You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 6th, 2008, 03:34 PM   #1
GHASEMI
Member
Iran

GHASEMI is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: TEHRAN
Posts: 7
Question XBTN-400(2) & TWIDO

HI all

I want to monitor Pressure in a liquid line. I use a presere transmitter (4-20ma)And scale that in the hardware configuration.(0-350psi)
I will be using xbtn-400(2)for the hmi And twido for the plc.
in my project
iw0.1.0:=mw10
And HMI read mw10 and monitor that value.
my question "is my project corect?"
  Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2008, 03:50 PM   #2
Jon R
Member
United Kingdom

Jon R is offline
 
Jon R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tadley
Posts: 206
Do you mean you will set the scale on the pressure transmitter so that 4ma is 0PSI and 20ma is 350PSI?

If so then that is not correct, all you are doing is telling your sensor what it should output depending on the pressure. You will need also need to correctly scale in your software. Are you using TwidoSuite or TwidoSoft and which analogue module do you have?

Most modules report a value of 0 to 4096 in the input word %iw. If you use this into a %mw all you will read is the Twido input value, e.g 2048 if you were midrange, not the PSI reading.

If you can go here

http://www.schneider-electric.com/co..._range_id=533#

and download the TwidoSuite manual as this explains it from pg153.


Jon.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2008, 05:12 PM   #3
GHASEMI
Member
Iran

GHASEMI is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: TEHRAN
Posts: 7
[quote=Jon R]Do you mean you will set the scale on the pressure transmitter so that 4ma is 0PSI and 20ma is 350PSI?

If so then that is not correct, all you are doing is telling your sensor what it should output depending on the pressure. You will need also need to correctly scale in your software. Are you using TwidoSuite or TwidoSoft and which analogue module do you have?


i use twido soft v3.5 and i scale corectly in my softwear .
  Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2008, 01:36 AM   #4
chud
Member
South Africa

chud is offline
 
chud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: KALAHARI
Posts: 569
download twidosuite at www.telemecanique.com
Much better software and more user friendly (its free)
  Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2008, 02:11 PM   #5
GHASEMI
Member
Iran

GHASEMI is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: TEHRAN
Posts: 7
Talking

I finished my project with twido soft v3.5 .i cant simulate that with hardwear . plz if you can solve my problem say to me
  Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2008, 03:44 PM   #6
Jon R
Member
United Kingdom

Jon R is offline
 
Jon R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tadley
Posts: 206
have you actually tried it with the plc up and running and monitored the value?

Post your code here as a jpeg or pdf, it will give us a much better idea of what is going on.

Jon.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2008, 08:30 AM   #7
BeeRing
Member
Latvia

BeeRing is offline
 
BeeRing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Latvia
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by GHASEMI

in my project
iw0.1.0:=mw10
i think in your twido programm must be
mw10:=iw0.1.0
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2008, 04:42 PM   #8
GHASEMI
Member
Iran

GHASEMI is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: TEHRAN
Posts: 7
Question i think in your twido programm must be mw10:=iw0.1.0

you are right mw10:=iw0.1.0 is corect
but my question is when i write " mw10:=iw0.1.0 " in my body program and conect HMI And plc with modbus .
thats order (mw10:=iw0.1.0) enough for monitor iw0.1.0 or not?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2008, 02:16 AM   #9
BeeRing
Member
Latvia

BeeRing is offline
 
BeeRing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Latvia
Posts: 16
It is enough for monitoring. Also you can scale 4-20mA = 0-3500 and then you get one point after comma, if you need more precision. For excuse I dont used XBTN, so I dont know details of its configuration.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magelis XBTN 400(2) plcsoftvsd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 14th, 2008 02:13 AM
Twido ethernet via twidoport 499TWD01100 Tresco-oz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 30th, 2008 05:39 AM
need help in twido urgent elhagan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 December 27th, 2006 07:28 AM
Telemecanique Twido TO Twido Data Exchange (%MSG or EXCH?) Andy S LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 2nd, 2006 03:27 AM
Telemecanique TWIDO GaneshR LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 August 23rd, 2005 05:27 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 PM.


.