You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 24th, 2010, 05:52 PM   #1
Simon Webber
Member
South Africa

Simon Webber is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 6
Siemens S7-1200

I have just received the Simatic S7-1200 starter kit & I am slowly but surely finding my way around the TIA portal. I've successfully set up the Profinet comms, created a simple program using timers, counters & a comparator. What I have found is that everytime I need to edit something in the FC, I need to take the CPU-1212C out of 'Run' mode, download the program again & go back into 'Run' mode.
The question is: With the S7-1200 series is there a way of doing program changes/edits in the 'Run' mode as it would be very inconvenient in real life shutting down a machine just to make a program change.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2010, 08:05 PM   #2
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 1,100
The question is: With the S7-1200 series is there a way of doing program changes/edits in the 'Run' mode as it would be very inconvenient in real life shutting down a machine just to make a program change.

Not yet- but its coming
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens S5 and S7 Dual Masters for Profibus daveswerld LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 December 16th, 2008 02:15 AM
Siemens S5 and S7 Key Disks sectoreng01 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 47 November 25th, 2008 01:56 AM
Messaging Between Control Logix and Siemens S7 SFBanks LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 July 2nd, 2008 01:45 AM
Any display with Siemens S7 200?? Preeya LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 January 14th, 2007 05:10 AM
Siemens S7 ethernet protocol fzhang LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 19th, 2004 12:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 PM.


.