You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 3rd, 2010, 10:21 AM   #1
ElectricFreak
Member
United States

ElectricFreak is offline
 
ElectricFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 26
Question Panelview Plus Firmware problem

Hi All, I was in process of updating my Panelview Plus 600 to the latest Firmware, when someone shut off the power.

Now the unit will not boot up due to missing files, and it brings up the screen to download new firmware.

However, when I try to do the upgrade it says there is not enough memory. I am not able to get into where I can delete anything. I deleted all the runtime files and logs before starting the upgrade.

I tried several different ways, but it looks like the only thing to do is find a flashing program that can force overwrite whats in there now.

Does anyone know of a way to access the BIOS on these things?
I really hate to send it in to Rockwell for $900, when it just needs the BIOS flashed.

Thanks in advance!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2010, 01:58 PM   #2
Randy Turner
Member
United States

Randy Turner is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montpelier, Ohio
Posts: 16
You can use a bit copy software and copy a known good flash memory
to your bad one. We've used HD Clone 3.9 from Miray Software. Their website is www.miray.de/products/sat.hdclone.html .
If you don't have a known good flash memory out of another PView Plus, I'm not sure how to proceed.

Randy
  Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2010, 02:06 PM   #3
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 7,856
There's a technote #41892 at ab.com that may apply (techconnect acess required).

It says one workaround is to use a CF card to perform the upgrade. Also, the note says that you can have this problem because the wrong panelview terminal type is selected under "Existing Terminal Type" in the Create firmware upgrade card options, even though it may be greyed out if you're using the wizard to send the firmware directly.

Since your upgrade failed part way through, I would suggest trying to use a CF card to perform the upgrade. I believe the steps are fairly straightforward, although I have not used that method personally.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.

"You can lead a horse to water but if he's got his head up his as$ he may die of thirst anyway."
  Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2010, 02:24 PM   #4
ElectricFreak
Member
United States

ElectricFreak is offline
 
ElectricFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 26
Thanks for the reply's.
I have tried the CF card. got the same "not enough memory" error.
I also tried a lower firmware version, as they are smaller.
it was closer to working, with v3? as it lists the memory available vs memory needed.
I will look into the bitcopy software, tomorrow if I get time and post the results.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2010, 02:35 PM   #5
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 1,364
Never mind, apparently I didn't comprehend what I read the first time!
__________________
Get 2 GB of free space from Dropbox using my referral.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2010, 02:36 PM   #6
ElectricFreak
Member
United States

ElectricFreak is offline
 
ElectricFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 26
Randy:
Did you use the bit copy software on a Panelview Plus 600?
If so, could you please elaborate a little more?
I could see how that would work on say a 700 or higher, as they have built in CF cards.
My PV+600 does not have a built in CF card.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2010, 02:43 PM   #7
ElectricFreak
Member
United States

ElectricFreak is offline
 
ElectricFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 26
Everyone please note the PV600+ does not have an internal flash card like the 700's and up. whatever memory it has is soldered onto the mainboard.
Wishing I had went with 700's right now.....
  Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2010, 02:46 PM   #8
ElectricFreak
Member
United States

ElectricFreak is offline
 
ElectricFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 26
I do have multiple other units to copy from, just can't figure out how to access the firmware to copy between.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2012, 06:47 PM   #9
danMan2012
Member
United States

danMan2012 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Cali
Posts: 1
This happened to me with a panel view plus 1500! Solution: Press the small reset button in the back and quickly press the default button after the terminal restarts but before any error messages. The boot menu should open and you can select Factory Defaults...
  Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2012, 09:06 AM   #10
chavak
Member
Malaysia

chavak is offline
 
chavak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 577
Read this thread on PV plus firmware - there could be incompatibility issues

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=68338

Notes from Ken Roach:

PV+ v6 hardware and application compatibility: Knowledgebase Article ID #116376

PV+ Display Module compatibility with PV+ v6 Logic Modules: Knowledgebase Article ID #115612

In short, some of the newer PV+ v5.x display modules can be connected to a PV+ v6 logic module because they use the same newer 8-wire touchscreen interface circuitry.

This is for the PV+ 700/1000/1250/1500 terminals (the only ones for which there is a V6 version) because the Logic Module and Display Module connect with just six screws. The older, smaller PV+ 600/400 terminals are unitary design.


Regards
_______
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panelview 900 problem Error 60 Jean-Philippe LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 February 2nd, 2010 07:47 PM
Firmware Problem menios LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 December 2nd, 2009 10:23 AM
Upgrading the firmware version on my PanelView 900 (2711-T9C1) a_lo1204 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 July 25th, 2008 11:57 PM
Controllogix V16.50 Firmware problem Graeme LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 April 1st, 2008 11:55 AM
PanelView Download Problem hhuong LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 16th, 2005 12:22 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


.