You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 12th, 2010, 12:01 PM   #1
PLCRookie
Member
United States

PLCRookie is offline
 
PLCRookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Right here
Posts: 299
Help with RWView transfer utility error

All,
I am trying to upload a PV+600 file from running application in order to add some code, but I get the following error " The RSLinx Enterprise COMM link Tree ActiveX control could not be loaded".

Everything looks ok in RSlinx... I can see the CLX, PV, and all other devices....this is new to me.

I did get a new laptop recently...

Any help appreciated.....

OK.... That should be RS View.......
__________________
"Quality, Delivery, Price..........Choose two."

Last edited by PLCRookie; February 12th, 2010 at 12:19 PM. Reason: Can't seem to spell today
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2010, 12:31 PM   #2
TheStarr
Member
United States

TheStarr is offline
 
TheStarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 375
From what I can tell, your RSLinx is not installed correctly.

The only fix is to reinstall.

Or maybe your missing an update or driver required on your new laptop for RSLinx to work properly.

Are you still using XP on your new laptop?

Not sure if RSLinx is fully compatible with the newer OSs.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2010, 12:40 PM   #3
PLCRookie
Member
United States

PLCRookie is offline
 
PLCRookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Right here
Posts: 299
Thanks for the reply, Starr.

I will just have to bit the bullet and re-install, I guess.

I am experiencing some weird problems with this PC. Apparently, it belonged to another employee some time ago.

I also cannot get the wireless (to the plant network) to work while I am online thru the wired port. If I disable the wireless, the wire comes back up, fine. Never had that problem before with the other laptop. Today, all of my firewall exceptions that I used only yesterday were deleted.

Could be the IT guys I guess

Today is a wash.....we are going home early, apparently a "blizzard" is on the way....we may get 2 inches.



Thanks again
__________________
"Quality, Delivery, Price..........Choose two."
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2010, 12:54 PM   #4
PLCRookie
Member
United States

PLCRookie is offline
 
PLCRookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Right here
Posts: 299
Re-install.....same problem

Same problem after Re-install.

Maybe a problem with ActiveX controls?

I will try the AB site for help..
__________________
"Quality, Delivery, Price..........Choose two."
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2010, 01:11 PM   #5
gravedigger02
Member
Canada

gravedigger02 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 43
Is it V5.0
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2010, 01:15 PM   #6
PLCRookie
Member
United States

PLCRookie is offline
 
PLCRookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Right here
Posts: 299
Linx Classic.
Lite Version 2.51

No luck yet.
__________________
"Quality, Delivery, Price..........Choose two."
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2010, 01:16 PM   #7
TheStarr
Member
United States

TheStarr is offline
 
TheStarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 375
Sorry the re-install didn't work.

I have a Dell D630 that does the same network thing, either wireless or ethernet, but not both at the same time.

Computer guys said that this computer only has one NIC that handles wireless and ethernet. So it was only capable of having one IP at a time which is not compatible with dual connections.(???)
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2010, 01:19 PM   #8
gravedigger02
Member
Canada

gravedigger02 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 43
Rslinx and Rslinx Enterprise are not the same thing. You might not have Rslinx enterprise installed.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2010, 01:26 PM   #9
TheStarr
Member
United States

TheStarr is offline
 
TheStarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 375
Good catch! Looks like it is time for a call to the AB dealer.

Not sure what it will cost, but I know we dropped $800 for RSLinx OEM which is a lower version.

I'm betting $1200+.

http://literature.rockwellautomation...r001_-en-p.pdf
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2010, 01:36 PM   #10
PLCRookie
Member
United States

PLCRookie is offline
 
PLCRookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Right here
Posts: 299
RSLinx Classis Lite Version 2.51.

This has always worked for me in the past.........

I found a technote #35076 in the RA database, but I do not have a tech connect contract.

I love AB, I love AB, I love AB......

__________________
"Quality, Delivery, Price..........Choose two."
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2010, 01:44 PM   #11
TheStarr
Member
United States

TheStarr is offline
 
TheStarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 375
Ok, I guess we should start from the begining.

You have a PV+600.

Are you trying to communicate using RS232 or an optional ethernet port?

I believe enterprise is required for ethernet comms, but not sure about RS232.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2010, 01:48 PM   #12
PLCRookie
Member
United States

PLCRookie is offline
 
PLCRookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Right here
Posts: 299
PV+600.
Ethernet/IP.

I have done this before with the exact same software.

Looks as though it could be a problem in RSView, not RSLinx.
I cannot read the full tech note, but it seems to infer something about the set-up of the panel in RSView.

Thanks for the help.
__________________
"Quality, Delivery, Price..........Choose two."
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2010, 02:02 PM   #13
TheStarr
Member
United States

TheStarr is offline
 
TheStarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 375
{Insert foot in mouth}

You are correct, RSLinx Classic does support the PV+600.

So what now........ back to searching.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2010, 02:34 PM   #14
robw53
Member
United Kingdom

robw53 is offline
 
robw53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: south yorks
Posts: 475
well a subject which is close to my heart at the moment, as i have had to write alot of screens from scratch as we didnt have the .APA file and it wasnt created with version 5.00 which if it was then you can use the application manager to restore the application to an .APA file so unless you have the .APA file or if it was created in version 5.00 then you cannot actually modify an existing run time file .MER

Rob
__________________
"so far as is reasonably practicable

"not everything that can be counted counts and not everthing that counts can be counted"
Albert Einstein

Flex those I/O's
  Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2010, 02:37 PM   #15
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 7,890
It's not RSLinx Classic (which is what they call the regular standalone comm software now) that needs to be re- installed

RSLinx Enterprise needs to be re-installed. It should be one of the options when you run the RSView Studio (or FactoryTalk View Studio) CD...

Paul
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.

"You can lead a horse to water but if he's got his head up his as$ he may die of thirst anyway."
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error message $006 Transfer Fail OP15 VDBSYS LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 July 12th, 2010 03:41 PM
ControlLogix Message (Block Transfer) Error Farnesi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 12th, 2009 06:12 AM
DeltaV Problem with MError and Output Transfer Error joe209 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 February 20th, 2009 06:54 AM
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 06:24 AM
Block transfer error between PLC5/20 and 1784-T36 Deer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 16th, 2002 10:10 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 AM.


.