You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 10th, 2010, 05:38 AM   #1
lauwerstim
Member
Belgium

lauwerstim is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kontich
Posts: 84
WinCC v7 connecting to Profibus network (1 master, 8 slaves)

I'm having a little problem configuring my WinCC project.

I have a Profibus network with 1 master and 8 slaves (each PLC with alarm_S data), now I can get the master PLC connected to the WinCC but the slaves won't connect.
When I compile the OS it says that I havn't configured a network connection for the slave PLC's, but they already communicate with the master, so the network is fine.

Any ideas on how to get this fixed?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2010, 06:54 AM   #2
Manglemender
Member
United Kingdom

Manglemender is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 854
If I've understood correctly, you have 9 PLCs all linked by Profibus with one configured as DP master and the others as DP slaves.

In WinCC you need to define a connection to each PLC individually - I think this will require a Full Softnet licence rather than the Softnet Lean licence that comes with WinCC 7.

Alternatively you can pass data between your Master and the Slaves and then have the SCADA communicate only with the Master or put them all on Ethernet - much simpler.

Nick
  Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2010, 12:56 AM   #3
lauwerstim
Member
Belgium

lauwerstim is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kontich
Posts: 84
Yep, that's my setup.

I'll have to look for the Simatic net DVD them. Hope someone here has one (bit early now, nobody's here yet but me)

Ethernet is for the following project (this is type installation and I'm not allowed to change many things at once)

Copying evertyhing to the master (and use it as a data concentrator) is not what I want because every cel has it's own plc and sometimes we have 2 cells but sometimes 20 and want it to be as flexible as possible.
That's why the alarms (alarm_s) are in the slaves.

Thx for the help.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2010, 03:17 AM   #4
lauwerstim
Member
Belgium

lauwerstim is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kontich
Posts: 84
OK, got the DVD and installed it.

How do I configure the connection, because I can't see option for it in the Netpro.

This is a screenshot of my problem:


as you can see, the master is connected, the rest isn't
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microbox420PC in profibus network kea LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 11th, 2006 01:49 AM
RE: Controllogix on Profibus brumby LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 11th, 2005 12:14 AM
make a profibus network with plcsim tomkens LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 8th, 2004 11:00 AM
Profibus Network NickMiller LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 September 27th, 2003 07:29 AM
profibus network between Siemens S5 and S7 PLC Leonardo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 25th, 2002 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.


.