You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 1st, 2009, 06:43 PM   #1
vlad.rja
Member
Canada

vlad.rja is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1
how to connect to a plc using ethernet/ip connection?

Hello everyone,
I am new to this forum and I am not very good at PLC's, but... I need to connect SLC 5/05 to my laptop using the Ethernet IP connection. I've been told to connect it through a crossover cable directly into the NIC, but I am not sure if you can actually do it this way without any routers or switches cotrolling the traffic. By the way, I am using RSLinx and RSLogix to connect and to work with the PLC, respectively. Every time I do that, Windows says that the connection has limited or no connectivity, and RSLogix says that it can not get any response from the device, although it seems like the Driver in RSLynx is working properly.
Here is the full name of my network card: Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller.
So, has anyone here been stock on a similar problem? And what was the solution to it?
Thank you in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2009, 07:40 PM   #2
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 5,650
Can you PING the PLC? do you know the IP address?
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2009, 07:46 PM   #3
kolyur
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

kolyur is offline
 
kolyur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 1,403
If you use a crossover cable, you don't need any hardware between the PC and PLC. Your problem may be that your network card is set for dynamic addressing (DHCP). You need to go into the properties of the network connection and set a static IP address on the same subnet as the PLC's IP.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2009, 07:47 PM   #4
LadderLogic
Member
United States

LadderLogic is offline
 
LadderLogic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagolandia
Posts: 1,274
Vlad, it sounds like the network card on your laptop is set for DHCP mode, i.e. "Obtain an IP address automatically". Before you attempt any communications, you would have to set it for a fixed IP address first.

The IP address you set it to must match the IP address on the CPU, so you would have to find it out first. If your CPU's IP address is, say, 192.168.1.1, set your network card to 192.168.1.200 with subnet mask 255.255.255.0 or something like that.

Once you do all that, you should be able to ping CPU's IP adderess from your laptop. If you don't have a crossover Ethernet cable for the direct connection, a small cheap network switch would do just fine.

Edit: Kolyur beat me to a minute.
__________________
Don't trust, don't fear, don't beg...
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2009, 02:21 AM   #5
Freddie
Member
Germany

Freddie is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 20
You should use the Ethernet driver in RSLinx and configure both IP addresses. They must be in the same subnet. A cross over cable should work fine.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2009, 07:22 AM   #6
pranav.mistry003
Member
India

pranav.mistry003 is offline
 
pranav.mistry003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vadodara (Koyali)
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlad.rja View Post
Hello everyone,
I need to connect SLC 5/05 to my laptop using the Ethernet IP connection.
It is very simple and easy to connect.. Made one Cross-Over Cable and directly connect it to the SLC from your Notebook. There is no need of any other hardware...

First thing is that you will have to locate the IP address of the SLC.. Without it you will not be able to do anything... You can locate it with the help of the software named- "Wireshark". It will show the unknown IP address of the device via ARP (Address Resolution Protocol). You can download this software from www.wireshark.org/download.html

If your SLC has gone into the default mode means its IP is 0.0.0.0 then you will have to assign a new IP to the SLC and it can be done with the help of the Bootp DHCP program provided by the AB.. You can download it with the following link... www.ab.com/networks/bootp.html

After locating the IP address of the SLC, go to RSLinx and select Communication > Configure Driver > (In drop down box) Ethernet Devices > then press Add New (Use Default Name as AB_Eth1) > write down the IP address of the plc in row named "0" > Press OK.
Then check in Communication > RSWho > AB_Eth1 Driver > Your Icon of SLC.
If there is an Icon of the SLC in RSWho then the communication is successful and you can check it by pinging the device also..

Last edited by pranav.mistry003; February 2nd, 2009 at 07:31 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2009, 07:48 AM   #7
Matthias von Zorn
Member
United States

Matthias von Zorn is offline
 
Matthias von Zorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 490
Just and FYI, the slc 505, at least the newer ones, seem to be auto switching for cross over. So, you dont need a cross over cable, just a patch cable.

matt
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2017, 02:17 AM   #8
aekanshgupta96
Member
India

aekanshgupta96 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 4
Fancy Exclamation PLC communication issue

Hey, guys I am trying to connect my Schneider Plc with my raspberry pi. I am trying to read data from the plc using node-red via modbus node but i am getting an error "FSM reset on STATE queuing" and the modbus node shows"timeout" after being active for 3 seconds,which is my polling time. Any idea what am i doing wrong?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2017, 02:20 AM   #9
Brandon_K
Member
United States

Brandon_K is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 139
You should probably start a new topic... You just resurrected a 9 year old thread.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLOGIX 5000 Connection to PLC Via DH+ Alan64 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 29th, 2010 08:42 PM
how to make a technical support be able to connect to plc simatic s7-300 by internet potato LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 13th, 2008 08:45 AM
autem plc analyzer - ethernet connection logem2007 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 1st, 2008 03:16 PM
Connect PC to PLC with ethernet Badgeke LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 5th, 2006 08:22 AM
Mitsubishi problem gunther LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 June 17th, 2006 09:01 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 AM.


.