You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 28th, 2009, 01:54 AM   #1
valski gonzaga
Member
Philippines

valski gonzaga is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bacolod City
Posts: 38
siemens plc s7 300

anybody pls provide a how to program analog inputs/outputs for siemens s7 300 PLC, using step7 lite software, thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2009, 02:00 AM   #2
alekbeck
Member
Norway

alekbeck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tønsberg
Posts: 40
There are a lot of different things to do with a analoge input. What are u trying to achieve in youre program?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2009, 02:06 AM   #3
valski gonzaga
Member
Philippines

valski gonzaga is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bacolod City
Posts: 38
just how to configure it in the program, since I only have program a simple DI/DO only. I do not know how to do it, please help, thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2009, 02:19 AM   #4
valski gonzaga
Member
Philippines

valski gonzaga is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bacolod City
Posts: 38
just need to know the addressing of analog inputs and outputs
  Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2009, 04:19 AM   #5
edda
Member
Sweden

edda is offline
 
edda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: At the office
Posts: 91
Search this forum after FC105 (Scale) and FC106 (Unscale), I´m sure you will find a lot of information about it. Not sure if the same blocks is avalible in Step7 Lite...Have never used that software but you can do it like this in the normal Step7.

FC105 lets you convert your analog input (i.e. PIW128) to a real value via the high and low limit.

The block "SCALE" is FC105 (You can find it under Standard Library -> TI-S7 Converting Blocks).

Here is an example:

CALL "SCALE"
IN :=PIW128
HI_LIM :=1.000000e+002
LO_LIM :=0.000000e+000
BIPOLAR:=FALSE
RET_VAL:=#RET_VAL
OUT :=MD10



IN = your analog input (lets say that its set for 4-20mA).
HI_LIM = Your highlimit, here set to 100.
LO_LIM = Lowlimit = 0.
BIPOLAR = If the signal should be bipolar, normally set to false.
RET_VAL = Here you can error information, its here set to be written to a temp word.
OUT = Here you receive your converted value.

So if you got 20mA in the example above you get 100.0 in MD10... And if you got 4mA you will receive 0.0 in MD10.

FC106 works the same way just backways =)

When using FC105 analog inputs (PIW) and FC106 outputs (PQW) shuld be set to INT in the symboltable.

Regards

/e
  Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2009, 09:43 AM   #6
hsroomi
Member
Pakistan

hsroomi is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: karachi
Posts: 53
can anybody explain da same thing on ladder?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2009, 09:53 AM   #7
edda
Member
Sweden

edda is offline
 
edda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: At the office
Posts: 91
Pretty much same thing...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ai.jpg (48.3 KB, 494 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2009, 06:25 PM   #8
valski gonzaga
Member
Philippines

valski gonzaga is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bacolod City
Posts: 38
thank you very much edda, I will try this one and keep you posted after testing.regards
  Reply With Quote
Old June 2nd, 2009, 08:17 PM   #9
valski gonzaga
Member
Philippines

valski gonzaga is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bacolod City
Posts: 38
does anybody seems to now how to program speed indicator using only a proximity sensor and digital input for Siemens S7300 PLC?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2009, 07:06 AM   #10
mrmss
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

mrmss is offline
 
mrmss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Midlands - England
Posts: 101
Depending on wether the CPU has a built in counter - you can use SFB48 "FREQUENC" Frequency Counter its quite straightforward and the help is useful.
__________________

Warning: The dates in this calendar are closer than they appear
  Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2009, 07:38 AM   #11
PeterW
Member
Canada

PeterW is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 2,487
If its fairly fast you may want to buy a digital to analogue converter and feed the signal in as a 4-20mA signal.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2009, 06:16 PM   #12
valski gonzaga
Member
Philippines

valski gonzaga is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bacolod City
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmss View Post
Depending on wether the CPU has a built in counter - you can use SFB48 "FREQUENC" Frequency Counter its quite straightforward and the help is useful.

could you give an example since SFB48 have a lot of parameters/address to fill in, say I will use a CPU 6ES7312-5BDO1-OABO(Siemens)with 2 channel counting and measuring.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2009, 03:03 AM   #13
valski gonzaga
Member
Philippines

valski gonzaga is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bacolod City
Posts: 38
hellooooooooooooo........ anybody does'nt seem to be answering my query.....any help please
  Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2009, 05:17 AM   #14
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,051
One question first: have you already read the manual? Have you even started to? It's the main error my students used to make. Once they had read the manual, or at least the help items for the concerned block, they suddenly had almost no questions left.

Regards,
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Trainer nautical sector
VDAB Competentiecentrum
L. Blondeellaan 9
B-8380 Zeebrugge
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old June 28th, 2009, 06:22 PM   #15
valski gonzaga
Member
Philippines

valski gonzaga is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bacolod City
Posts: 38
I have done reading the manual....but just asking for an example since the manual doesn't have one...anyway if you find it hard enough to give an example, don't bother....thanks
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Communication Between siemens S7 400 PLC and Abb AC800 PLC Asim Shahzad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 30th, 2008 01:54 AM
Siemens or Omron? Gromit LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 30 September 13th, 2008 11:22 AM
how to write a program for Siemens S7 300 touch-screen ersinist LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 June 19th, 2007 01:40 PM
COMMUNICATION LINL B/W MODICON & S7 300 PLC shabi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 11th, 2006 04:45 PM
VT510 as HMI for Siemens S7 PLC? Angel Lopez LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 1st, 2003 11:09 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.


.