You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 28th, 2008, 09:23 PM   #1
InControl
Member
United States

InControl is offline
 
InControl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 29
FactoryTalk View Studio Machine Edition Password Protection

I have almost completed a project using FactoryTalk and the client wants to password protect a numeric input on all screens. Does anyone have an idea of how this can be accomplished. I don't want to affect other items on the screen and i dont want to have to password protect each whole screen. In this case the value to be protected is a setpoint and they want the operator to have to enter a password to change the value. Any help will be appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2008, 10:54 PM   #2
pandersen
Member
United States

pandersen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 113
What I normally do is create a numeric display, then an invisible numeric input enable with a visibility animation. Use the function CurrentUserHasCode() in your animation.

When a user is logged in, the numeric display will be 'visible' and able to be touched, and when the user is not logged in, the numeric input will be 'invisible' and not able to be used.

The numeric display is visible the whole time so you can still view the value.
__________________
Build a man a fire, and he will be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he will be warm for the rest of his life.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2008, 09:50 PM   #3
InControl
Member
United States

InControl is offline
 
InControl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 29
Pandersen Thank you very much for your help I did what you said and it works great.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 30th, 2008, 10:03 PM   #4
pandersen
Member
United States

pandersen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 113
One thing I forgot to mention - make sure you flash the latest firmware for PV+, or install all the patches if using a PC. There is a bug where using CurrentUserHasCode() can drastically slow down the runtime. I had several apps slow to the point of crashing before I discovered the fix.
__________________
Build a man a fire, and he will be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he will be warm for the rest of his life.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
editing RS View studio robcontec LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 17th, 2007 12:41 PM
Rs View Studio rjohn282 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 6th, 2006 02:22 AM
GE Machine Edition View HMI web access oparent LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 21st, 2006 09:13 AM
RS view studio ME e_pramod LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 22nd, 2005 08:09 AM
View ME and Supervisory Edition mjkoc518 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 3rd, 2005 01:08 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 AM.


.