You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 24th, 2009, 08:53 AM   #1
shrirampendse
Member
India

shrirampendse is offline
 
shrirampendse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 157
CLX L61 redundancy

Hello all,

Requesting help from all CLX guys. This is my first prj with redundancy on L61. Though I handled CLX for many projetcs , Till now I didnt encounter redundancy.

I have RSL5000 proff version V16. The hardware is chassis 7 slot, single power supply,CLX L61 , 1757 SRM, CNB , ENBT all qty two each. All IO's are on rIO chassis to be connected thru controlnet. I have gone thru the redundancy guide and trying out the things. In the sample prj on redundancy , AB people have NOT configured RSM in chassis.
My initial problems are:
(a)In Hardware config of the project 1757 SRM does not appear in catalog even though I installed the EDS for SRM and selected redundancy option on controller properties.
(b) As per manual v 16.57 is required, but on controller properties we cant change the minor revision.

Does it mean that we need NOT to show SRM in chassis config?
Help welcome.
Help from Local AB people is not available for obvious reasons.
Thanks

Last edited by shrirampendse; November 24th, 2009 at 08:56 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2009, 09:28 AM   #2
Graeme
Member
Scotland

Graeme is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 27
Can you browse the SRM module with RSlinx?
You may need to flash the SRM with the latest firmware.
It doesnt appear in the I/O config in RSlogix5000.
Also make sure the CPU is flashed with a firmware version higher than v16.5

.5 onwards supports Redundancy
  Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2009, 09:42 AM   #3
shrirampendse
Member
India

shrirampendse is offline
 
shrirampendse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 157
Thanks Graeme,

Harware is ordered, not received yet. I will make use of your suggestions. I also need to install Redundancy configuration tool so as to VIEW SRM in RSWHO. Only then I can proceed. Till that time I am developing the code .
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2009, 08:31 AM   #4
Oakley
Member
United States

Oakley is offline
 
Oakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,082
If this is new hardware, why aren't you using the latest hardware?

the new RM, EN2T, and CN2 modules would work much better (and faster).

I belive even soon that there will be an EN3T.
__________________
Artificial intelligence never overcomes natural stupidity.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2009, 12:06 PM   #5
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13,835
Your attention to detail is admirable, and you are correct that both of the issues you cited are not important to the controller.

The 1757-SRM or 1756-RM Redundancy Modules are not inserted or configured in the I/O tree in RSLogix 5000. They are transparent to the controller and do not have I/O connections, therefore they do not appear in the I/O tree.

Only the major revision of the controller needs to be configured in RSLogix 5000. The controller needs to have the Standard Redundancy firmware installed in it, but there is no configuration step required in RSLogix 5000 other than enabling Redundancy in the Controller Properties.

I agree that Enhanced Redundancy is a more powerful platform, but that's a decision you apparently have already made.

Rockwell Automation has twelve offices in India, including a local sales office in Pune.

http://domino.automation.rockwell.com/applications/gs/ap/gsind.nsf/pages/Pune
  Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2009, 06:57 AM   #6
Oakley
Member
United States

Oakley is offline
 
Oakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,082
Just found this out ...

The 1757-SRM is now in Silver Series support.
So the only future option is the 1756-RM.
__________________
Artificial intelligence never overcomes natural stupidity.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2009, 11:21 AM   #7
Yogi
Member
United States

Yogi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Appleton
Posts: 1
CLogix Hot-Backup system

I have configured numerous hot backup systems in the last few years. The 1757-SRM Redundancy Modules cannot/do not have to, be configured in the I/O tree in RSLogix5000. Some suggestions based on past experience

- Download the latest Redundancy Bundle Firmware and the instructions from the Rockwell web site, knowledgebase/hardware firmware downloads, (Standard V16.53 if you are using SRM module or Enhanced V16.80)
- Install all the firmware on your computer.
- Put the racks together with the hardware 2 processor racks and the IO racks.
- Make sure that you power-up only one rack at a time and configure the Ethernet cards IP address using the BOOTP utility.
- Power ONLY one rack at a time and flash the processor, Ethernet, ControlNet and redundancy modules. Repeat the same process for the 2nd processor rack.
- Flash the ControlNet card in the IO rack(s).
- Once all cards are flashed, power-up only one of the processor racks and download the PLC program to it. The RSLogix5000 program, IO tree should have all the IO cards in the IO rack(s).
- After the program is downloaded, turn the 2nd processor rack, on power up it to detect the primary rack and synchronize. Make sure that the fiber optic cable between the SRM modules is connected.
- You will have to run RSNetworx for ControlNet and schedule the controlnet network. For this step make sure that all IO racks are powered up.

Some potential pitfalls
- For a hot backup system, you need to have at least 4 active controlnet nodes on the controlnet network, including the 2 processor racks.
- The 2 processor rack controlnet cards have to be set to identical address, during power up, after duplicate node address is identified, one of them is disqualified and assigned the next address. For eg, if you assigned both processor controlnet cards node address 5 using the rotary dial, then one of them would show up as node 6 in RSLinx after initial power-up. Hence do not use the next sequential node address for any device on the system.
- Always configure the IO rack controlnet address lower than the 2 processor racks, eg. IO rack controlnet cards can be 3, 4 and the processor rack controlnet node should be 5, this way you guarantee that the IO rack controlnet card is the active keeper on the network.

Have fun ......
  Reply With Quote
Old December 8th, 2009, 09:51 PM   #8
shrirampendse
Member
India

shrirampendse is offline
 
shrirampendse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 157
Thanks for all the replies to my post.
Here the Local AB offices are interested in handling the projects themselves, hence We freelancers cannot approach them for any help.
We buy the hardware and software from them and commission the projects ourselves.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2009, 02:00 AM   #9
lostcontrol
Member
New Zealand

lostcontrol is offline
 
lostcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NeverSayNever
Posts: 763
Quote:
Here the Local AB offices are interested in handling the projects themselves
Interesting, that is/has happened a bit that I have heard of. Makes it tough for the integrators when their suppliers are competing with them...
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S7-300 Software Redundancy Problems, Any Help Appreciated! RenX09 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 November 16th, 2008 04:49 PM
Clearing Faults in CLX L61 MorphuisOGrady LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 December 10th, 2007 06:30 PM
CLX Redundancy Options PhilipW LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 May 22nd, 2006 04:38 PM
Can we use CLX CPU with PLC-5 I/O Modules? ckchew666 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 23rd, 2005 12:36 AM
CLX Redundancy upgrade kersl28 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 October 10th, 2004 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 PM.


.