You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 14th, 2009, 01:09 PM   #1
wildcatherder
Member
United States

wildcatherder is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Morro Bay
Posts: 132
LogixPro - The Learning Pit - uncooperative?

I purchased TLP's LogixPro with Simulator and it is a nice little program for the price.

Unfortunately, The Learning Pit seems uncooperative when asked any question about the program.

I e-mailed a request for the default point counts, which are hardwired into the program. This seems like a reasonable request since
a) it cannot be changed by the user
b) it is an important consideration when programming
c) something the programmer should readily be able to answer.

My first response from them was
"best way to learn about LogixPro is to simply download it from my site"
which begs the question (and indicates not having read the question).

The second response when i re-iterated my question was
"I don't engage in, nor offer online PLC training.."

Is it just me or does this sound uncooperative?
Has anyone else had a similar experience?
Does someone know what the maximum point counts for
digital inputs/outputs
analog inputs/outputs
for the LogixPro simulator?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2009, 06:41 PM   #2
xcode
Member
United States

xcode is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: tx
Posts: 68
Its guy with a dream that created some software for others. Along the way he felt abused with the help and kindness he gave so FREELY. He no longer wants to answer emails nor improve the program based on others feedback.

Well, thats what happen to me. Not sure about him.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 14th, 2009, 07:12 PM   #3
wildcatherder
Member
United States

wildcatherder is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Morro Bay
Posts: 132
"freely" is one thing

I paid for this software. It simulates a processor (among other fine features). I'm not asking for hand holding. I'm asking for a basic specification. All I got was the brush off with a "best of luck" signature.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2010, 04:33 PM   #4
Bill Simpson
Member
Canada

Bill Simpson is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 85
Sorry, but your question came across as a question that an instructor might ask a student, and far too many students attempt to pass such questions on to me..

If you have a PLC in front of you, and it's wired to various switches etc.., how do you determine how many I/O points are available..

Answer = count them.

For me,,, to do so is time consuming work.. For you to do so,,, is a learning experience.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2010, 07:58 PM   #5
rakii
Member
United States

rakii is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: florida
Posts: 3
i had a specific simulation question also bill "YOUR NO HELP!" unfortunately your lengthy advice of seeking instruction from the college that offered the course ended the same, they do not support the learning pit simulations! that's what led me here???
  Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2010, 05:26 AM   #6
BITS N BYTES
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

BITS N BYTES is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Miami Beach
Posts: 289
You purchased a Simulator not a simulator with a Service/Support contract. If you want one of these then contact AB and plonk down a few thousand $/year.

Your choice!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 23rd, 2010, 05:33 PM   #7
rakii
Member
United States

rakii is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: florida
Posts: 3
a student seeking assistance your words put my mind and my studies at ease, hopefully i can get a refund? do you have a Rockwell Automation contact?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 05:25 PM   #8
Britman
Member
United States

Britman is offline
 
Britman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lockport, Illinois
Posts: 8
Lost???

I too feel pretty lost. Around Sept/Oct last year I know that I definitely purchased some kind of learning package from 'The Learning Pit'. At the time I found myself faced with having to write some kind of a programme for a filling system. The only kind of programming I had ever done before was on large mainframe DCS systems, (Bailey Infi 90). I was fairly used to logic block software but it looked as if I would have to use ladder logic for this application. Years ago, (I am in my 60's), I did ladder logic work using relays, but when I went on a course for Modicon PLC's back in the 80's I discovered that nothing seemed to work the way I expected? The company I was working for at the time decided to stop doing PLC work so I never got to use or learn PLC's any more. Anyway, when I came to do the programming for last year's application, I found conveniently that I could use a Teco PLR which had function block programming. All went really well and everything worked like a dream. However, here I am a year later and I have to write some kind of a batch program probably using an AB PLC and ladder logic. I have no idea where to start or where to turn to. I certainly cannot afford any expensive tuition. I went to the software that I had paid for and downloaded from the learning pit last year, but it said that it had expired? That is really strange as I had never even used it? What am I supposed to do now with a piece of useless software that I purchased and does not now work, and where do I start with the programming. I am an instrument engineer with 39 years experience in many, many industrial control applications but now I am stuck over something that to me seems ridiculous. I could really use some help right now, but from what I am reading here I may just as well whistle into the wind?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2010, 06:09 PM   #9
wildcatherder
Member
United States

wildcatherder is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Morro Bay
Posts: 132
Abandon RLL - try LabVIEW

RLL is pretty much an obsolete technology. I had to learn it in short order to work on some legacy systems. I have had thirty years in electronics engineering and two years of various kinds of programming. Don't expect anything from LogixPro - unresponsive is the exact description of their support.

