You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 9th, 2010, 02:52 PM   #1
Jeff23spl
Member
Canada

Jeff23spl is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 790
Step 7 and wincc flex dealing with timer preset help

Hello

I usually represent all my time delay in 0.001sec inside the hmi but know i need to enter values ranging to 2o minutes meaning 1200 000ms!!!

I'm using S5time variable and equivalent timer tags on winccflex for timer preset values

Do someone know a better way of doing this to fix or choose the timer preset base units
__________________
Siemens Addict
  Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2010, 03:50 PM   #2
Paul B
Member
United States

Paul B is offline
 
Paul B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 574
If I needed a setpoint on the HMI that would max out at 20 minutes I'd just give them a setpoint in the format xx minutes. Then in the PLC I would take the setpoint in minutes and convert to S5 time. You said you were using S5 timers. I have a function that does this if it interests you:
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showpos...3&postcount=15
__________________
"I never let a cowboy make the coffee."
Yeah, thats what Granny always said to my Grandad.
And he'd say: "Never tell a joke that ain't that funny more than once."
"And if you wanna hear God laugh, tell Him your plans."
Van Zant "Help Somebody"
  Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2010, 06:09 AM   #3
RMA
Member
Scotland

RMA is offline
 
RMA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North of Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 2,052
Use the IEC Timeers instead of the S5T timers, they take their input directly in ms and you don't need to worry about BCD or range coding which makes them much easier to feed (more or less) directly from the HMI.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2010, 10:30 AM   #4
Jeff23spl
Member
Canada

Jeff23spl is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 790
Thanks very nice answers
__________________
Siemens Addict
  Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2010, 08:03 PM   #5
Paul B
Member
United States

Paul B is offline
 
Paul B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 574
Thanks to tips from L D[AR2,P#0.0], we are using more of the IEC Timers.

The terrific help on the IEC timers came from L D[AR2,P#0.0] in this thread, specifically post #69:
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthr...t=fc+fb&page=5
__________________
"I never let a cowboy make the coffee."
Yeah, thats what Granny always said to my Grandad.
And he'd say: "Never tell a joke that ain't that funny more than once."
"And if you wanna hear God laugh, tell Him your plans."
Van Zant "Help Somebody"
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 AM.


.