You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 26th, 2009, 12:49 PM   #1
elrese
Member
United States

elrese is offline
 
elrese's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 2
GE 90-30/90-70 Elapsed hourmeter

Hi,
I am new to this site and also to the world of PLCs, I need to come up with an elapsed hour meter to keep the track of the hours the equipment is been used, this could be as high as 100K hours, incrementing by .1 hour resolution and be able to reset the elapsed hour meter.
Using a GE 90-30/90-70 PLC and programming it with Simplicity Machine Edition.
Thank you, Elrese

  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 01:13 PM   #2
Controls_Engineer79
Member
Canada

Controls_Engineer79 is offline
 
Controls_Engineer79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: oakville, ontario
Posts: 88
there has been questions posted like this before the answer is to use a few running timer with a preset of 59 - units in seconds or 5900 if its in miliseconds, every time the timer cycles over you have it trip a counter which is set for 59 - thats your min - and every time that counter trips over you increment a second counter which is your hour counter, since you need 100,000 hours in .1 resolution you might need to break that up into to sets of counters - 1 that goes to 999 hours and then one that counts the 1000's

are you displaying the hours on an HMI or on a message display? because you should be able to use move comands to move the counter accumulator values to where ever your HMI message display tags will be addressed from - - - you need to give more information -- -a reset can be accomplished with a pushbutton or a hmi input to the counter reset for the hour counts.
__________________
Cuda Automation and GC conveyors -for all your material HAN-DLI-NG needs!
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 01:18 PM   #3
Controls_Engineer79
Member
Canada

Controls_Engineer79 is offline
 
Controls_Engineer79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: oakville, ontario
Posts: 88
im not familar with the GE series of plcs but i assume they have timers counters - move commands and such just like every other plc - -the details migth have to be tweaked a bit but that should work

remember the counter overflow if you should exceed 32,767 which is why you most likely will need two counters to give you the resultion you need - because 100,000 with a resultion of .1 is 1 million counts :-p
__________________
Cuda Automation and GC conveyors -for all your material HAN-DLI-NG needs!
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 01:26 PM   #4
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,862
One tenth of an hour is six minutes (360 seconds). Create a TMR_HUNDS timer with a preset of 3600. Use a NC contact from the coil you put as the output of the timer in the enable line of the timer instruction. That will reset the timer when it reaches the preset. The coil will be energized for one scan.

Use a NO contact from the same coil to increment a DINT variable. The value of the variable will be the number of tenth of an hour "ticks". The accumulated value in the timer will be the fractional part of the current "tick" if you need that level of resolution.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 02:21 PM   #5
elrese
Member
United States

elrese is offline
 
elrese's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 2
Yes, this will be displayed on HMI which will be a panelview display and reset from ther panelview.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 05:48 PM   #6
rwy34ils
Member
Canada

rwy34ils is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 73
[quote=Controls_Engineer79;324870]there has been questions posted like this before the answer is to use a few running timer with a preset of 59 - units in seconds or 5900 if its in miliseconds, every time the timer cycles over you have it trip a counter which is set for 59 - thats your min

I'm with you all the way on this except the part about a preset of 59. When the counts reach 59, the counter resets to zero, so for all intents and purposes, 59 is the same as 0 i.e there is no time interval between them. So, after 1 second, the counter will read 1, after 59 seconds it reads 59 and at that same instant it will reset back to zero. So there are only 59 intervals.

Either that or I'm losing my mind...
  Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2009, 08:21 AM   #7
(8{)} ( .)
Lifetime Supporting Member
Israel

(8{)} ( .) is offline
 
(8{)} ( .)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bailey View Post
One tenth of an hour is six minutes (360 seconds). Create a TMR_HUNDS timer with a preset of 3600.
Gentlemen, if you're using a DINT you can count seconds pretty
safely. 2147483648 seconds works out to about 68 years.

Count seconds and tell your customer that if there's a problem in
68 years to give you a call...

Good luck,

(8{)} (: .)
(Yosi)

Last edited by (8{)} ( .); May 27th, 2009 at 08:24 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2009, 08:41 AM   #8
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,862
Quote:
Gentlemen, if you're using a DINT you can count seconds pretty
safely.
Yossi, you're absolutely right. Of course, counting seconds forces the person viewing the data to do some arithmetic in his head if he's making a decision based on the number of hours of operation.

I'll grant that in this case the OP could use an increment of hundredths of an hour instead of tenths, but he did specify tenths in his first post.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2009, 08:49 AM   #9
CowDung
Member
United States

CowDung is offline
 
CowDung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by (8{)} ( .) View Post
Gentlemen, if you're using a DINT you can count seconds pretty
safely. 2147483648 seconds works out to about 68 years.

Count seconds and tell your customer that if there's a problem in
68 years to give you a call...

Good luck,

(8{)} (: .)
(Yosi)

I don't think that the GE90/30 PLC has a timer with a DINT accumulator...
  Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2009, 10:22 AM   #10
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,862
CowDung,

You're right. GE Fanuc timers and counters use a 16-bit accumulator. Note that my suggested solution was to use the pulse from a self-restting timer to "increment a DINT variable". That would be an ADD_DINT function with the DINT variable as I1, a constant 1 as I2 and the DINT variable as Q.

Note also that the solution I offered will lose one PLC scan time every time the self-resetting timer restes itself. For better accuracy the OP could subtract the preset from the accumulated value instead of resetting the timer. That would preserve the fraction of one hundredth second stored in the third timer register.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2009, 10:23 AM   #11
Controls_Engineer79
Member
Canada

Controls_Engineer79 is offline
 
Controls_Engineer79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: oakville, ontario
Posts: 88
ya im not familar enough with GE plcs to comment on that i went with the basic timer/counter approch as an example because i knew that the plc has to have timers and counters no matter how different it is. as for if the ACC is DINT in the GE series i cant say having not programmed one

If your displaying the values on a AB panelview then it shouldnt be a problem.
__________________
Cuda Automation and GC conveyors -for all your material HAN-DLI-NG needs!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE Fanuc Series 90 30 Johnny T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 31 April 22nd, 2018 03:06 PM
Question about GE LogicMaster 90 (DOS version) TConnolly LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 3rd, 2008 02:58 PM
GE Fanuc 90 30 info leitmotif LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 4th, 2007 12:52 PM
ge furnac 90 software bbseay LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 17th, 2004 12:15 AM
GE Series 90 Serial Data msdooley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 11th, 2003 11:30 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.


.