I recommend LabVIEW. For about $300 you can get a USB6009 which has various inputs and outputs. It comes with SignalExpress which I find of limited usefulness. However, you can download a 30-day trial of LabView and it works with the USB6009. That should be enough to let you know, if this is the path for you.

(Don't install it and expect it to work next year )
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2010, 05:05 PM   #10
Britman
Member
United States

Britman is offline
 
Britman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lockport, Illinois
Posts: 8
Salvation

Thanks Wildcatherder, I have since been in touch with a company that supplies batch systems and they have come up with what appears to be an excellent system from a German company called Wago. There are 5 different ways of programming it and if you wanted to you could even mix and match. Anyway the function block method is very easy, so it looks as if I'll be O.K. I shant have to use the AB system after all. Merry Christmas.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2010, 01:20 PM   #11
shooter
Member
Netherlands

shooter is offline
 
shooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: duketown
Posts: 1,668
brit the system of wago is called codesys and is even a IEC61131.
and yes a lot of manufacturers use it, like beckhoff, siemens, mitsubishi and many many others.
__________________
shooter@home.nl
skype paul.deelen
Computer Shooter
Paul Deelen
J. Wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
+31653300739
  Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2012, 07:38 AM   #12
munguni
Member
Zimbabwe

munguni is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: HARARE
Posts: 11
l am new to PLCs and SCADA. l have done a number of tutorials on PLCs but my experience with SCADA is nothing.I CAN WRITE ANY PLC program but l can not do any scada program. Does the learning pit have something that covers SCADA. Is there a demo software for SCADA even for a resonable price. Please do not tell me to go to AB
  Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2012, 09:30 AM   #13
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 8,427
I don't know of any SCADA software like LogicPro, but Inductive Automation has a demo
you can download (free). See link

http://www.inductiveautomation.com/

https://www.inductiveautomation.com/downloads
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2012, 08:56 AM   #14
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 9,240
Quote:
Unfortunately, The Learning Pit seems uncooperative when asked any question about the program. I e-mailed a request for the default point counts, which are hardwired into the program. Does someone know what the maximum point counts for digital inputs/outputs, and analog inputs/outputs for the LogixPro simulator?
Yes, there are two answers, depending on what your defininition is of usable I/O.

For fully-functioning digital Inputs and Outputs in LogixPro, there are 3 slots x 16 points = 48 of each. For crippled partially-functioning digital I/O, there are 16 x 8 = 128 of each. To use the crippled I/O in LogixPro, you have to force it on or off.

For analog I/O, in my LogixPro version 1.6, there are none that are fully functioning RSLogix-equivalent analog inputs or outputs. However, I:5 can be used as one partially-functioning BCD analog input, and O:6 can be used as one partially-functioning BCD analog output.

Last edited by Lancie1; May 6th, 2012 at 09:28 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2012, 09:01 AM   #15
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 9,240
Quote:
I had a specific simulation question. Also Bill, "YOU'RE NO HELP"! Unfortunately your lengthy advice of seeking instruction from the college that offered the course ended the same. They do not support the Learning Pit simulations! That's what led me here???
Rakii, okay, now you are here, you might as well ask your question (instead of complaining about things you can't change). I will try to answer it for you.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Learning Pit Pro Sim II Programs jtashaffer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 17th, 2009 12:56 PM
plc learning pit richie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 4th, 2008 06:00 PM
The learning pit Dual Compressor Exercise racin russ LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 July 1st, 2007 12:31 AM
learning PID for Allen-Bradley ... Ron Beaufort LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 August 23rd, 2005 01:40 PM
Advices on learning PLC programming Pandiani LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 April 24th, 2005 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 PM.


.