You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 15th, 2010, 08:02 AM   #1
Joseph Kingsley
Member
United States

Joseph Kingsley is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: right here!
Posts: 25
Factory Talk Activation in XP Virtual machine?

I'm running Windows 7 professional 64bit directly on my laptop, and I've downloaded and install the WIndows XP mode virtual machine that Microsoft offers.

I can get RSLogix5000 Standard installed and then use Factory Talk for successful activation (I can see the activation listed in the current tab in FT). Yet when I start RSLogix from the Start button shortcuts, or by clicking on RSLogix5000.exe directly in the "C:\Program Files\Rockwell Software\RSLogix 5000\ENU\v17\Bin\", it tells me that activation has not been successful and I'm now in grace period.

I called tech support, but of course once I opened my mouth and mentioned that it is an XP VM, they kind of dropped it like a hot potato. At one point he asked me to locate some kind of SYS file located C:\, but it wasn't there.

Has as anyone gotten around this issue?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2010, 08:25 AM   #2
robw53
Member
United Kingdom

robw53 is offline
 
robw53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: south yorks
Posts: 513
i managed to run 5000 vs 12.06 on windows 7 direct but cannot do this with 500 and rslinx, i have bought view studio ME and want to know if anyone has tried this on a virtual machine, i do not have windows 7 VM as i only have home edition but i have sun virtualbox which is usable on that edition.

Rob
__________________
"So far as is reasonably practicable

"Not everything that can be counted counts and not everything that counts can be counted"
Albert Einstein
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2010, 09:23 AM   #3
The Plc Kid
Member
United States

The Plc Kid is offline
 
The Plc Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Macon, Georgia
Posts: 3,235
Factorytalk view and most other programs will run in xp with vm ware. I have not tested virtual box with industrial software but it is somewhat limited compared to vm ware workstation. I would get vm ware for your needs cost is 189.00 many people on the forum use it and know it works the xp mode does not work and has many known flaws with industrial software.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2010, 10:14 AM   #4
Joseph Kingsley
Member
United States

Joseph Kingsley is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: right here!
Posts: 25
Thanks for the info, everyone. I have a spare XP laptop that I can use, I'll just go that route for now.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2010, 11:07 AM   #5
Paully's5.0
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Paully's5.0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 2,014
On your host machine you need to install Factory Talk Activation Server, then on the VM machine you need to install Factory Talk Activation Client. In the client setup you need to point to the activation on the "host" machine, so you need network communication between the two. The VM will "borrow" it from the server when it is used.

I am doing this with Vmware without issues.

I'm not sure how windows 7 will handle Factory Talk Activation Server.

Last edited by Paully's5.0; January 15th, 2010 at 11:09 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2010, 11:20 AM   #6
Alacritous
Member
Canada

Alacritous is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 1
Look in your bios for "virtualization settings" and turn them on. If it's a newer computer it'll have it.. it enables certain passthrough functions for virtual machines to use system resources as if they are real rather than simulated by the emulator.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2010, 01:08 PM   #7
aarotech
Member
United States

aarotech is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: ok
Posts: 21
VMWare

Working great with FT Studio and Rslogix 5000. I use dongle for lic. Virtual box or Xp MOde did not work had to go with VMWare.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2010, 02:49 PM   #8
SteveMaves
Member
United States

SteveMaves is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 141
I believe you can still call AB Tech support and request a license "downgrade" to Activation Disks instead of Factory Talk activation. That's what we always do, but I AB may stop offering that at some point.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2010, 02:58 PM   #9
Operaghost
Member
United States

Operaghost is offline
 
Operaghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 2,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alacritous View Post
Look in your bios for "virtualization settings" and turn them on. If it's a newer computer it'll have it.. it enables certain passthrough functions for virtual machines to use system resources as if they are real rather than simulated by the emulator.
The OP would not even be able to launch XP Mode if this setting was turned off. Since that is not the problem being described, this setting is not at issue.

OG
  Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2010, 08:40 PM   #10
PcRider
Member
United States

PcRider is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Weir KS.
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joseph Kingsley View Post
I'm running Windows 7 professional 64bit directly on my laptop, and I've downloaded and install the WIndows XP mode virtual machine that Microsoft offers.

I can get RSLogix5000 Standard installed and then use Factory Talk for successful activation (I can see the activation listed in the current tab in FT). Yet when I start RSLogix from the Start button shortcuts, or by clicking on RSLogix5000.exe directly in the "C:\Program Files\Rockwell Software\RSLogix 5000\ENU\v17\Bin\", it tells me that activation has not been successful and I'm now in grace period.

