You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 19th, 2008, 11:31 AM   #1
jimmycooker
Member
Ireland

jimmycooker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cork
Posts: 65
Valid node numbers are between 0 and -1

Hi,

I have established a connection through rslinx.

When i try to configure the DH-1 driver with a node address by going to system options & system communications it will only let me enter a 'Valid node numbers are between 0 and -1'.

When i try to go online in RSlogix 500 with a node address of -1 i get the following message:

No response from processor at selected path/node

cannot connect to remote emulator.

Can anyone tell me what i'm doing wrong?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2008, 11:44 AM   #2
ewb_3
Member
United States

ewb_3 is offline
 
ewb_3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4
If you are using the DF1 driver, you need to use autoconfig. Use a Null modem cable between the processor and your computer, use RSlinx to connect to the SLC. Go to Communications then configure drivers then choose the Rs232DF1 driver. Auto config. Unless the SLC500 port was used for DH485, it will work. Otherwise, you need to use the 1747-Pic/AIC+ driver. Good luck
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2008, 11:50 AM   #3
jimmycooker
Member
Ireland

jimmycooker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cork
Posts: 65
I already have the driver configured and can see the SLC 5/03 as node 1 in RSlinx (laptop is node 0).

Problem is that RSlogix 500 will not allow me to assign node 1 to the driver, only -1.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2008, 11:55 AM   #4
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,836
RSLogix500 does not assign node numbers to the device on the network, only to the communication channel for an offline file to be downloaded.

If you are trying to go online with a running processor, close any open file you have opened and then go to the who active screen and select go online from there.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2008, 11:55 AM   #5
jimmycooker
Member
Ireland

jimmycooker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cork
Posts: 65
I thought i had a resolution when i saw this:

http://forums.mrplc.com/index.php?ac...e=post&id=5852

But i am running version 7.10 build 9
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2008, 11:57 AM   #6
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,836
RSLogix can get you cornfused when you go online, depending on what the open file says about the system communications.

Are you trying to connect to an emulated PLC? or a real one?
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2008, 11:59 AM   #7
jimmycooker
Member
Ireland

jimmycooker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cork
Posts: 65
In RSlogix 500 if you go:

Tools
Options
System Communications (Tab)

you have:

Driver Route Processor Node
AB_DF1 Local -1d

The minus one came from the initial choice i was forced to make between 0 and -1...

Is this correct? The CPU node should be 1 shouldn't it?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2008, 12:02 PM   #8
jimmycooker
Member
Ireland

jimmycooker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cork
Posts: 65
I can't go online in rslogix 500, i get the errorNo response from processor at selected path/node

cannot connect to remote emulator.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2008, 12:02 PM   #9
jimmycooker
Member
Ireland

jimmycooker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cork
Posts: 65
its a real PLC
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2008, 12:11 PM   #10
Michael Hunt
Member
United Kingdom

Michael Hunt is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Leeds
Posts: 75
What cable are you using? Is it serial port or DH+ port.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2008, 12:13 PM   #11
jimmycooker
Member
Ireland

jimmycooker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cork
Posts: 65
One of these:

http://www.plccables.com/allen-bradl...-1747-CP3.html
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2008, 02:30 PM   #12
ewb_3
Member
United States

ewb_3 is offline
 
ewb_3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4
Lightbulb

Do a search and find the two Harmony files. Delete them. With Linx off. Linx will re-create the files when you start it up again. It might have gone into confusion with the changes.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2008, 02:42 PM   #13
jimmycooker
Member
Ireland

jimmycooker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cork
Posts: 65
I did a search but culdn't find those files...
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2008, 02:47 PM   #14
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,836
When you go online from RSLogix, are you going through the Comms -> Who Active Go Online menu option?

If so, you should be able to select the processor from the DF1 driver in a RSLinx Who Active window.

Just changing the RSLogix mode selector from OFFLINE to ONLINE will try to use the System Comms settings which are, apparently, set up for emulator mode in your case. So, don't use that method to go online, go through the RSLogix "Comms" menu item, then the "Who Active Go Online" choice.

Paul
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2008, 02:53 PM   #15
jimmycooker
Member
Ireland

jimmycooker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cork
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by OkiePC
When you go online from RSLogix, are you going through the Comms -> Who Active Go Online menu option?

If so, you should be able to select the processor from the DF1 driver in a RSLinx Who Active window.

Just changing the RSLogix mode selector from OFFLINE to ONLINE will try to use the System Comms settings which are, apparently, set up for emulator mode in your case. So, don't use that method to go online, go through the RSLogix "Comms" menu item, then the "Who Active Go Online" choice.

Paul
I cannot go online in RSLogix...i will post some pictures
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.


.