You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 10th, 2010, 07:01 AM   #1
mainstreetmark
Member
United States

mainstreetmark is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Saint Augustine, FL
Posts: 177
Downloading to PLC causes Controlnet to fail 16#0812 (Logix)

I have a Logix 5000 system, r16.57, set up for redundancy, with a number of other Logix PLCs on a ControlNet network.

My problem is that often (not always) when I do a download, ControlNet fails with a 16#0812 - "Unknown" error. My only solution is to completely reschedule ControlNet - a process that takes several annoying minutes since it wants to scan all the way up to address 100, followed by manually keying 7 CPUs back into Remote Run.

What is error #0812?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2010, 07:52 AM   #2
bjjohns
Member
United States

bjjohns is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 7
What version of RSNetworx for controlnet are you using? I am running 9.0 and that error code is not listed.

You can reduce the scan of the network by limiting the network size to 1 more than your highest node address (If you have a 07 address, you limit the network to 08, or maybe 09). You want to leave a little more for unscheduled network connections (which is what your rsnetworx for control net is doing). You do this in the ->Network->Properties dialog box from the top menu.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2010, 08:13 AM   #3
mainstreetmark
Member
United States

mainstreetmark is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Saint Augustine, FL
Posts: 177
9.00.00 (cpr 9 sr 1)

Ah, I forgot about that max-unscheduled setting. That'll help a bit. Thanks.

Yeah, the error is displayed as Unknown in Logix itself, so it's definitely a goofy issue.

Incidently, Node 4 always gets skipped, since it (along with 5) was the old location of the redundant pair. Let me manually remove it. Maybe it's on the network tree because it WAS on the network tree last week.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2010, 08:33 AM   #4
bjjohns
Member
United States

bjjohns is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 7
It might be worthwhile for you to run clearkeeper - it is on the cd for network, under tools. You can only run it when your processes are stopped. Then just rebuild the whole network from scratch.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2010, 12:20 PM   #5
mainstreetmark
Member
United States

mainstreetmark is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Saint Augustine, FL
Posts: 177
Seems to be working now.

Thanks!

I may have falsely assumed that starting with a new controlnet document would "clear" it.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC to PLC Protocol TheRixta LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 December 17th, 2008 12:56 PM
SLC Rack Connect to A control Logix plc Donnchadh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 November 24th, 2007 07:48 AM
Control Logix ControlNet Gary Golnick LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 13th, 2007 06:07 PM
Mitsubishi PLC Downloading help ronaldw LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 11th, 2003 08:30 PM
Real World Problem Vietnam Bob LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 November 23rd, 2002 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


.