I called tech support, but of course once I opened my mouth and mentioned that it is an XP VM, they kind of dropped it like a hot potato. At one point he asked me to locate some kind of SYS file located C:\, but it wasn't there.

Has as anyone gotten around this issue?
I don't know about rslogix 5000, but I was able to install rslogix 500 (the free version) on windows 7 home premium 64bit.

I read somewhere on the net about it... You need to right-click on the setup file(s) and set it to run in xp-pro mode. Of course you can't use the virtual machine you metioned in the home premium version.

When I did it I went through all the installation folders, and set every setup.exe file there is to xp-mode. It worked for me, and saved me from having to upgrade to 7-pro, as well as not downloading even more microsoft overhead.

Just a thought not a promise, good luck! PcRider
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2010, 11:12 PM   #11
ghettofreeryder
Member
Canada

ghettofreeryder is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Alberta
Posts: 237
To OP, this is definitely not a virtualization issue. I run different VMs for all my software, from about 5 different vendors. I have never had an issue with the AB stuff in the VM. However, in VMware, if you move/restore the VM, it will ask you if you moved or copied, you need to click moved, or it will change the UUID of the partition on the VMDK. Because AB licenses off UUID or MAC, I would pick UUID and make sure you always move the files, not copy. Same goes for VirtualBox. Both work extremely well. The only issue with XP Mode is the fact that it connects through Terminal Services, which screws up setting up FactoryTalk Security.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2012, 11:54 AM   #12
DamianInRochester
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

DamianInRochester is offline
 
DamianInRochester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 1,258
Can anyone discuss the pros and cons of whether to have the activations in the guest machines as opposed to a client/server relationship between the Guest and the Host?

I am using an XP ver 3 VM created with VMware Workstation ver 8.0. and Running Windows 7 Ult SP1 64bit on my host.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2012, 12:24 PM   #13
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13,894
The way I we do it is to have the Activations on the host computer, and have the Virtual Machines point to the host's IP address via a dedicated "host only" virtual network adapter.

This works with our Toolkit, and I think it works because all of the activations in a Toolkit are "Concurrent" type that can be activated across a network.

The benefit for me is that I can create and configure virtual machines that I distribute among the whole engineering team, without tying up Activations within that VM.

We have a dozen VM's that we've created with various mixes of RA and other software on them, but the only *.LIC files we need to be concerned with are the ones on our host computers, which are maintained by each of our six programmers who use FactoryTalk.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2012, 12:58 PM   #14
Paully's5.0
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Paully's5.0 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: WI
Posts: 2,014
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamianInRochester View Post
Can anyone discuss the pros and cons of whether to have the activations in the guest machines as opposed to a client/server relationship between the Guest and the Host?

I am using an XP ver 3 VM created with VMware Workstation ver 8.0. and Running Windows 7 Ult SP1 64bit on my host.
Having them on your host machine allows you to have software installed on your host as well as your VM (say you want to run RSLinx so you can use your host install of Excel to use OPC comms). Also allows you to have any number of VMs access to all your licenses.

However, you can't run multiple instances of a program (say RSLogix 5000) across multiple VMs at the same time. Granted, from a license agreement standpoint, you are in violation of this anyway so it should be a moot point.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 18th, 2012, 10:35 PM   #15
DamianInRochester
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

DamianInRochester is offline
 
DamianInRochester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 1,258
Ken & Paully's, thanks for tips. My original license for RSLogix 5000 and 500 was for Node-Locked. I was using it with a dongle so all was good. Unfortunately back then I didn't even know what a VM was. So I assume that eliminates the possibility of accessing it from the VM when on the Host, or can I still point to a piece of hardware on the Host through the VM?


My FT Talk SE is Concurrent, so I guess I can go either way.

On a side note, I retired the dongle a coule years ago. I had it nearly sheared off one day and subsequently activated it to my hard drive shortly thereafter. Don't know why they had to make the thing stick out so far. The things are pretty delicate. At least the version I ended up with.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installing factory talk without a key robw53 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 6th, 2009 05:01 PM
Factory Talk Studio 5.00 gosenbach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 March 17th, 2009 08:30 AM
Factory Talk Activation - move to another PC ? JesperMP LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 1st, 2007 02:25 PM
Factory talk activation RSLogix500, PanelBuilder gbradley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 18th, 2007 08:27 AM
InTouch 9.5 and RSView32 7.10 in a Windows XP SP2 machine crashes the op sys pgguy_007 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 October 20th, 2006 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:34 AM.


.