You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 15th, 2009, 02:13 PM   #1
Elcan
Member
United States

Elcan is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 496
Clearing a Micrologix 1100 fault.

Hi all,
Is there a way to clear a fault in a ML 1100 without using a PC connected to the PLC?

Thank you!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 02:31 PM   #2
TWControls
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

TWControls is offline
 
TWControls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 2,016
It all depends on the fault and how the program writer configured it. I'm guessing you've already tried the good old reboot?

What are all the LEDs indicating? Color and solid or flashing
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 02:47 PM   #3
Elcan
Member
United States

Elcan is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 496
Well, I really don't know. The guy from the plant left a message and he didn't say if he already tried to reboot the PLC, or what are the leds displaying. He only asked if he could clear the fault without needing someone to go with a PC and RSLogix 500.
Since I am a novice and I didn't want to appear as clueless as I am when I call him back, I decided to check with the old folks here what can be done in this case.
A related question: can the programming hand-held programming devices clear the faults?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 03:17 PM   #4
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 8,466
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elcan View Post
A related question: can the programming hand-held programming devices clear the faults?
Didn't know the ML1100 had a hand-held. There is one for the ML1000.
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 03:30 PM   #5
Elcan
Member
United States

Elcan is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 496
You are right, Mickey...
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 03:30 PM   #6
TWControls
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

TWControls is offline
 
TWControls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 2,016
The problem with just clearing the fault is that if the condition is still there that caused the fault, then it will immediately fault again.

You need to at least know if the fault LED is flashing or solid. If it is solid then you may not be able to recover from it with a computer.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 03:33 PM   #7
TWControls
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

TWControls is offline
 
TWControls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 2,016
I'm guessing you are trying to save a trip. You mind if I ask where it is located at?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 03:34 PM   #8
Elcan
Member
United States

Elcan is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 496
TWControls,
What you mean is that if the reboot does not work, you need a PC or to fix the cause of the fault?
If you fix the cause of the fault, do you still need the PC?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 03:36 PM   #9
Elcan
Member
United States

Elcan is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by TWControls View Post
I'm guessing you are trying to save a trip. You mind if I ask where it is located at?
You are so right!
I think it's in NY state.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 03:48 PM   #10
TWControls
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

TWControls is offline
 
TWControls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 2,016
Sorry, but it's too cold for me up there right now. But I think that would be best to find someone local to go look at it

But find out if the fault LED is solid or flashing first.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 04:08 PM   #11
twu026
Lifetime Supporting Member
New Zealand

twu026 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wales
Posts: 62
Ideally, you want to find out what the fault is by going online to the PLC.

Rather than simply clearing it with a power cycle (if that works) and hoping whatever the fault is doesn't occur again.

Like TWControl already mentioned, the rate at which the fault LED flashes can tell you some information of the cause of the fault.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 04:45 PM   #12
TWControls
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

TWControls is offline
 
TWControls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 2,016
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elcan View Post
TWControls,
What you mean is that if the reboot does not work, you need a PC or to fix the cause of the fault?
If you fix the cause of the fault, do you still need the PC?
Chances are, the cause of the fault is not external. It will probably be a math error in the program...

Does the PLC have any expansion modules? Might check those connectors and make sure it is properly grounded
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2009, 06:51 PM   #13
Clay B.
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Clay B. is offline
 
Clay B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Concord,NC
Posts: 1,304
Odds are rather slim that you can fix the fault without a PC if rebooting did not work.

Best, fastest solution is going online and finding out what the fault is. Then you can correct the issue. Take a copy of the program with you. With certain hardware faults even going online may not be possible.

If you do get online look in processor status, find the tabe called errors then get the fault code. The help menu can give you a pretty good idea what the codes mean.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2010, 05:21 PM   #14
Moebius
Member
Australia

Moebius is offline
 
Moebius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: just a bit south of Sydney
Posts: 39
Cool ML1100 resetting

On the ML1100, the keypad will let you clear a fault, provided that the fault conditions are cleared

On keypad:
Press ESC to get back to main menu, which should show
[][][][][] REMOTE (Note, any of the 5 squares may be black)
> I/O Status
Monitoring
Mode Switch

Press Down v to Advance Set, then OK
Press Down v to Fault Code (make note of error), then OK
eg. Major Error
Code = 0187h
Press ESC to main menu
Press Down v to Mode Switch, then OK
Change to Program, then OK
Change to Run, then OK (Run light should come on)
Change back to Remote, then OK
Press ESC to get back to main menu

good luck

  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manually set fault bit in Micrologix 1100? lazymonkeygod LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 November 18th, 2008 06:45 PM
Micrologix 1100 using an older OPC server to Labview... frenchy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 17th, 2008 02:17 PM
Micrologix 1100 - How to mplement this PLC-5 rung? skyfox LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 31 July 31st, 2008 12:38 AM
Redlions G306 HMI w/ Micrologix 1100 Brij LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 26th, 2007 08:33 AM
Cimplicity HMI ethernet to Micrologix 1100 problem jeffdc54 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 9th, 2006 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 PM.


.