have you checked the PLC status? When the PLC faults, go to the Processor Status and click on the Scan Times tab

[attachment]

What was the last scan time, and what is the watchdog set to?

It's possible that you have logic that is getting activated when the motor is started, and that logic is increasing your scan time past the watchdog timer amount. That logic could be an infinite loop (JMP/LBL pair), or an incredibly large subroutine, or ???.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg status.jpg (19.3 KB, 270 views)
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2003, 11:02 PM   #10
RoTaTech
Member
Canada

RoTaTech is offline
 
RoTaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Whitby, Canada
Posts: 253
I would more suspect an electromagnetic pulse.
Try shielding the PLC with a chunk of metal just for a test. Ensure that your panel is closed as well as possible.

Try unhooking any unneeded cables temporarily - programming convenience ports, panelviews, if you can.

I once had a similar fault come up because of (presumably) the external programming port wired in through a 2m cable.

Customer kept accusing me of crashing the program by using one of the newer instructions (the RHC and TDF). When we unhooked the cable the problem reduced frequency from approx once/day to a couple times a month.
__________________
"Nice mirror!" said Tom reflectively.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2003, 07:23 AM   #11
joejoe
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
test

Look for a soft start motor!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2003, 08:29 AM   #12
93lt1
Member
United States

93lt1 is offline
 
93lt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally posted by Allen Nelson
Why do you think it's voltage, when the error says "Watch dog timer"?
Exceeding the watchdog timer doesn't wipe out the program like it appears in gbradley's message box.

Wouldn't that be code 0022?
Attached Images
File Type: gif rslfault.gif (8.9 KB, 233 views)

Last edited by 93lt1; June 25th, 2003 at 08:32 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2003, 08:44 AM   #13
shahn4
Member
United States

shahn4 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Georgia
Posts: 104
A reminder, gbradely in his original post
"We recently moved a 150 HP Motor about 20 feet from where it was previously. Nothing has changed in the Ladder file, however, the Processor has faulted three times, since."

I suspect noise caused by distance and 120HP startup inrush current.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2003, 08:49 AM   #14
gbradley
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

gbradley is offline
 
gbradley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Corona, Ca.
Posts: 1,311
I don't think I can check the Scan times, S bits, etc. but because the program is not there, I cannot go online.

I'll check out the scan times with the program that is loaded now.
I don't thing that there are any erroneous jump to or huge subroutines.
This program has been running in basically the same form for over three years.
I'll check for any Counters that may be at or near 32767??

It is running now.
We wrapped the incoming 110V AC line to the PLC around a large Inductor.
I've started it probably twenty times, and no fault so far.

Thanks for the suggestions.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2003, 10:46 AM   #15
gbradley
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

gbradley is offline
 
gbradley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Corona, Ca.
Posts: 1,311
The problem with the PLC faulting seemed to be the fact that the wires came loose on the NO SHOK sending unit for pressure.

When the machine runs the hydraulic lines flex.
This is usually no problem, but now since they moved the motor and some of the hydraulic lines, they hit the pressure sending unit which shorted the wires and sent 24VDC to the PLC input. This is what was faulting the PLC.

I think that what was killing my program was a direct 24V to the Analog input, but that didn't seem to kill the card, just faulted the processor.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLC 5/02 & Thermolcouple card error mrdegold LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 29th, 2004 12:50 PM
slc 500 fault codes Gshill01 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 March 18th, 2004 05:04 PM
SLC 5/02 and Pic Matthias von Zorn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 30th, 2003 01:58 PM
SLC 5/04 fault???? john paley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 February 7th, 2003 06:59 PM
SLC 5/03 Fault Steve LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 November 21st, 2002 05:59 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 AM.


.